Is 12607 a decent score for 3DMark06 and my specs?

Discussion in 'Video Cards' started by newls1, Sep 3, 2007.

  1. newls1

    newls1 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,158
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Guys, can you help me out and tell me if this is an OK score to achive on 3dmark06. I got 12607 and there is absolutely no tweaks on my PC. I have XP Pro 64bit, 8800GTS 640MB, 2GB ram @ DDR1052 speeds, Q6600 @ 3.75GHz, etc.... I am using driver 163.44 but it is for some reason FORCING me to have a refresh rate of 59Hz in everything where as my old ATI card allowed me to have a 75HZ refresh rate:confused: THis issue alone is driving me crazy, but im sure i'll find the answer to that. Thanks
     
  2. Arnge

    Arnge Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    355
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Well that is a great score for your specs.
     
  3. newls1

    newls1 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,158
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Really? Thanks for the reply. I thought it sounded really low for some reason
     
  4. Mac[X-D]

    Mac[X-D] [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,647
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2001
    i would say so i only get 8200 and change in 3dm 06 whatever that stands for, how do your games play?
     
  5. stoney_titan

    stoney_titan [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    2,018
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    I get 10.8k with my sig rig. So yours is doing great.
     
  6. SuperKeijo

    SuperKeijo Gawd

    Messages:
    705
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Pretty good. I get 12009 with core 2 duo e4300 and 8800 GTS 640MB.
     
  7. aztec61

    aztec61 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    428
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    As a comparison, I got 12,418 out of my signature rig, o/c'ed to 3.6 CPU and 858/900 GPU, etc. but with 32-bit XP. Your score sounds in the ballpark of where it should be.
     
  8. Mac[X-D]

    Mac[X-D] [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,647
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2001
    i have question for all of u, when u test with 3dm do u use the same vid card settings u game with? aa af ect...... i have things set to performance levels not what i game with

    or do u set everything to performance values?

    i know 3dm isn't the end all and be all to testing but i would have thought my scores would have been a little higher. the last test i ran i only got a 8379

    thnx.
     
  9. aztec61

    aztec61 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    428
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    For AA/AF, I set the card to "Use Application Settings" and then work up to core/mem speeds to whatever you think the card can do, + or - until you reach the point where you get no freeze ups or restarts.
     
  10. Ragenrok

    Ragenrok 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    4,080
    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    I thought for 3dmark06 score your suppost to run at all default settings?

    and I get about 11k with my sig rig.
     
  11. aztec61

    aztec61 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    428
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    'Default' for 3DM's settings yes, but for the CPU/GPU/RAM etc. the idea is to see how well your rig can do, which means o/c'ing those components.
     
  12. BigDaddy85

    BigDaddy85 Gawd

    Messages:
    876
    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    your cpu speed boost overall 3dmark score by a lot. :-p
     
  13. dj_taboo

    dj_taboo 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,857
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    The latest nVidia drivers are bunk. I threw a 1950pro in my rig to test for my sister's rig i'm building. Once i went back to my 7600gt, using the new drivers my monitor wouldn't even work at native resolution (yes i cleaned and scrubbed all drivers before and after). See if there are beta drivers for your 8800 to fix your refresh rate issue in the mean time.
     
  14. newls1

    newls1 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,158
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    163.44 driver is a BETA driver. I have tried everything possible to fix this issue, and still cant find a fix! This refresh rate issue is driving me to drink. Can someone answer this: Does 3dmark06 utilize all 4 cores on a quad core?
     
  15. jmackay

    jmackay 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,929
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Yes, or at least it improves the CPU score quite a lot by using quads.
     
  16. BigDaddy85

    BigDaddy85 Gawd

    Messages:
    876
    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    Well, not really, but from my observation is that single core on quad core perform a lot better than most single core on core2duo and other dual core cpu by 10% maybe higher. :p

    I can't wait to get mine on the 6th. Hopefully it's G0 steppin lulz.

    Edit: My 3dmark06 score is 11536 and might increase by 1k - 1.5k if I get to OC my new quad core on September 6th. :D
     
  17. newls1

    newls1 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,158
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    OK, so more or less Im right about where I should be at.....
     
  18. newls1

    newls1 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,158
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    **UPDATE**

    Just installed the NEW BETA driver 163.67 and using the exact same configuration (1 8800GTS XFX XXX @ 615/975, Q6600 @ 3.75GHZ, etc) My 12607 score jumped to 14028!!! This seems like a pretty damn good score for just 1 8800GTS card, right?? What is up with this new beta driver?
     
  19. silent-circuit

    silent-circuit [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    16,133
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2005
    I'd give you a comparison with new drivers vs. the 163.44 but the 163.67's screw up my OC -- in order to do a straight comparison I'd have to flash my card with 'proper' shader speeds, since as of 163.67 the drivers allow separate core and shader speeds to be set... but no current OCing software has a shader slider. Supposedly this will be added/fixed in RivaTuner 2.04 (setting custom ratios) and a slider added in 2.05. Until then it's video BIOS flash or 1350Mhz shader domain on the GTX regardless of core clocks with 163.67... which is a bit frustrating, to say the least. I may flash, may not, not sure.

    I hit 12716 with my sig rig, though my E6420 was running at 3.5Ghz 1.5 vcore at the time. The RAM on the GTX was also running at 999Mhz up from the usual 900Mhz, and core from 576Mhz to 676Mhz. Shader was... whatever shader would normally scale up to.
     
  20. Viperlover

    Viperlover Gawd

    Messages:
    632
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    I get 12227 with my Q6600 at 3.75 and my 8800 640 oced a bit.

    I have ddr2 800 ram though, So yes your score sounds good.
     
  21. KamelRed

    KamelRed [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,182
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Whoa, thanks for the heads up on the new beta drivers. I've read the changes log and this might fix the poor performance with the 8800GTS 320mb cards.

     
  22. newls1

    newls1 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,158
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    My shader speed is 1520MHz, is this maybe why my score is pretty good?
     
  23. ShiningHolden

    ShiningHolden Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    315
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    I got 11,806 with an E6300 and a single 8800GTS.

    I haven't overclocked in ages.

    I have a Q6600 waiting for me, I am getting it in in about 10 days.
    As well as a GTX.

    You are going to make me install those drivers, and re-overclock.

    Thank you. :)
     
  24. vietpho

    vietpho Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    184
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    What the heck. I only get 10000 :(
     
  25. stoney_titan

    stoney_titan [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    2,018
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Don't sweat it. Theres a reason kyle stopped using 3dmark a long time ago in reviews. The time of uber 3dmarks is almost over.....:eek:
     
  26. silent-circuit

    silent-circuit [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    16,133
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2005
    Score actually went down from 163.44 to 163.67, with the exact same OC settings (I believe... might be a few Mhz off on the RAM on the GTX).

    From 12716 to 124xx something. A good bit of that is within the margin of error, but, eh. 200 points, sure, do another run. 300+ the over all performance has probably gone down. Maybe the GTS fixes screwed up the GTX? Who knows.
     
  27. KamelRed

    KamelRed [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,182
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    From what I've been hearing is 3dmark scores are going down but gameplay is getting smoother and less jerky.
     
  28. Dethred

    Dethred 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,543
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    As long as you're within a thousand or two points, you're fine. These synthetic benchmarks are a sham. They're only good for determining whether or not you've installed a driver wrong of have a massive bottleneck. That being said, my GTS at 620mhz core and 1000mhz (sig is the max overclock on the GPU, but is only run when playing demanding games) memory gets slightly higher scores with a slightly lower CPU speed.
     
  29. Koko56

    Koko56 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,337
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    I got 11805 with the CPU @ 2.88 and the GPU @ 658/2132, so that 14k you got now is rather good.
     
  30. JStudrawa

    JStudrawa Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    351
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Seems like a bragging post to me. All that OCing and unsure how 3DMarks works?

    And correct, you are in NO WAY tweaking your PC at all :) All Q6600's run at 3.75 :)

    What do you have the 8800gts at?
     
  31. heatlesssun

    heatlesssun [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    44,157
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    You got an 11806 with nothing overclocked with that hardware? That's about 15% better than you should with nothing oc'ed IMHO.
     
  32. newls1

    newls1 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,158
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Bragging, NA, I have nothing to brag about :). What I meant when I said my system isn't tweaked is, some people "TWEAK" there OS for benches, and what not, I prefer not to do that stuff. Oc course the PC is overclocked, I bought a "G0" for that 1 reason.
     
  33. Slade

    Slade 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,539
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    damn ye vista....

    I can only eek out a 13000 in vista 64, but can almost touch 14k with a 13900 in xp...

    ah well, gaming feels more or less the same in either os, it actually feels smoother in vista for the 64 bit enabled games (source stuff, far cry), and opengl stuff plays the same in either os.

    Synthetics don't paint the full picture of how your system is running. Just look at it as that your system is healthy if you can get it running the synthetics rather than a gauge of its performance.