iCUESetup 3.30.89 update ...

erek

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Dec 19, 2005
Messages
5,878
... crashed my software

"I recently tried to update the ICUE software and when i restarted my pc the ICUE software no longer works. When I ran the program it would come up in the icons on the bottom right of windows, but if i hovered over it, it would disappear. I tried reinstalling the software 3 times and no luck. I erased all the corsair files in the APPDATA and LOCAL data, and still no luck. I tried to install a older version of ICUE (version 3.28.70) and it works perfectly I am unsure why the newest software isn't working."

https://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=197646

Direct Download: https://downloads.corsair.com/Files/CUE/iCUESetup_3.30.89_release.msi
 

Shadowarez

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 8, 2019
Messages
203
i need get the older version i have 18 fans controlled by 2 commander pros and my keyboard, it fails to use the lighting setup i put in place ignores when i try add new lighting customization's. fans still work but pretty sure the performance,balanced,quiet settings dont do anything.
 

Shadowarez

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 8, 2019
Messages
203
icue from corsair doing what it do, breaks something every so often, basically following in footsteps of windows updates.
 

Grebuloner

Gawd
Joined
Jul 31, 2009
Messages
808
But when will it stop using CPU cycles to maintain a static color profile on my keyboard?
 

tangoseal

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Dec 18, 2010
Messages
8,597
But when will it stop using CPU cycles to maintain a static color profile on my keyboard?
Every process on your pc uses cpu cycles. Even maintaining color profiles because the CPU is constantly generating instructions for the commander pro to maintain fan speed and digital led instructions.

Cpus run software. And icue is software. I think icue is extremely easy on a cpu.
 

Grebuloner

Gawd
Joined
Jul 31, 2009
Messages
808
Every process on your pc uses cpu cycles. Even maintaining color profiles because the CPU is constantly generating instructions for the commander pro to maintain fan speed and digital led instructions.

Cpus run software. And icue is software. I think icue is extremely easy on a cpu.
I mean that it runs 1-3% CPU usage all the time (as measured in task manager, so it's a decent percentage of a core). I know that isn't a lot, but why is it at all? I just have a keyboard. I set a static color profile, no effects, no G key assignments, where are the cycles going? Seems a bit high to me for what I'm getting. If it were the occasional tick to 1%, or if I did have fans, controller, and all that crap to manage, I wouldn't bitch.
 

sphinx99

Gawd
Joined
Dec 23, 2006
Messages
759
Is there a way to determine total process time in CPU seconds using Task Manager? That would be the better measure of how resource intensive it is.

Edit: figured it out. Since my reboot about 10 minutes ago, iCue.exe has utilized about 15 CPU seconds of time, and that included me opening it. Since I minimized it, it's not budging. Seems pretty light to me.
 

c3k

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 8, 2007
Messages
2,164
That's a lot of versions in a little time. I'm running 3.29.110, from ~ a month ago(?). From that to 3.30.89... I'd like to see the changelogs!
 

1_rick

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 7, 2017
Messages
1,248
I mean that it runs 1-3% CPU usage all the time (as measured in task manager, so it's a decent percentage of a core). I know that isn't a lot, but why is it at all? I just have a keyboard. I set a static color profile, no effects, no G key assignments, where are the cycles going? Seems a bit high to me for what I'm getting. If it were the occasional tick to 1%, or if I did have fans, controller, and all that crap to manage, I wouldn't bitch.
If I remember correctly (I don't have icue installed right now) for a static color there's two ways you can do it for some devices: either controlled from icue or from the device itself. For an RGB keyboard, for example, there will be two options, in separate columns, for the basics like solid color, breathing, etc. If the Commander has two options, try the other one, then kill icue and see if it changes.
 

Aegir

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 15, 2020
Messages
202
I haven't fully tested, but I think it was iCue that was preventing me from installing or using Logitech G Hub.
I ended up doing a full system OS reinstall. I'm a bit nervous to even install the iCue software again, in case it breaks G Hub.

I think it's an issue that has to do with clashing CPU temperature monitoring sottware and some troublesome software design decisions on both softwares. Software development is tough, so all we gotta do is hope that they can fix issues as soon as possible, with an efficient and practical solution.
 

Grebuloner

Gawd
Joined
Jul 31, 2009
Messages
808
If I remember correctly (I don't have icue installed right now) for a static color there's two ways you can do it for some devices: either controlled from icue or from the device itself. For an RGB keyboard, for example, there will be two options, in separate columns, for the basics like solid color, breathing, etc. If the Commander has two options, try the other one, then kill icue and see if it changes.
Hah, that actually worked. Mostly. The old version had everything separate for solid color vs. effects, but the current one has everything down as a list of added color things and effects. I killed iCUE and Corsair.service (the actual user of CPU) and the static key lighting design remained. M2 and M3 profiles don't work, though (just turn all the LEDs off), but I never really use them.
 

Grimlakin

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 9, 2001
Messages
1,242
I mean that it runs 1-3% CPU usage all the time (as measured in task manager, so it's a decent percentage of a core). I know that isn't a lot, but why is it at all? I just have a keyboard. I set a static color profile, no effects, no G key assignments, where are the cycles going? Seems a bit high to me for what I'm getting. If it were the occasional tick to 1%, or if I did have fans, controller, and all that crap to manage, I wouldn't bitch.
WTF are you running different active color profiles on like.. 40 different corsair devices? I'm lucky to hit 0.3%. Errr or maybe your old CPU is finally letting you know there is too much background crap to keep up with and game in intensive gaming?
 

Grebuloner

Gawd
Joined
Jul 31, 2009
Messages
808
WTF are you running different active color profiles on like.. 40 different corsair devices? I'm lucky to hit 0.3%. Errr or maybe your old CPU is finally letting you know there is too much background crap to keep up with and game in intensive gaming?
It's just the K95 and nothing else. I let it get fancy with the effects if I play a game that supports the API (like Terraria), but it's otherwise just a pattern of colors that doesn't even need the software to stay on. I never set up the G keys or recorded a macro, so I don't know what the cycles are even being used for.

My computer has been letting me know for a while it's ready to be moved to the Primegrid-only pile, but until Intel gets off their ass and produces Cascade chips in meaningful quantity for consumers (or Ice Lake-X is released, which is more likely), it must trudge on.

There used to be (still is?) a bug in the software that caused a high CPU usage for no apparent reason.
 
Top