Interesting cheap JBODs available

Aesma

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 24, 2010
Messages
1,854
The problem is the wires are short. I used connectors made for bigger wires and that couldn't fit easily in the PSU, in the end one wire was shorted and that's why the enclosure shut down. I've gotten Scotch Lock thingies from work and those worked much better :

 

Mytime34

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Apr 11, 2000
Messages
1,574
I have modified my SE3016 with the following mods:
1. Noctua 120mm Fans for nice airflow
2. Silent 40mm PSU fan
3. Intel® RAID SAS Expander RES2SV240
4. Moved the power on/off board on top of the PSU

I have left the original Expander installed, just for the fan monitoring

My next step is to mount a SFF-8087 to SFF-8088 adapter on the back side, since all connections are the back of my server.

Here is my current setup:
HP DL385 G6, 2xOpteron 2427 Hex core, 64gb DDR2 ECC Reg ram
LSI 9211-4i card in IT mode, with 240gb SSD for the OS (Windows 2008 R2)
HP P410 512mb cache with BBU - to the Raid Array
(Raid Array) - SE3016, Intel Expander, 16ea 1tb Sata 2/3 mix of drives in RAID 50
Highpoint RocketRaid 2720SGL to 6x2tb WD Black Sata 3 drives (Backup of the Raid Array)
All 4 network ports Teamed together

3tb single backup drive kept in a safe and used to backup important files once a month

I was testing an IBM M1015 card with 8,12,16 drives in Raid 10 to see what the speeds were and it was pretty nice.
8 drives 568mbs/Read, 346mbs/Write
12 drvies 821mbs/Read, 590mbs/Write
16drives 979mbs/Read, 516mbs/Write
I do not have the raid 5 module so I could not test it.

I than tested the same setup with my HP P410 and was shocked to find that the P410 will connect to Sata 3 drives at the 6gb speeds. So I did some testing
8 Drives Raid 10, 540mbs/read, 340mbs/Write
12 Drives Raid 10, 747mbs/Read, 440mbs/Write
12 Drive Raid 50, 717mbs/Read, 414mbs/write
16 Drive Raid 50, 727mbs/Read, 420mbs/Write

The scores are very close to the M1015, but the P410 has BBU and 512mb of cache, plus Raid 50

I am transferring 3.17tb worth of data from the Backup array to the SE3016 array and my sustained throughput is 314MB/s-344MB/s

I will be posting pics of the modifications and some screen shots of the testing data



 
Last edited:

pillagenburn

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 3, 2006
Messages
1,099
I did something very similar to my SE3016 only I mounted my Intel card opposite the factory SE3016 mainboard in the "loft" of the chassis. I removed the SE3016 mainboard and just power the fans directly.





My setup:

supermicro 828tq chassis
supermicro h8qg6 board
quad Opteron 6172's
80gb DDR3 ECC
6 2tb HGST hard drives
1 Crucial M500 128GB for OS/ISO/VMOS storage
USB 3.0 controller for pass-through
Intel quad VT NIC

I plan on getting another six 4tb hard drives as my main storage array Raid-5 and re-purpose the 2tb raid-5 to a JBOD for critical backup
 
Last edited:

scobar

.
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
34,414
Sorry to necro

I have been searching off and on for some time, trying to find more information on the console and any settings. I had found that it is evidently some lantronix-based unit and was able to use their utility to locate and connect to it. However, there were no settings. My chassis are telling my controller the fans have failed. I have removed the original fans and replaced with quieter fans, unsure if it was alarming prior to this as I didn't use the HP SCU in prior deployment, they were jbod.

Basically, all I want to do is kill the fan alarm.
 

PigLover

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 11, 2009
Messages
1,180
This is the most interesting/cheap jbod I know of...

Bare supermicro ATX case with all the cables/backplane for all the drives you could want:

SUPERMICRO 846E1-R900B BAREBONE SERVER CHASSIS WITH 24x TRAYS

Just drop in an ATX case and some sata/sas cards and you are good to go.
Careful, though. This one has the old SAS-1 expander backplane (BPN-SAS-EL1). Runs at SATA-II speeds only, won't support large hard drives reliably, has many known issues. That is the reason for the low price. You really want this chassis (SC846) - its wonderful - but you want a newer one with either the direct-attach (TQ) or SAS2 (BPN-SAS2-EL1 or EL2). For that chassis you'll probably spend a $couple of $hundred more - and it will be worth every penny.
 

acquacow

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 7, 2016
Messages
431
Careful, though. This one has the old SAS-1 expander backplane (BPN-SAS-EL1). Runs at SATA-II speeds only, won't support large hard drives reliably, has many known issues. That is the reason for the low price. You really want this chassis (SC846) - its wonderful - but you want a newer one with either the direct-attach (TQ) or SAS2 (BPN-SAS2-EL1 or EL2). For that chassis you'll probably spend a $couple of $hundred more - and it will be worth every penny.
Maybe, but you can just rip that backplane out and cable direct if needed.
 

olavgg

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 27, 2010
Messages
232
Older BPN-SAS-EL1 backplanes should work great as long you have a controller with the latest firmware from LSI.
 

cantalup

Gawd
Joined
Feb 8, 2012
Messages
758
Older BPN-SAS-EL1 backplanes should work great as long you have a controller with the latest firmware from LSI.
Yes and No...

I had nightmare on SAS1 with HBA LSI card. some drive were not recognized randomly specially 2-3TB drives...

this is just me, moved to SAS2 backplane was smooth sailing.
 

PigLover

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 11, 2009
Messages
1,180
Maybe, but you can just rip that backplane out and cable direct if needed.
Not quite that easy. You need a backplane of some sort in that box or you'd have a cable ratsnest disaster (not to mention that the drive trays would just keep sliding in without the backplane to stop them). You could rip out that backplane and replace it with a TQ, A or SAS2 backplane - but by the time you are done you've spent the same or more money than just buying one configured correctly in the first place. And your knuckles are bleeding.
 

olavgg

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 27, 2010
Messages
232
Yes and No...

I had nightmare on SAS1 with HBA LSI card. some drive were not recognized randomly specially 2-3TB drives...

this is just me, moved to SAS2 backplane was smooth sailing.

What firmware was that? Older LSI controller firmware had issues. But I have never had any issues with the 2.00.04 firmware
 

cantalup

Gawd
Joined
Feb 8, 2012
Messages
758
What firmware was that? Older LSI controller firmware had issues. But I have never had any issues with the 2.00.04 firmware

LSI HBA 9240 (IBM1015 OEM) P19 firmware :p...

this the same as my friend said, "oh yeah never happened".
Once got hit with identical issue, he was just screaming. and I said " I told you" when upgrading 3T or greate with many drives would cause the problem

I am happy with SAS2 backplane :p... never be happy befotre with SAS1 backplane

as my pet said, your experience would be different. Please do not scream when happens :p

stay away with SAS1, this is cheap!!!.
 

mikeblas

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - May 2006
Joined
Jun 26, 2004
Messages
12,775
but by the time you are done you've spent the same or more money than just buying one configured correctly in the first place.
I'm pretty thoroughy confused by SuperMicro model numbers. Can you mention which chassis would handle fast, large SAS/SATA drives, and is cheaper than a 846E1-R900B chassis reconfigured with a BPN-SAS2-EL1 backplane? The linked auction has the chassis for $250 shipped, and it looks like the BPN-SAS2-EL1 can be found for about $200 -- around $550 total.

I think the 846A-R900B fits the bill, but I don't see it much cheaper than $1200 ... plus shipping.
 
Last edited:

PigLover

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 11, 2009
Messages
1,180
Search ebay for SuperMicro 846. Check the backplane type and ensure its SAS2 or direct attach (TQ or A). You can almost always find them for under $500, often a lot under.

Happy searching.
 

Red Squirrel

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Nov 29, 2009
Messages
9,211
Wow I wonder how those ebay sellers afford to sell the Supermicros for that cheap. Mine cost over a grand new...
 

ari2asem

n00b
Joined
Jan 14, 2019
Messages
19
I did something very similar to my SE3016 only I mounted my Intel card opposite the factory SE3016 mainboard in the "loft" of the chassis. I removed the SE3016 mainboard and just power the fans directly.

2015-11-03_1427.png

2015-11-03_1429.png



My setup:

supermicro 828tq chassis
supermicro h8qg6 board
quad Opteron 6172's
80gb DDR3 ECC
6 2tb HGST hard drives
1 Crucial M500 128GB for OS/ISO/VMOS storage
USB 3.0 controller for pass-through
Intel quad VT NIC

I plan on getting another six 4tb hard drives as my main storage array Raid-5 and re-purpose the 2tb raid-5 to a JBOD for critical backup
what kind of adapter did you use for powering up the intel expander?
 

ari2asem

n00b
Joined
Jan 14, 2019
Messages
19
This was years ago that I did mine - the parts that I used were what was cheap and readily available at the time. I'm sure there is a lot better stuff these days.
i took a 4 pin y-spliiter. took off male-connectors from plastic houseing, squeezed molex-male-terminals to fit into 4 pin atx houseing. now i have 2 female molex 4 pin connectors to power up sas expander (intel res2sv240 or chenbro ck22803)
 

Attachments

  • IMG_20190121_122637.jpg
    IMG_20190121_122637.jpg
    253.8 KB · Views: 0
  • IMG_20190121_122528.jpg
    IMG_20190121_122528.jpg
    214.4 KB · Views: 0
  • IMG_20190121_122545.jpg
    IMG_20190121_122545.jpg
    223.7 KB · Views: 0
Last edited:

ari2asem

n00b
Joined
Jan 14, 2019
Messages
19
my other modifications:

replacing 80x38mm back fans with 120x38mm fans. i cut out backpanel for new fans. not nice cut-out but it is functional and working.
 

Attachments

  • IMG_20190121_122128.jpg
    IMG_20190121_122128.jpg
    357.1 KB · Views: 0

ari2asem

n00b
Joined
Jan 14, 2019
Messages
19
i had to bend the clip of the backcover under the new fans to fit
 

Attachments

  • IMG_20190121_122204.jpg
    IMG_20190121_122204.jpg
    215.8 KB · Views: 0
  • IMG_20190121_122210.jpg
    IMG_20190121_122210.jpg
    242 KB · Views: 0
  • IMG_20190121_122222.jpg
    IMG_20190121_122222.jpg
    274.2 KB · Views: 0

ari2asem

n00b
Joined
Jan 14, 2019
Messages
19
making room for chenbro sk22803. once again....maybe not so nice cut-out, but functioning good :)
 

Attachments

  • IMG_20190121_122403.jpg
    IMG_20190121_122403.jpg
    310.6 KB · Views: 0
  • IMG_20190121_122415.jpg
    IMG_20190121_122415.jpg
    344.6 KB · Views: 0
  • IMG_20190121_122427.jpg
    IMG_20190121_122427.jpg
    285.1 KB · Views: 0
  • IMG_20190121_122451.jpg
    IMG_20190121_122451.jpg
    279.6 KB · Views: 0
  • IMG_20190121_122457.jpg
    IMG_20190121_122457.jpg
    332.7 KB · Views: 0

ari2asem

n00b
Joined
Jan 14, 2019
Messages
19
nice thing about thic case that it is recognizing my 10tb hdd. i only tried with 1 hdd of 10tb. but i assume putting 16x hdd of 10tb each (160tb raw) wouldn't be problem.

my next search is replacing the fan of psu. that little thing makes more noise than 2 scynthe ultra kaze 3000rpms together (120x120x38mm fans spinning at full speed).
 

JeffBlair

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 13, 2009
Messages
333
nice thing about thic case that it is recognizing my 10tb hdd. i only tried with 1 hdd of 10tb. but i assume putting 16x hdd of 10tb each (160tb raw) wouldn't be problem.

my next search is replacing the fan of psu. that little thing makes more noise than 2 scynthe ultra kaze 3000rpms together (120x120x38mm fans spinning at full speed).
Replacing the fan is pretty simple. And, it makes a HUGE difference in the noise level.
 

ari2asem

n00b
Joined
Jan 14, 2019
Messages
19
little update about hard disks.
i putted 4 hdd of each 10 tb and all are recognized as it should be. 4 times 9,09Tib disks. my next step is buying license of drivepool from stablebit so i can use it with snapraid
 

Veeb0rg

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 31, 2000
Messages
3,278
Mine is still alive and kicking, has 4 8tb drives in it and a bunch of older WD red's. I take everything out and blow out the dust ever so often. The noise doesn't bother me as its in the basement, the Quanta switch is much louder by far. I have been thinking of picking up a Norco 24bay 4u and retiring it though, just to slimline my setup a bit.
 

ari2asem

n00b
Joined
Jan 14, 2019
Messages
19
Mine is still alive and kicking, has 4 8tb drives in it and a bunch of older WD red's. I take everything out and blow out the dust ever so often. The noise doesn't bother me as its in the basement, the Quanta switch is much louder by far. I have been thinking of picking up a Norco 24bay 4u and retiring it though, just to slimline my setup a bit.
i would prefer this case in sted of norco because of short depth, if you use this case only as storage or jbod case. norco is better because you can put motherboard in it

now another question. has anyone replaced the fan of psu with alternative model? this little thingy of 40x40x28mm fan is making much more noise than 2 scynthe ultra kaze 120x120x38mm at 3000 rpms. any suggetion to change psu fan? this fan has 3 pin, but the plastic connector is not normal 3pin-fan housing. any options?
 

Veeb0rg

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 31, 2000
Messages
3,278
i would prefer this case in sted of norco because of short depth, if you use this case only as storage or jbod case. norco is better because you can put motherboard in it

now another question. has anyone replaced the fan of psu with alternative model? this little thingy of 40x40x28mm fan is making much more noise than 2 scynthe ultra kaze 120x120x38mm at 3000 rpms. any suggetion to change psu fan? this fan has 3 pin, but the plastic connector is not normal 3pin-fan housing. any options?

I have a 2u half depth case for my server and then this 3u JBOD, I would replace them both with the norco. Would just make management easier on me.
 
Top