Linux Mint Cimmamon on an Acer Tablet ?

Deadjasper

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 28, 2001
Messages
1,911
Don't remember the exact model # but it came with Windows 8.1 pro and has an Intel i5 CPU, 4GB of RAM and 128GB SSD. What's the chances of loading Linux Mint and getting everything to work properly?

TIA :)
 

auntjemima

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Mar 1, 2014
Messages
7,766
Don't remember the exact model # but it came with Windows 8.1 pro and has an Intel i5 CPU, 4GB of RAM and 128GB SSD. What's the chances of loading Linux Mint and getting everything to work properly?

TIA :)

Good chance. But do research on drivers for every hardware item first. Also do some research on the boot loader.

I installed Ubuntu on a Dell tablet with an Atom processor with 4gb of memory and a 64gb SSD.

It was a 64bit Ubuntu install but needed the 32bit boot files. Was a bit of a hassle, but it can happen.

The only part I couldn't get working with drivers was the rotation, but it can be sorted out with a script.
 

Mazzspeed

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 27, 2017
Messages
2,874
The only hurdle may be the WiFi adapter, if it's made my Realtek it may not work. Apart from that you should be fine.
 

IdiotInCharge

NVIDIA SHILL
Joined
Jun 13, 2003
Messages
14,710
My issue was never booting it, it was installing it and actually getting grub installed properly.

That's it's own circle of hell- but finding out if the touch works right, the WiFi drivers are there, and so on should be pretty straightforward, I think.
 

DogsofJune

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 7, 2008
Messages
3,952
I have a Win Tablet I should try this on. Stupit thing won't update win 10.

Never bothered with it due to driver hunting for all of it's crummy little proprietary bits.


I'd rather use it tho. Glad this topic came up
 

DogsofJune

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 7, 2008
Messages
3,952
Sweet. Should be the route I go to. Maybe this weekend I'll tinker.

Hope the transition goes well for you
 

Deadjasper

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 28, 2001
Messages
1,911
Got it installed without a hitch. Everything seems to be working including the wireless.

But I screwed up during the install. I meant to configure it as auto login but accidentally zoomed right past without setting it as so. Not I have to figure out how to set auto login and it appears not to be a simple task. And as in all things Linux, Google lists a gazillion ways to do this and they are all different. I might just reinstall instead of trying to slog thru gibberish.

Other than that it works as expected.
 

auntjemima

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Mar 1, 2014
Messages
7,766
Got it installed without a hitch. Everything seems to be working including the wireless.

But I screwed up during the install. I meant to configure it as auto login but accidentally zoomed right past without setting it as so. Not I have to figure out how to set auto login and it appears not to be a simple task. And as in all things Linux, Google lists a gazillion ways to do this and they are all different. I might just reinstall instead of trying to slog thru gibberish.

Other than that it works as expected.

Wow! Lucky.
 

Deadjasper

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 28, 2001
Messages
1,911
So I discovered how to enable auto login but it still boots up to the login screen. All I have to do is tap to get in. i guess I'm OK with this but I'd rather not see the login screen at all. I mess with it some more later, right now I have to go feed my face.
 

B00nie

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Nov 1, 2012
Messages
8,983
So I discovered how to enable auto login but it still boots up to the login screen. All I have to do is tap to get in. i guess I'm OK with this but I'd rather not see the login screen at all. I mess with it some more later, right now I have to go feed my face.
You can remove the entire 'greeter' which pops up on start.
 

B00nie

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Nov 1, 2012
Messages
8,983
If you've ever built a headless linux server you'll know that the login greeter package is a part of the desktop components. It has to be installed separately so it has to be able to be removed also...

The greeter component naturally depends on the distribution and DE you're using so I can't answer with an exact 'how'.

Maybe this will lead you to the right direction: https://forums.linuxmint.com/viewtopic.php?t=37129

I would start by doing 'apt list --installed |grep greeter'

Edit: Mint seems to use the 'slick-greeter' package.
Edit2: Please test removing the greeter on a virtual machine or some machine that you can recover easily if removing it breaks your login. It shouldn't though, you just won't see the user selection anymore.
 
Last edited:

Deadjasper

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 28, 2001
Messages
1,911
Finger scrolling doesn't work in Firefox. Guess I'll try Opera or another browser.
 

Deadjasper

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 28, 2001
Messages
1,911
Yes, I can see that. Lots of issues with touch. Might have to revert back to Windows, yuck.
 

auntjemima

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Mar 1, 2014
Messages
7,766
I never even thought about how miserable my touch portion was. Definitely not able to drag things around. It basically allowed me basic touch ability, like clicking the x to close a window or the arrows above and below a scroll bar, but never able to scroll like you would on a cell phone.
 

DogsofJune

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 7, 2008
Messages
3,952
I didn't think touch was all that great on these tablets even under Windows. I used Bluetooth kb and mouse
 

DogsofJune

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 7, 2008
Messages
3,952
My Dell tablet with windows worked the same as my android phone.
Sadly not my experience with the tablet I had, or the Dell i had prior. Not at all like my experience with android tablets or my Ipad. It isn't a big deal, as I really only use the tablet for HPTuners on my truck.
 

hlfbkd420

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jun 16, 2017
Messages
280
I probably have close to the same table, a w700. I have been running Linux Mint for a year or more and it works without a hitch. My son plays all kinds of "touch" games and I use a KBM. I actually like it better with Linux than Windows 10.
 

Mazzspeed

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 27, 2017
Messages
2,874
I don't find it that bad...? I've got this little USB DAC here that works a treat and only cost $20.00!
 

IdiotInCharge

NVIDIA SHILL
Joined
Jun 13, 2003
Messages
14,710
Do tell. I haven't had any problems with it. what am i missing?

I've been trying to get League of Legends to run reliably on my ultrabook. It's an 8550U (4C8T) with 16GB of RAM, and in Windows, it can run the game at 1080p60 with ease. Main reason is that if I'm booted into Linux, 99% of the time that I reboot into Windows it's to play that game with a group of close friends.

I have yet to install a distro where the combination of Lutris + WINE + League of Legends hasn't completely ratfucked the audio on that laptop. Standard Realtek chip, nothing special on the Windows side, doesn't skip a beat- but Linux audio just shits itself within a reboot or two of trying to get LoL running.

It's not widespread, and it is admittedly a corner case, but, it's also infuriatingly repeatable.
 

Deadjasper

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 28, 2001
Messages
1,911
That sucks. I mainly use sound for music and an occasional FreeDoom session, nothing more.
 

Mazzspeed

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 27, 2017
Messages
2,874
I've been trying to get League of Legends to run reliably on my ultrabook. It's an 8550U (4C8T) with 16GB of RAM, and in Windows, it can run the game at 1080p60 with ease. Main reason is that if I'm booted into Linux, 99% of the time that I reboot into Windows it's to play that game with a group of close friends.

I have yet to install a distro where the combination of Lutris + WINE + League of Legends hasn't completely ratfucked the audio on that laptop. Standard Realtek chip, nothing special on the Windows side, doesn't skip a beat- but Linux audio just shits itself within a reboot or two of trying to get LoL running.

It's not widespread, and it is admittedly a corner case, but, it's also infuriatingly repeatable.

Sounds more like a Wine/Faudio issue? Possibly Wine is overwriting certain libraries/dependencies? Perhaps buy a cheap $20.00 DAC and see if the problem persists? Then at least you'll be able to isolate a driver issue.
 

IdiotInCharge

NVIDIA SHILL
Joined
Jun 13, 2003
Messages
14,710
Sounds more like a Wine/Faudio issue? Possibly Wine is overwriting certain libraries/dependencies? Perhaps buy a cheap $20.00 DAC and see if the problem persists? Then at least you'll be able to isolate a driver issue.

Did it with my Xonar U3 too. But I'm not opposed to trying something else- the challenge is that the problem is realtime. As in, boot up, audio will work for a second, one channel will cut out then both, and it's gone.
 

Mazzspeed

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 27, 2017
Messages
2,874
Did it with my Xonar U3 too. But I'm not opposed to trying something else- the challenge is that the problem is realtime. As in, boot up, audio will work for a second, one channel will cut out then both, and it's gone.

Does audio come back or is it gone for good?
 

IdiotInCharge

NVIDIA SHILL
Joined
Jun 13, 2003
Messages
14,710
Does audio come back or is it gone for good?

It'll come back and then die again. PulseAudio will show it playing, it just won't play out of the speakers or headphone jack.

Also, I'll ask that we move on from this- while it's somewhat relevant, it's not something I'm currently working on, and I'd like to take this opportunity to suggest a refocus on the OP, if you don't mind :).

I'll ping again when I circle back around to the ultrabook...
 
Top