help with rebooting system - GA-Z170XP-SLI

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by TeleFragger, Sep 13, 2019.

  1. TeleFragger

    TeleFragger Gawd

    Messages:
    842
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    https://www.gigabyte.com/Motherboard/GA-Z170XP-SLI-rev-10#ov

    A bud gave me this board with an i5-6600k and memory.
    I have had it up and running in a corsair 750d case, with tons of drives.
    It has been working great for the last few months.

    I just got my drive bays in from Corsair... went to the basement and the machine is in a reboot loop.

    I have unplugged all drives off mobo (6), unplugged all 3x 8i hba cards, removed pci-e 1x nic

    so there is nothing in the mobo... just memory/cpu/video...

    if I go in the bios, the system will stay up for ever....
    once I try and get the system to boot up...
    it starts too, then just reboots....
    constant loop.

    any thoughts on this? anyone see this before?

    fwiw - latest bios is installed F22f

    I am stumped and don't know where to go.
    thx...
     
  2. TeleFragger

    TeleFragger Gawd

    Messages:
    842
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    oh when I say it reboots.. it is a total power cycle... you hear the fans kick off, power blips then goes back on... weird...
     
  3. primetime

    primetime [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,042
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    have you done a full clear cmos?

    after that see if you find whats unstable? could be a memory thing. try setting a slow easy ram speed or using 1 stick at a time. stuff like this
     
  4. TeleFragger

    TeleFragger Gawd

    Messages:
    842
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    well the instructions said to unplug power and short 2 pins with a screwdriver.. I did that..even removed the cmos battery.

    all settings in the bios are set to auto...

    I will try and reset again....

    side note... the weird thing is that it will stay up and not reboot if I'm in the bios. like for hours but trying to boot..what 10 seconds.. its in a power cycle reboot..

    ok off to clear cmos..

    thx again
     
  5. primetime

    primetime [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,042
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    when you close the bios its trying to complete a boot up...and it cant cause one of those settings it doesnt like. it does the same thing on all pcs lol
     
  6. primetime

    primetime [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,042
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Auto settings Do NOT always work. Drop the memory speed to slowest setting and see what effect it has when trying to reboot and report back
     
  7. TeleFragger

    TeleFragger Gawd

    Messages:
    842
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005

    ok I cleared cmos..
    when I booted up and went in the bios it stated it was cleared.
    I set the date/time
    set memory (2133) down to 2000, then 1000 then 800 and it kept doing the same thing. it gets the gigabyte splash screen then power cycles...

    what else to try?
     
  8. primetime

    primetime [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,042
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    wait a minute.....you have windows installed correctly on your boot drive right? your first post can be a little hard to figure out where your at. it also sounds like the motherboard is looking for the boot drive but not having any luck...some pictures might be needed of whats happening. Now im kinda thinking the bios has no idea where your windows boot drive is
     
  9. Azrak

    Azrak Gawd

    Messages:
    837
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Test a different PSU.
     
  10. primetime

    primetime [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,042
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    So the hole setup was working fine Until exactly what happened? I hate to ask but it is what it is:wtf:
     
  11. clownfish27

    clownfish27 [H]Lite

    Messages:
    105
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    sounds like a windows boot issue. i would try to boot into a linux distro from a bootable flash drive to see if that is the case.
     
  12. primetime

    primetime [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,042
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    yea for sure.....like the bios has no idea what drive is the os drive? (considering he just added a bunch of drives?)
     
  13. clownfish27

    clownfish27 [H]Lite

    Messages:
    105
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    if the computer can't find the right boot drive to load the os, he should get a "no os found" at some point. but the pc just keeps rebooting. i'd like to see what happens if he installs only the boot drive and point the bios to load from that boot drive. i don't think it's the memory, cpu, etc. because he can get into the bios and stay there just fine. by that point, the pc would have passed all the post checks and be ready to load the os. the pc definitely shut down while he wasn't around because he's seeing it constantly trying to reboot. maybe a surge or a drop in voltage from the outlet occurred and the windows install got corrupted.
     
  14. TeleFragger

    TeleFragger Gawd

    Messages:
    842
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    just saw replies.. ill post more later. just got done mma and now makin family breakfast...

    but.. had it fully workin and its my file server. i have done nothing to it. its been running for maybe a month.

    i realized after reading replies.. os drive is on 128gb ssd connected to an hba card. i unplugged everything and plugged os drive into sata 0...
    on power up i hit f12... sees drive. choose it and reboot...

    does same with no drive. id expect no boot device found.. so thinking hardware but ill try and spin up a new server 2019 on another drive.
     
  15. elite.mafia

    elite.mafia Broke Back [H]

    Messages:
    11,656
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Let's take a few steps back.... Something must have changed that made it start doing this. I'm confused on what changed. You say you installed a bunch of new drives... It's possible there is a loose cable or a short somewhere. I'd go through all you wiring and reseat the CPU and memory.

    Do you have any USB devices plugged in? Can you try removing all drives, including the boot drive, and just try booting to a flash drive?
     
  16. Meeho

    Meeho [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,471
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    When you say you unplugged everything, was it just the data cables or the power cables too?
     
  17. TeleFragger

    TeleFragger Gawd

    Messages:
    842
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005

    ok so lets start from the beginning...
    about 4 months ago
    a bud gave me this motherboard.... with i5-6600k and 64gb ram.
    I took my antec 900 case and removed my q6600 and put this stuff in. powered by the existing corsair hx620w power supply.
    added 3x 4tb and 3x 2tb 3.5" drives connected to the onboard sata ports.
    added 2x hp hba 8i's that connected to 2x icy dock 6x2.5 hot swap. placed ssd in them.
    I then plugged a 128gb Samsung ssd onto one hba as well and is not in either icy dock.
    boot up and installed windows server 2019 and stablebit drive pool.

    a month ago I bought a corsair 750d case and when it came in, I shut the antec down and transferred everything over to it. powered and running great.

    2 weeks ago, I received a 256gb nvme - as I was telling a friend I didn't know that this mobo had an nvme slot and I need one. so I added it to the sata pool as a cache drive.

    been running just great for a month with an ssd pool and a sata pool and not one blip. no keyboard, monitor or mouse as its my file server.

    just tried (when I posted this) to connect to it via rdp as I wanted to shut the machine down due to getting in 4x 3bay kits from corsair and I was able to RDP into it.
    Once in, I thought I would check stablebit drive pool and launched it. It just sat there saying.. starting service.
    I said oh well … maybe needs a reboot.

    did a reboot for safe measures before I start tearing it apart...

    upon that power down.. it has not come back up since. It is doing this constant reboot.

    to answer elite.mafia
    - no loose cable as I have unplugged everything not needed. mobo only has power and Samsung ssd moved to sata 0
    - already reseated memory and cpu
    - no usb device plugged in
    - I will try the next step of booting to a thumb drive....

    Meeho
    - I totally took the drives out... power, sata, hba, pci-e 1x nic... only thing plugged in is video card

    I am just stumped... doesn't make any sense...

    ok off to boot thumb drive...if it will even let me. it seems other than going in bios for ever, I cant do anything else...
     
  18. TeleFragger

    TeleFragger Gawd

    Messages:
    842
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    ok .. just tried.. wont boot off of a thumb drive with no drives in... it does the same thing.
    I hit F12 for boot menu, choose thumb drive and hit enter... power cycles and it restarts with bios screen...
    its a winpe based boot thumb used for veritas system recovery. I use it at work so I know its good...

    so as said.. it will boot the bios but wont boot anything else. it is just truly weird.
     
  19. Meeho

    Meeho [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,471
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    I would try taking the mbo and everything outside the case and trying it then. The only long shot possibility that comes to mind is that there could be a short that becomes apparent only when some device fully initializes after the BIOS POST.

    Also try, if you haven't already, booting with only one memory stick. Try different ones in different slots.
     
    elite.mafia and TeleFragger like this.
  20. TeleFragger

    TeleFragger Gawd

    Messages:
    842
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    just did this...
    im thinkin mobo bit it..

    I don't have a spare mobo or power supply to try...

    so Im still leaning towards mobo.. not sure why.. but it was used from a friend..

    can anyone recommend a good (not $300) mobo… for i5-6600k or xeon e5-1630 or e5-2620?

    would be nice to have an onboard hba too.... or more than 3 pci-e slots to run hba cards and my 10gb nic...
     
  21. RedWagnum

    RedWagnum Gawd

    Messages:
    585
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    I know you said it has the latest BIOS but have you tried re-flashing it? Maybe that reboot when stablebit hung corrupted something.
     
    TeleFragger likes this.
  22. TeleFragger

    TeleFragger Gawd

    Messages:
    842
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
  23. TeleFragger

    TeleFragger Gawd

    Messages:
    842
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    DING DING DING!!!!!

    Winner Winner… Chicken Dinner!!!!!!!!!!

    that was weird.. I have not dealt with a clone machine since my q6600....

    this one my bud gave me and he said he flashed it.. so I didn't even have to do that...

    but it worked!!!!!!!!!

    thx a bunch!!!!!!
     
  24. RedWagnum

    RedWagnum Gawd

    Messages:
    585
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Yahoo Mountain Dew! You know, if you throw enough underwear at the wall you will eventually find some that sticks (ancient tech secret). :vomit:

    Just seemed that the problem had to be with BIOS somewhere. BIOS clear didn't fix it so the only other thing I could think of was to re-flash it. Glad it worked!!

    So everything is back up-and-running?
     
    TeleFragger likes this.
  25. TeleFragger

    TeleFragger Gawd

    Messages:
    842
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    slowly... yes machine was on, but was missing some drives... lovely part of stablebit, even if your missing 5 of 10 drives from pool - you can still access what files are available. Cant add to pool, but get to your stuff...
    last night had to call ez-pass as my mac/atm card got hacked and then I got a violation from them.. a $.40 toll .. totaled with violation - $50.40!!!!!!!!!!! had to plea my case of card theft, etc... then after mma class, I was able to get machine up and stop there...
     
  26. GiGaBiTe

    GiGaBiTe Gawd

    Messages:
    843
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Gigabyte boards are weird about this, I had this happen to me on one of my rigs around 11 years ago. It was related to their dual BIOS, the backup BIOS got corrupted by cosmic rays or something and the board would randomly shut off and perpetually reboot. Two RMAs to Gigabyte and they couldn't find anything wrong, so as a last ditch effort before I trashed the board was to do another BIOS flash and it rebooted twice, the first time to flash the primary BIOS and the second time to flash the backup BIOS. The board never gave me any trouble after that. You may think why I didn't try a BIOS flash earlier, because I was already running the latest BIOS, I didn't see a reason to.
     
    TeleFragger likes this.
  27. TeleFragger

    TeleFragger Gawd

    Messages:
    842
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    so this weekend, it did it again. I went through and updated bios. didn't fix it.. was stuck on HP 200 SAS2 controller...
    whelp since I have now replaced a Dell SAS and my 2nd HP 200 SAS with the 36 port expander, I had spares.
    Removed the HP and put my 2nd in... and weird..
    don't have it on me so ill check tonight (if I remember... MMA belt testing)...
    but the one in question does show HP bios on boot and the 2nd one I put in does not.. start witih an A.. aveo or something...

    system came RIGHT up and seems ok....