How many 2.4C do the 300FSB dance?

rtierney

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 28, 2004
Messages
383
Nitro16 said:
The CH5 issue is only present when using dividers. 1:1 works fine as high as the memory goes.
Should I put my memory at 1:1 and see if I can break 250MHz? If it works, I can just buy RAM that'll work at 5:4 at a FSB over 250.
 

Nitro16

Gawd
Joined
Jul 17, 2000
Messages
547
Its possible, however CH5 (aswell as BH5) takes a LOT of voltage to do 250MHz 1:1. Its unlikely you'd be able to do it without a volt mod. My CH5 only did 2-2-3-5 at 220MHz maximum at 1:1 using 2.8v.
 

rtierney

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 28, 2004
Messages
383
Nitro16 said:
Its possible, however CH5 (aswell as BH5) takes a LOT of voltage to do 250MHz 1:1. Its unlikely you'd be able to do it without a volt mod. My CH5 only did 2-2-3-5 at 220MHz maximum at 1:1 using 2.8v.
Could someone explain this CH5 and BH5 RAM stuff? I'm a bit new to it. I don't think I understand it that well.
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2003
Messages
4,068
BH-5 is the highest quality RAM ever made. It can 2-2-2-5 timings at 250+ FSB with enough voltage. CH-5 is a lower quality module that generally can't run 2-2-2-5 timings at any speed or voltage.
 

rtierney

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 28, 2004
Messages
383
MemoryInAGarden said:
BH-5 is the highest quality RAM ever made. It can 2-2-2-5 timings at 250+ FSB with enough voltage. CH-5 is a lower quality module that generally can't run 2-2-2-5 timings at any speed or voltage.
What brand/model/etc of RAM is known to have BH-5?
 

WarlordBB

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jun 10, 2004
Messages
390
rtierney said:
What brand/model/etc of RAM is known to have BH-5?
I refer you to the EXCELLENT post (#36) by Nitro16 made on page two of this thread and the link mentioned therein.

(Notice I do this without mentioning your lack of reading the thread before posting :))

I am an O/C newb but I've read A LOT about O/C with the IC7-MAX3 over the past week because I've been on a crusade to get my IC7-MAX3 / 2.4c combo to run Prime95 stable at 250fsb.

I think I've finally arrived there using some GEIL PC4000. I had to set the VCore to 1.7 and VDIMM to 2.8 in order to get there which concerns me but temps are ok. I wouldn't feel safe going higher and I'll probably back off some because I can run 240fsb at stock VCore and VDIMM (which makes it seem even more odd that I had to raise volts so high to reach 250). I was able to set the memory to 1:1 but I had to manually set the timings to 2.5-7-4-4 which is it's rated speed at that level.

Should I be concerned about running VCore at 1.7v and VDIMM at 2.8v?

If it will only shorten the life of the processor from 3 years to 1 year, I could care less, I'll have something else by then. But if it will short out my whole neighborhoods power grid or something, I'll prolly back off. :)

Oh, one last thing. Could my poor O/C experience be related to my Power Supply? It is a decent PS but I do see the volts bounce quit a bit in MBM (not that I know what that means or anything). I'm about to purchase one of those Ultra ConnectRight jobbies so I should know soon about that anyway.

TIA
 

rtierney

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 28, 2004
Messages
383
Nitro16 said:
The faulty M64 is only present on the IC7-Max3 as far as I know, however you are right about the VTT not tracking when vDIMM is raised above 2.8v.

For the record though, the Winbond CH5 "brick-wall" issue is present on ALL i865/i875 boards.

Also to those with XMS3200 memory, different versions use different chips:

XMS-PC3200C2 Rev1.1 : Winbond BH-6
XMS-PC3200C2 Rev1.2 and above : Winbond CH-6
XMS-PC3200LL Rev1.1 : Winbond BH-5
XMS-PC3200LL Rev1.2 : Winbond CH-5
XMS-3200LLPT (2-2-2-6-1T) : Winbond BH-5
XMS/TwinX-PC3200LL Rev1.1 (DualPack) : Winbond BH-5
XMS/TwinX-PC3200LL Rev1.2 (DualPack) : Winbond CH-5

Taken from here

I've got the XMS PC3200 rev 1.2 RAM (CH-6).
Would this be the reason I cannot overclock past 250MHz FSB?
Should I invest in some other RAM? If so, what brand/type?
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2003
Messages
4,068
rtierney said:
I've got the XMS PC3200 rev 1.2 RAM (CH-6).
Would this be the reason I cannot overclock past 250MHz FSB?
Should I invest in some other RAM? If so, what brand/type?
Probably. Try to find BH-5 if it's available, if not then look for PC4000+
 

rtierney

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 28, 2004
Messages
383
Joined
Oct 26, 2003
Messages
4,068
The latencies would be bad for the system, but it would probably only be a few % points. Finding 2-2-2-5 RAM now is difficult, so that Corsair is probably a decent choice. Try to look around for some OCZ EB of some PC4000 with lower latencies for the best bet.
 

rtierney

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 28, 2004
Messages
383
How about this:

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=20-146-934&depa=1

I doubt it would be a problem getting the RAM to 2-3-3-6 (what my current RAM is).

Would I just run my cpu:ram ratio at 1:1? I'd want to boot at atleast 275MHz FSB.
I'm convinced my CPU can take it. It runs solid and very cool at 250MHz FSB (3ghz).

edit-my motherboard (ABIT IC7) only talks about supporting DDR400 and lower speeds. Will pc4000 memory work in it okay?
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2003
Messages
4,068
rtierney said:
How about this:

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=20-146-934&depa=1

I doubt it would be a problem getting the RAM to 2-3-3-6 (what my current RAM is).

Would I just run my cpu:ram ratio at 1:1? I'd want to boot at atleast 275MHz FSB.
I'm convinced my CPU can take it. It runs solid and very cool at 250MHz FSB (3ghz).

edit-my motherboard (ABIT IC7) only talks about supporting DDR400 and lower speeds. Will pc4000 memory work in it okay?
1) Don't count on RAM running at lower latencies than what is specified. It might, but it's very iffy.

2) Then get PC4400 memory which is guaranteed to run 275 mhz (I think)

3) Yes, the IC7 will support PC4000. It doesn't OFFICIALLY support any higher than the JEDEC standard of PC3200, but the RAM will run just fine.
 

rtierney

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 28, 2004
Messages
383
MemoryInAGarden said:
1) Don't count on RAM running at lower latencies than what is specified. It might, but it's very iffy.

2) Then get PC4400 memory which is guaranteed to run 275 mhz (I think)

3) Yes, the IC7 will support PC4000. It doesn't OFFICIALLY support any higher than the JEDEC standard of PC3200, but the RAM will run just fine.
I could run the PC4000 RAM in 5:4 and be fine though, correct?
I think I may go get some if so.

The Athlon 64's use that type of RAM too, correct? I may be upgrading mobo/cpu around christmas time. Would be nice if my existing RAM would work in it as well (if I upgrade to A64).

Thanks for all the help.
 

helsyeah

n00b
Joined
Jan 14, 2003
Messages
48
i also was blessed with a 2.4c that will run 300fsb and lucky enough to have it do that @ 1.55 vcore. The real challenge has been finding a mobo that can handle 300+fsb and the 5:4 divider... gone through 2 is7's and 1 ic7max3 and none like it (memory is 2x512mb of corsair xms bh5 and will run 245 @ 1:1 (2-2-5-2) all day). Heres a little taste...



 

Nitro16

Gawd
Joined
Jul 17, 2000
Messages
547
helsyeah said:
i also was blessed with a 2.4c that will run 300fsb and lucky enough to have it do that @ 1.55 vcore. The real challenge has been finding a mobo that can handle 300+fsb and the 5:4 divider... gone through 2 is7's and 1 ic7max3 and none like it (memory is 2x512mb of corsair xms bh5 and will run 245 @ 1:1 (2-2-5-2) all day). Heres a little taste...
Ive had exactly the same problem. My IC7 refuses to go beyond 282MHz at 5:4 ratio, above that it becomes flaky and at 300MHz 5:4 it wont even post. LIke yourself, I have to use the 3:2 ratio. Coincidently, in single channel 5:4 works. It just seems that Abits cant handle it that high, all the 300MHz FSB 5:4 overclocks I have seen have been on Asus boards.
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2003
Messages
4,068
Nitro16 said:
Ive had exactly the same problem. My IC7 refuses to go beyond 282MHz at 5:4 ratio, above that it becomes flaky and at 300MHz 5:4 it wont even post. LIke yourself, I have to use the 3:2 ratio. Coincidently, in single channel 5:4 works. It just seems that Abits cant handle it that high, all the 300MHz FSB 5:4 overclocks I have seen have been on Asus boards.
Lucky me, I have both a P4P800 and an IS7 to toy with ;)
 

helsyeah

n00b
Joined
Jan 14, 2003
Messages
48
Nitro16 said:
Ive had exactly the same problem. My IC7 refuses to go beyond 282MHz at 5:4 ratio, above that it becomes flaky and at 300MHz 5:4 it wont even post. LIke yourself, I have to use the 3:2 ratio. Coincidently, in single channel 5:4 works. It just seems that Abits cant handle it that high, all the 300MHz FSB 5:4 overclocks I have seen have been on Asus boards.
Yeah, i did every stabilization mod i could to my is7's and ic7-max3. I was actually lucky enough to have the first is7 (a is7-e) i bought be capable of pushing up to 295fsb (with only a vdimm and vtt mod) and be stable, although it takes 3.3+vdimm to get there :). After some tinkering and doing the vnorth mod i finally was able to get my other is7(a is7-g) up to 284 stable using the 5:4 divider, but anything beyond that was not at all stable. My ic7-max3 wont even go beyond 275fsb with any bit of tinkering and mods.


MemoryInAGarden said:
Lucky me, I have both a P4P800 and an IS7 to toy with
I havnt been keeping up with what boards are doing well over 300fsb lately and i would be very curious to see if you have better luck with that p4p800. If so then i might have to pick up a p4c800 or p4p800 and see if i can finally get stable beyone 300fsb.
 

computerpro3

LightningRod
Joined
Mar 29, 2003
Messages
8,705
2 out of my 4 2.4C's did 3.6ghz. But thats not really indicative becasue I bought one guaranteed to do it. SO 1 out of 3 for blind luck.

this one did a bit more than 300mhz fsb, this is on AIR

If any of you guys want the mobo thats in that screenshot doing 318FSB on air drop me a pm. ITs for sale.

 

Vulcanus

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 24, 2001
Messages
5,160
2.4C (SL6EF C1 stepping)

OC'ed to
3.3 Ghz (18 x 183)
366FSB

Alpha 8942 + Panaflo H1A 80mm
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2003
Messages
4,068
sniperchicken said:
All in my sig.
Nice...now if I could just find a gig of BH-5 and a motherboard that could 300+FSB..I'd be set.

Wow...surpised to see this thread still going after a couple of weeks. Sticky, maybe ;)
 
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
18
This is very interesting. I have IS7 with 2.4C and Geil Golden Dragon PC3500 2x512.
250FSB has been the wall for me as well. No POST no matter how I set it. At 250FSB, it acts slightly strange. It has been running perfect for almost 2 yrs already with the expection of the following:
CPU-Z freeze on opening
Clockgen would not load, system freeze
3DMark03 crash, 3DMark05 crash, but PCMark04 runs fine.

I am running VCore 1.6V, 5:4. I'd appreciate if anyone has any input. I really want to push it futher and see if it can give me new 3.2E watercooled system a run for its money.
 
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
18
hahaha.. oops.. I forgot I had already asked before.. Thanks!
I did try those settings.. and it won't even POST. :(
 

karnick

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 3, 2004
Messages
183
rtierney said:
I can do the 250 dance til the cows come home but I can't even get on the floor at 251. It wont even POST.
I have no idea what the problem is.
i had a crappy MSI board with my XP 2600+ thoroughbred...FSB stock at 133 obviously... here was my overclocking experience

134 = no post
135 = no post
136 = post and stable
137 and above = dont even bother
 

chrisf6969

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 27, 2003
Messages
9,014
I used to be able to do 300Mhz FSB not problem (at 3:2 ratio, 2,2,2,5 timings) with my 2x256 Corsair XMS3200 with all GAT settings on Auto

Since I "upgraded" to 2x512Mb HyperX 3200, I can only run at 284Mhz FSB with 3:2 ratio 2.5-3-3-8 and I had to disable Command per clock on GAT settings. (thats only DDR378, not even DDR400 speeds)

So now I'm stuck at 3.4Ghz instead of 3.6Ghz :( with only 5400Mb/s instead of about 5900Mb/s.

I know its the ram, just not sure if its b/c the ram is "crappy" compared to the XMS, or its higher density puts a greater toll on the Northbridge/memory controller which limits OC'ing.

It will run at:
200Mhz FSB with 1:1 ratio at 2-2-2-6 timings
250Mhz FSB with 5:4 ratio at 2-3-2-6 timings... but ONLY
284Mhz FSB with 3:2 ratio at 2.5-3-3-8

the bottom 2 settings both net about 5400Mb/s which makes me think the memory just doesnt want to put out more than that. So which ever FSB, ratio, timings = about 5400Mb/s thats its limit. I need to test more with 1:1 to see if it also tops out at 5400Mb/s or earlier.

I got these sticks cheap $159.99 so I guess its not bad. But I kinda wish I had gotten some 2x512 of XMS3200UL for 3:2 or XMS4400 for 1:1 ultra high FSB.
 
Top