Increase disk size in Server 2008 R2 RAID 5

RevMen

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 22, 2004
Messages
460
I have a 3-disk RAID 5 created using Windows Server 2008 R2 for storing all of my music and videos. The data's not critical but it'd be a pain in the ass to replace. The disks are all 1 TB. I was thinking about getting some 2TB drives this weekend. Is it possible to replace the 1TB drives one at a time with 2TB drives to double my storage?
 

RevMen

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 22, 2004
Messages
460
So if I rebuild the array one disk at a time with 2TB drives I'd just have 3 TB of wasted space?
 

danman

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Aug 17, 2005
Messages
1,668
hmm, I may be wrong in that if the disks are dynamic you should be able to expand the volume.
 

sweloop64

Limp Gawd
Joined
Nov 28, 2009
Messages
202
If you are getting 2TB drives to replace the 1TB drives, why not simply make a new array with the 2TB drives and then copy the data from the old array to the new one?
 

RevMen

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 22, 2004
Messages
460
If you are getting 2TB drives to replace the 1TB drives, why not simply make a new array with the 2TB drives and then copy the data from the old array to the new one?

All ports are full. If I had 3 open ports I would have more drives in my array.
 

sweloop64

Limp Gawd
Joined
Nov 28, 2009
Messages
202
how many ports is there? maybe there are some ports that could be freed temporary to make the transition?
 

RevMen

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 22, 2004
Messages
460
5 ports total. 1 has an optical drive, so that could be freed up. 1 has OS drive, which obviously cannot be freed up. The 3 remaining have the RAID members.

When I put this machine together it was meant to be an HTPC, not a server. For my needs, it's working great. And I actually have a lot of room left in the RAID, I just want to take advantage of some holiday deals and get my storage up to 4 TB.
 
Top