How do you change DNS servers in PFSense ???????

Deadjasper

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 28, 2001
Messages
1,917
I have followed the instructions as found on the web and the stupid box is still using my ISP's DNS Servers. My preferred DNS servers are listed in the DNS Settings but not being used. Is there some magic VooDoo chant I have to do? What am I missing ?????

Never mind, I stumbled upon the answer. :confused:
 
Last edited:

IdiotInCharge

NVIDIA SHILL
Joined
Jun 13, 2003
Messages
14,710
I have followed the instructions as found on the web and the stupid box is still using my ISP's DNS Servers. My preferred DNS servers are listed in the DNS Settings but not being used. Is there some magic VooDoo chant I have to do? What am I missing ?????

Have you tried turning it off and on again?

It's been a while since I've dug into pfSense, but it may need a reboot to take something as low-level as a DNS chance.
 

Deadjasper

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 28, 2001
Messages
1,917
I had to enable the DNS forwarder, that got it working. Still trying to get port forwarding to work.

What's really frustrating is you go looking for answers and find 10,000 and none of them work.
 

IdiotInCharge

NVIDIA SHILL
Joined
Jun 13, 2003
Messages
14,710
I spun up an instance to refamiliarize myself, and I do see the 'overridden' option as part of the setup wizard as well. Personally, if using pfSense, I'd be pointing it at a pihole.
 

Deadjasper

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 28, 2001
Messages
1,917
Thanks.

Any tips on how to get port forwarding working? I need to forward one port to my security cam server running Blue Iris. I'm missing something critical and haven't been able to figure it out yet. :(
 

IdiotInCharge

NVIDIA SHILL
Joined
Jun 13, 2003
Messages
14,710
Thanks.

Any tips on how to get port forwarding working? I need to forward one port to my security cam server running Blue Iris. I'm missing something critical and haven't been able to figure it out yet. :(

I don't, though I would look at putting a VPN endpoint into pfSense and using that instead. Port forwarding to an appliance is dangerous.
 

Deadjasper

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 28, 2001
Messages
1,917
That would be ideal since this server does only one thing and that is to run BI. I've never done this before, do you know of any links thast will walk me thru it/

Thanks.
 

IdiotInCharge

NVIDIA SHILL
Joined
Jun 13, 2003
Messages
14,710
Typical OpenVPN is pretty straightforward, that's what I'd do depending on the bandwidth requirements (don't have any links handy).
 

Farva

Extremely [H]
Joined
Feb 3, 2004
Messages
37,919
dns setting.PNG
 

Deadjasper

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 28, 2001
Messages
1,917
I got the DNS servers changed. Now I'm trying to get access to my cam server from the outside. So far nothing I've tried has worked.
 
Top