HP ProLiant MicroServer owners' thread

Discussion in 'SSDs & Data Storage' started by ahmhardforumahm, Oct 22, 2010.

  1. Xonim

    Xonim [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,035
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Considering picking one of these up for an Unraid server (4x storage, 1x parity, 1x cache). Doing a little research, it seems people are talking a lot about using some modded BIOS to unlock full SATA speeds on an internal port. Is there any other way around this other than flashing BIOS? Is it maybe something HP's fixed in a firmware update since then?
     
  2. javasdk

    javasdk n00b

    Messages:
    4
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    hi i am new member here
    i want to anyone tried to add a Raid card on N40L?

    since i have a intel RS25DB080 Raid and i installed it on my N40L
    but it will hang after loaded the raid BIOS and hold on the screen
    like this

    POST Prompts
    ===========
    Press F10 for ROM-based Setup Utility
    Press F12 for PXE Boot
    .......

    is it means that the RAID card is not compatible with N40L ?

    thanks
     
  3. [OC]Pik4chu

    [OC]Pik4chu [H]Lite

    Messages:
    69
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    You dont need an extra one technically. The VM will share the NIC as needed.

    @javasdk; have you updated the BIOS on the hp server and the raid card? I would give that a try first. Also check that you dont have something USB plugged in just to check.
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2012
  4. cantalup

    cantalup Gawd

    Messages:
    758
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    try to disable onboard SATA...

    HP "server" is designed to work on their hardware in their mind, if you need.. you can try HP P410, or P212 Hardware raid ( tested and works) or cheapo HBA IBM M1015 (tried with the latest firmware from LSI).
     
  5. Stanza33

    Stanza33 Gawd

    Messages:
    538
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Hang?

    How long have you waited?
    Does that raid card have some command to enter it's bios?
    eg pressing CTL + C or similar?

    Might just be the controller looking for drives / arrays attached to it and taking some time to do so.

    .
     
  6. AbRASiON

    AbRASiON Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    349
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Any ideas when a replacement to the NL40 might come out? I love my NL36 and NL40 - they have both been given some good tasks but I would like a little bit more oompf in the same size box - maybe even 50% more cpu power?

    HP are on a winner here, these things are as low as 220$ AUD here (230$ US) for the NL40 (2gb, 250gb, 1.5ghz) I'd gladly go to 300$ for the same form factor with USB3, HDMI and better CPU maybe even 350$

    EDIT: Found my answer actually
    HP Microserver N54L - 2.2ghz
    http://www.wegotserved.com/2011/12/21/hp-planning-powerful-proliant-microserver/

    I don't know much about the chipset offerings though, be nice if they could make her USB3 / HDMI.
     
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2012
  7. javasdk

    javasdk n00b

    Messages:
    4
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    thanks your reply
    is P410 better than P212?
     
  8. javasdk

    javasdk n00b

    Messages:
    4
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    i have wait for 30 mins and more
    the command ctrl+G , i also tried but cannot enter the raid BIOS
     
  9. [OC]Pik4chu

    [OC]Pik4chu [H]Lite

    Messages:
    69
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Have you tested this raid card in another system to ensure it is working properly? Not being able to even get into its BIOS may be an issue here.
     
  10. cantalup

    cantalup Gawd

    Messages:
    758
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    P410 has two SFF-8087 internal connectors
    P212 has one SFF-8087 internal connector and one SFF-8088 external connectors

    if you planning to use SAS expander.. P212 is the best bet.
    if you planning just add internal drives (with HD enclosure... hotswap or not).. P410 is the answer.

    those two cards are hardware raid card.. not HBA,
    HBA card is much less than hardware raid card, and flexible, since all the work-forces are driven by the OS(CPU-RAM and I/O)...
    M1015 HBA card fits the bill. but the connector locations are not in the front, you need to tweak/reroute the cable...
     
  11. EMM386

    EMM386 n00b

    Messages:
    41
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    I don't think the P410 (and I suspect the P212) support 3tb drives.

    I'm pretty sure they have the same issue as the 3Gb/s LSI HBAs and cap the drive at 2.0-2.2tb

    But the situation on the interweb is not entirely clear.
     
  12. cantalup

    cantalup Gawd

    Messages:
    758
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    ha...

    P410/P212 support 3TB, please do your research before making conclusion -> http://bizsupport1.austin.hp.com/bi...Id=101&prodSeriesId=3902574&prodTypeId=329290
    the chipset is 6G , but..... it will clockdown to 3G for SATA, only 6G for SAS :p
    HP 6G generation is powered by PMC Sierra Not LSI anymore :p
     
  13. EMM386

    EMM386 n00b

    Messages:
    41
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    I did say THINK!!!!!!!!

    And also said "But the situation on the interweb is not entirely clear."

    Your research was obviously just more productive than mine

    I did a bit of googling, more based on P400 than P410 and half the sources said no and half said yes
     
  14. EMM386

    EMM386 n00b

    Messages:
    41
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Ah I see P400 is the 3Gb/s predecesor to P410. I assumed they ran side by side as the same series for the differing SFF connectors.
     
  15. javasdk

    javasdk n00b

    Messages:
    4
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    yes i tried on other PC is working
     
  16. /dev/null

    /dev/null [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    14,200
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2001
    I just snagged one of these as well as the remote access card. I'm going to stick it at the parents house (45 miles away).

    I must say -- the remote access card kvm functionality is FANTASTIC. It's better than the dell 29xx series but not as good as the HP big boys (DL3xx, DL5xx ilo2/ilo3).

    WIth that being said, the KVM stuff works in Linux without fault. I did a remote install from my bedroom to the server in the basement with NO OS on the box...

    I'm seriously thinking of buying one of these as a desktop for the in-laws 8k miles away so I can remotely troubleshoot stuff, even if it's a dead hard disk and the OS needs to be reinstalled...
     
  17. Bash

    Bash Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    284
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Someone had posted a 5.25 bay 2.5" drive carrier,It had 4 slots in the top bay.

    Anyone remember the link?
     
  18. [OC]Pik4chu

    [OC]Pik4chu [H]Lite

    Messages:
    69
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
  19. leagle

    leagle Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    435
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
  20. Stanza33

    Stanza33 Gawd

    Messages:
    538
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Just be aware that the 6 x 2.5inch ones only take thin 2.5inch drives
    "Hard Drives up to 9.5mm thickness in height"

    So if you are planning the 14.5mm / 15mm 1TB SATA or common 2.5inch SAS drives you are limited to the 4bay ones;)

    .
     
  21. Bash

    Bash Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    284
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
  22. LightStar

    LightStar [H]Lite

    Messages:
    78
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Does someone know if HP whil release the N45L ?

    And i got 2 N40L someone allready tested the box with 2x8GB ?
     
  23. EMM386

    EMM386 n00b

    Messages:
    41
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Not seen any reference to a 45L. Seen a N54L but it was a BIOS shot from 2010 and is widely considered to be a HP engineering prototype.
     
  24. Plastikman

    Plastikman n00b

    Messages:
    35
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2012
    I could try 2 8Gig sticks of Samsung memory on Saturday.

    I need to do some maintenance over the weekend.
     
  25. LightStar

    LightStar [H]Lite

    Messages:
    78
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    That would be nice.
     
  26. Plastikman

    Plastikman n00b

    Messages:
    35
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2012
    Well. it look like it works with 16GiB.

    It posts 16 GB at boot up,

    Win2008r2SP1 is Reporting 16GB.

    The RAM I used is 2x Samsung 8GB ECC unbuffered DDR3 UDIMM 1333MHz (CL9).

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  27. Bash

    Bash Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    284
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    mind = blown, if this is true I will def be switching to ZFS
     
  28. Plastikman

    Plastikman n00b

    Messages:
    35
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2012
    I should point out that the RAM was Genuine Samsung re-branded as Super Talent

    Tried one more thing. CPU-z

    [​IMG]

    I also tried PC-Wizard. it crashed on me.
     
  29. cantalup

    cantalup Gawd

    Messages:
    758
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    Thanks!!!

    I can start to hunt 2x8G ...
     
  30. Bash

    Bash Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    284
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Can you test any of the various burn in programs we use for over clocking.
    Just to see if it is able to utilize or if it will crash at 90%+ Memory utilization.
     
  31. Stanza33

    Stanza33 Gawd

    Messages:
    538
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Wonder what the difference between W1333EX8G and W1333EX8GS is?

    .
     
  32. LightStar

    LightStar [H]Lite

    Messages:
    78
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Tnx for posting ! I think im gonna buy 2 hp sticks (ecc)
     
  33. Plastikman

    Plastikman n00b

    Messages:
    35
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2012
    There are a few flavors of this chip from super talent with different OEMs. 1 is samsung, 1 is micron and 1 is hynix.
    I believe those are the only 3 companies geared up to make this type of ram right now.

    I was told the RAM Kingston is shipping was using the hynix chips. i have not verified this yet.

    Mind you this is the RAM listed for the sandybridge C202 and C204 servers.
    While it is not officially listed as compatible with the HP units, Amazon, Newegg and others are selling/recommending the UDIMM CL9 chips for the HP N40L's.

    Newegg even had a combo deal a few weeks ago with this stuff. that was one reason I put it in my N40L.
     
  34. fibroptikl

    fibroptikl [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,339
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2000
    I used an Intel SRCSASJV as it had connectors on the end. I had a newer Intel card I wanted to use, and it has it's ports vertical by the IO plate. I was hoping someone had tips - but wanted to be sure. I ended up leaving the Intel SRCSASJV in the MicroServer as it worked and didn't feel like pulling it out to swap.
     
  35. Gomjaba

    Gomjaba [H]Lite

    Messages:
    65
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
  36. Gomjaba

    Gomjaba [H]Lite

    Messages:
    65
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Hang on .. has no one ever tried that before ? That is awesome .. having said all that ..... here in the UK the price seems to be approx. £150 for the pair, which is the price of a whole Microserver (considering cashback) :D

    But still ... good to know - cheers for that .

    Edit: actually they are a lot more expensive over here .. not worth it ..
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2012
  37. blinky_ocau

    blinky_ocau n00b

    Messages:
    2
    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    So did anyone else try 2 x 8GB sticks in the microserver ?
    Surely it's not just one guy with this config on the whole of the internet.
     
  38. techtips

    techtips Gawd

    Messages:
    530
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Actually...it seems that he is lol