Issues with new cluster and migration.

Discussion in 'Virtualized Computing' started by burritoincognito, Aug 6, 2018.

  1. burritoincognito

    burritoincognito Gawd

    Messages:
    747
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2012
    I've got VCSA 6.7 set up on a Precision 3620 with local SSD storage. I was trying to update, but can't put the machine in maintenance mode while the VCSA is online. So, I picked up a T1650 to add to my home lab. It's an Ivy Bridge with half the RAM, and only a single 256GB SSD. More than enough for me to push a couple systems to when I'm messing around.

    Unfortunately, while I was able to create a cluster, I can't join the 3620 to it while it's online, and I can't migrate the VCSA to the 1650 because of the disparity on hardware. I'd need to adjust the cluster to get them compatible with each other by setting it to "max CPU Ivy Bridge" or something.



    How do I make these changes while the VCSA is running things, when it needs the machine to be off to make the changes? I'm almost to the point of deciding to just scrap the VCSA and build a new one on the T1650 to manage the network, and hope that it has less problem moving up than moving down.
     
  2. 4saken

    4saken [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    12,564
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    shut it down and unregister it then register it on the other host directly and boot it up? Don't need VC to do that.
     
    Space_Ranger and danswartz like this.
  3. danswartz

    danswartz 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,597
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011

    Yeah, I had to resort to that once or twice :)
     
  4. burritoincognito

    burritoincognito Gawd

    Messages:
    747
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2012
    Thanks, I'll give that a shot!
     
  5. burritoincognito

    burritoincognito Gawd

    Messages:
    747
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2012
    So, the original thing in this post never fixed it...but since this is still front page and relevant, I'll just expand on this rather than posting a new one.

    I'm shifting the 1650 to gaming. I wasn't using it since clustering never really worked properly. The 3620 is going back to the employer, since it's their PC checked out for home use.

    I'm buying a pair of NUC8i5BEH. I've used the 4th, 6th, and 7th generation NUCs in my home lab before as solitary systems, and I've got enough stuff sitting around to make them both have quad cores, a single 16GB stick of RAM, and 1TB to 1.5TB of SSD space. Identical hardware will mean I should be able to migrate between systems properly...but is there any good reason I should rebuild the VCSA, other than the fact that I'll be able to upgrade from 6.7 to 6.7u1 while doing so? With the issues I ran into, I don't know if the original setup being built on Skylake now sitting on Coffee Lake hardware will even matter.
     
  6. Spartacus09

    Spartacus09 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    434
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2018
    Sounds like you need to turn on EVC on the cluster so it uses the features of the older processors across the board.
    Then you could add/remove the hosts as you see fit (assuming the VMs are off).
     
  7. Shockey

    Shockey [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    2,031
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Read release notes and see if anything you want to test/use sticks out as fixed/updated in 6.7 U1.

    you can always do in place upgrade also from 6.7 to 6.7 U1