Installed Memory: 8GB - Total Memory 4GB..?

Discussion in 'Memory' started by GCTonyHawk7, Jun 21, 2008.

  1. GCTonyHawk7

    GCTonyHawk7 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    179
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Hello, I recently upgraded my computer to have 8GB of memory. I've got Vista 64 bit, and it seems to be running great. Everywhere like my bios, My Computer and such show I have 8GB and all is fine. Under use, I've seen it hit a max of 6.8GB in the task manager.

    I was recently looking around in the system Information screen, and I noticed something rather suspect. It claims I have 8GB of Installed memory, but states Total Physical Memory is only 4GB. This confuses me a bit. Is something wrong, maybe I'm really not using all my RAM to the full extent? If the Task Manager shows that I've used over 4GB, I don't have a problem right? But if so, why does it say 4GB in that slot of the System Info. I am rather confused about this entire deal, and was hoping for some insight. I have Googled around, and not really found an answer to my question. People say a lot of turning on Memory Remapping on the BIOS, but I've looked and don't actually have such an option.

    Any insight would be very helpful. :)

    Copy/Paste of my System Info:
    ----------------------------------------------------------------
    OS Name Microsoft® Windows Vista™ Ultimate
    Version 6.0.6001 Service Pack 1 Build 6001
    Other OS Description Not Available
    OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
    System Name JUSTIN-VISTA
    System Manufacturer MSI
    System Model MS-7350
    System Type x64-based PC
    Processor Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2403 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 2 Logical Processor(s)
    BIOS Version/Date American Megatrends Inc. V2.5, 3/7/2008
    SMBIOS Version 2.5
    Windows Directory C:\Windows
    System Directory C:\Windows\system32
    Boot Device \Device\HarddiskVolume2
    Locale United States
    Hardware Abstraction Layer Version = "6.0.6001.18000"
    User Name JUSTIN-VISTA\Justin
    Time Zone Eastern Daylight Time
    Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 8.00 GB
    Total Physical Memory 4.00 GB
    Available Physical Memory 6.08 GB
    Total Virtual Memory 8.15 GB
    Available Virtual Memory 6.28 GB
    Page File Space 400 MB
    Page File C:\pagefile.sys
     
  2. Yeorwned

    Yeorwned Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    240
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Look for Windows Updates. It might be a 32 bit port bug in the system information window. The system utility manager on your system could be the 32bit edition and will show up that way, but has no effect on your system.
     
  3. CpuMan

    CpuMan Gawd

    Messages:
    608
    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Interesting. What I see on my desktop pc with 6GB of ram is similar to what GCTonyHawk7 posted, I never noticed it till now. I also have np using the whole 6GBs of ram.

    OS Name Microsoft® Windows Vista™ Home Premium
    Version 6.0.6001 Service Pack 1 Build 6001
    Other OS Description Not Available
    OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
    System Name STEVE-PC
    System Manufacturer Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd.
    System Model 965P-DS3
    System Type x64-based PC
    Processor Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 6400 @ 2.13GHz, 2816 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 2 Logical Processor(s)
    BIOS Version/Date Award Software International, Inc. F13Q, 1/24/2008
    SMBIOS Version 2.4
    Windows Directory C:\Windows
    System Directory C:\Windows\system32
    Boot Device \Device\HarddiskVolume1
    Locale United States
    Hardware Abstraction Layer Version = "6.0.6001.18000"
    User Name steve-PC\steve
    Time Zone Central Daylight Time
    Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 6.00 GB
    Total Physical Memory 2.00 GB
    Available Physical Memory 3.94 GB
    Total Virtual Memory 12.2 GB
    Available Virtual Memory 10.0 GB
    Page File Space 6.29 GB
    Page File C:\pagefile.sys
     
  4. Rebel44

    Rebel44 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,284
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Enable Memory remapping in BIOS.

    [​IMG]
     
  5. CpuMan

    CpuMan Gawd

    Messages:
    608
    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    I do not see anything in the Gigabyte DS3 bios that says "Memory Remapping" or anything related to that?
     
  6. GCTonyHawk7

    GCTonyHawk7 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    179
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Same here on my MSI P6N board. :eek:

    Thanks for the replies though.
     
  7. rlee

    rlee Gawd

    Messages:
    596
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    sorry to bump an old thread, but i just installed another 4gb to my machine and i noticed the same thing... is this an issue or just a display bug and has no affect on my machine?

    output from msinfo32

    OS Name Microsoft® Windows Vista™ Ultimate
    Version 6.0.6001 Service Pack 1 Build 6001
    Other OS Description Not Available
    OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
    System Name RONNIE-PC
    System Manufacturer Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd.
    System Model P35-DS3L
    System Type x64-based PC
    Processor Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2997 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s)
    BIOS Version/Date Award Software International, Inc. F7, 11/29/2007
    SMBIOS Version 2.4
    Windows Directory C:\Windows
    System Directory C:\Windows\system32
    Boot Device \Device\HarddiskVolume1
    Locale United States
    Hardware Abstraction Layer Version = "6.0.6001.18000"
    User Name ronnie-pc\Ronnie
    Time Zone Eastern Daylight Time
    Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 8.00 GB
    Total Physical Memory 4.00 GB
    Available Physical Memory 6.11 GB
    Total Virtual Memory 16.2 GB
    Available Virtual Memory 14.1 GB
    Page File Space 8.29 GB
    Page File C:\pagefile.sys
     
  8. Sovereign

    Sovereign 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,080
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    If the Task Manager shows 8GB available, you're fine. The MSINFO32 is your problem. A 32-bit app can't see 8GB RAM, even if the rest of the OS can.
     
  9. sardonic.n7

    sardonic.n7 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    273
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
  10. oDii

    oDii Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    169
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2006
    I find "winver" in the run dialog a good, quick and easy way to find installed memory without trawling through a lot of windows.
     
  11. bigdogchris

    bigdogchris [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    17,913
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    For the love of god ................. that option does not exist anymore in new motherboards. Even if it DID he already see's 6GB, so that alone should of told you this is not the right answer.
    Because no such option exist in any modern motherboard, anymore. It's false information that people refuse to stop spreading. It fits into the same category that tweaking page file increases performance.
    Check the task manager for available memory. Look at Performance, then uner Physical Memory, Total. If it's like 8186 ish, then you're fine.
     
  12. sardonic.n7

    sardonic.n7 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    273
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Oh?

    All my Asus boards have that, including a rather new P5Q Deluxe.

    As did my previous DFI P35-T2R.
     
  13. AmongTheChosenX

    AmongTheChosenX [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,981
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    thats because ass-us sucks
     
  14. bigdogchris

    bigdogchris [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    17,913
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Doesn't matter. If he's seeing 6GB then it's already on, as most have it on automatically with no option to turn it on an off, since more than 4GB is normal now days. Happy?