How do I get CDDB to work with EAC now?

Format _C:

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 12, 2001
Messages
3,178
Now that CDDB shut down their legacy (that must have happened recently) servers and is now MusicBrainz I cannot get the CD information into Exact Audio Copy (AKA EAC). I have entered the new server information into EAC but that does not work, what can I be doing wrong?
 

Format _C:

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 12, 2001
Messages
3,178
Anyone? I just got a load of "new" CD's that need to be ripped to FLAC files. I don't feel like manually entering a hundred titles of information myself.
 

Format _C:

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 12, 2001
Messages
3,178
I posted all of the settings I used in those three pictures and the forth picture is the error message I got when I tried to get the disc information.
I will look into that link you posted and see if I can get that to work.

Oops: I did not realize that I posted a full 4K image of my screen.
 

Attachments

  • Clipboard01.jpg
    Clipboard01.jpg
    20.4 KB · Views: 0
  • Clipboard02.jpg
    Clipboard02.jpg
    31.5 KB · Views: 0
  • Clipboard03.jpg
    Clipboard03.jpg
    43.3 KB · Views: 0
  • Clipboard05.jpg
    Clipboard05.jpg
    8 KB · Views: 0
Last edited:

Format _C:

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 12, 2001
Messages
3,178

Format _C:

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 12, 2001
Messages
3,178
I just switched to gnudb.org and entered the server information as stated on the website.
Thanks for the help I have never even heard of gnudb before.
 

Attachments

  • Clipboard07.jpg
    Clipboard07.jpg
    29.5 KB · Views: 0

modi123

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Sep 6, 2006
Messages
5,894
Cool beans. I thought you found some magic setting to hit for MusicBrainz . haha
 
Top