MAC based VLANs

hellosky

Weaksauce
Joined
Mar 28, 2010
Messages
111
What is a quick and easy (and not too expensive) way to set up MAC based VLANs? I understand that Cisco's VMPS protocol is decomissioned and 802.1x authentication is the way to go.

I was hoping to use Windows Server 2008 R2 NPS to set up the MAC based VLANs, but I am willing to change software if need be. I also would like to use a Gigabit switch, not 10/100.

I would like to have three VLANs:
VLAN1 for servers
VLAN2 for workstations
VLAN3 for unknown machhines
 

calvinj

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
1,738
I think 802.1x would be the way to go for your desktops and unknown machines, I would statically set your servers on their own vlan and not mess with it. I think you can do it all with server 2008 nps and dot1x on a switch.
 

hellosky

Weaksauce
Joined
Mar 28, 2010
Messages
111
Thanks for that - what kind of switches do I need to be looking for? I assume it has to be at least a managed Gigabit one.

Due to the physical layout of the apartment I need two 8 port switches (not a single 16) ... any recommended brands/models?
 

Autopia

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 24, 2006
Messages
246
why not a 16 or 24 port switch, the nice thing about vlan is you can take one 16 port switch or a 24 port switch and trun that into a 8 port switch using ciscos vlan protocol.
 

hellosky

Weaksauce
Joined
Mar 28, 2010
Messages
111
Machines are scattered throughout the apartment, physical layout requires 2 8 port switches.

Any recommended models? This is the part I'm stuck on. I am not sure what to look for exactly. Some explicitly say dynamic VLANs while other mention stuff like GVRP...
 

hellosky

Weaksauce
Joined
Mar 28, 2010
Messages
111
Not sure about ACLs as I want machines to go into different VLANs rather than blocking outright

Cisco is the king, I realize ... but they are so expensive. A 8-port gigabit switch costs $1000...
 

Autopia

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 24, 2006
Messages
246
yeah once you own one you can upgrade the cisco os, plus you are using a level 3 switch or the router to direct the packets to the other pcs you want them to go to. I don't know if you own microsoft server 2008, but if you take the cost of buying 2 cheap switches and 2008 server isn't that close to the cost of a cisco switch, or a used one?
 
Last edited:

Shockey

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 24, 2008
Messages
2,130
yeah once you own one you can upgrade the cisco os, plus you are using a level 3 switch or the router to direct the packets to the other pcs you want them to go to. I don't know if you own microsoft server 2008, but if you take the cost of buying 2 cheap switches and 2008 server isn't that close to the cost of a cisco switch, or a used one?

Search hard enough on ebay and bid fast enough you can get them for dirt cheap. ;)
 

hellosky

Weaksauce
Joined
Mar 28, 2010
Messages
111
I think the only thing that will really work for me is the Cisco 2960G series switches. Unfortunately it ain't cheap.

I found a 8 port switch for $500 but it ships out of hong kong ... i wonder if it is legit.
 
Top