HELP. Horrible framerate drops

zetachi

Gawd
Joined
Oct 3, 2005
Messages
805
So I recently upgraded from 4770k to a Ryzen 3600 and was running a 1070. Was having horrible framerate drops like from 100 to 15 every so often in BL3 and COD MW. All drivers were updated and a fresh install of Windows. I then upgraded the 1070 to 5700 XT and I'm still getting the same issues so I'm thinking its still something with the 3600. I'm running Gigabyte x570 AORUS ELITE and 32 GB of Gskill ripjaw 3200. I've tried uninstalling Norton security, Malwarebytes and anything else I can think of that might be running in the background.

At this point I'm at a loss for what the issue could be any help would be appreciated.


Thanks
 

TheSlySyl

Limp Gawd
Joined
May 30, 2018
Messages
416
What are your temperatures looking like? Sounds like it could be throttling due to overheating.
 

sirmonkey1985

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - July 2010
Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
22,060
i'd either say thottling as well or vram limited but doubt that with either of those games.. may want to check memory stability as well just in case, i have had weird issues like that with my last set of gskill 3200 and was forced to run them at 3000.
 

MrC4

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 10, 2010
Messages
1,342
Sounds like you may need a clean Windows 10 install. Make sure device manager is recognizing your cpu correctly. My last upgrade, I had to manually delete my cpu as Win 10 was still showing the prior chip. After reboot, it detected my upgrade and I was good to go.
 

Dan_D

Extremely [H]
Joined
Feb 9, 2002
Messages
56,379
i'd either say thottling as well or vram limited but doubt that with either of those games.. may want to check memory stability as well just in case, i have had weird issues like that with my last set of gskill 3200 and was forced to run them at 3000.
Throttling seems like the most likely culprit here. Memory stability wouldn't present in this way. The applications would crash to desktop, hard lock, Windows would BSOD, etc.

What Power Supply are you using?
A power supply issue would not present itself this way. In a situation where there isn't enough power, the system most likely reboots or shuts off entirely.
 

somebrains

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 10, 2013
Messages
1,048
Run Afterburner and monitor your temps, frametime, set a fps limiter in-game under your max refresh.
I'll assume bios, amd drivers, gpu drivers are updated.

I ran BO2 and MW on a 2600 mostly all core 4.2 under an h115i
The U14s I'm currently using on my Sig build didn't cut it
Pump 100% and fans controlled by Mobo on a custom curve.

Using the 2600 to either stream or record impacted my framerate in the way you described in either game.
CoD is very cpu frequency dependant, but mostly I feel it in the 1% lows and frametime.
Both games exhibited temp spikes in flu and you on start, to the pt I will cooled my 1080ti bc it'd thermal crash before getting to game menu.
Lobby start in either cod BR mode was specifically a temp spike event for cpu and gpu.
Drop could be a cpu temp spike moment

Summer temps I tend to pull the front cover off my define C to get more airflow going run into an aio or air build.
 
Last edited:

zetachi

Gawd
Joined
Oct 3, 2005
Messages
805
Had a fresh install of windows when i installed the new CPU/board/ram. Updated MB bios to latest as well as all CPU/GPU drivers to newest. CPU is running under Corsair H100 I've installed Afterburner and just installed the newest AMD GPU drivers so lets see what happens today.
 

legcramp

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Aug 16, 2004
Messages
11,022
  • Latest Windows build?
  • Disable freesync (in your monitor options too if available)
  • Try older drivers for 5700XT
  • Check your monitor refresh rate... is it at like an even number like 144hz instead of 143.XXXhz?
 
Last edited:

zetachi

Gawd
Joined
Oct 3, 2005
Messages
805
  • Latest Windows build?
  • Disable freesync (in your monitor options too if available)
  • Try older drivers for 5700XT
  • Check your monitor refresh rate... is it at like an even number like 144hz instead of 143.XXXhz?
Monitor is an old xstar 1440P 60 hz monitor so no freesync. Windows version 1909
ram.jpg
ram 2.jpg
 

legcramp

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Aug 16, 2004
Messages
11,022
You're running your memory at DDR4-2132, was that on purpose to rule out memory issue? Because I see the XMP profile should have it running at DDR4-3200, plus your North Bridge Frequency is 1:1 with the memory so you're losing out on a lot of performance which might be why your CPU is choking and causing the fps dips. Try enabling XMP profile for your ram if this is the case.
 

Dan_D

Extremely [H]
Joined
Feb 9, 2002
Messages
56,379
You're running your memory at DDR4-2132, was that on purpose to rule out memory issue? Because I see the XMP profile should have it running at DDR4-3200, plus your North Bridge Frequency is 1:1 with the memory so you're losing out on a lot of performance which might be why your CPU is choking and causing the fps dips. Try enabling XMP profile for your ram if this is the case.
Ryzen's like memory bandwidth upwards of DDR4 3733MHz or DDR4 3800MHz. DDR4 3200MHz is really the standard you should shoot for at a minimum. And as the above post indicates, the Infinity Fabric and memory clocks are linked at a 1:1 ratio unless you go to DDR4 3800MHz or beyond. Memory bandwidth, when dropped that low could absolutely impact your frame rates. I'm not certain this is the only issue here but it's a damn good place to start.
 

Spartacus

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Apr 29, 2005
Messages
2,015
The guys are right about memory speed (turn on XMP) and you also may want to try turning off all boost and lock the CPU speed at 4.2 Ghz as was mentioned (that's how I run my 3600X).
After turning off boost, you should see the CPU locked steady at 4.2 Ghz instead of the CPU speed bouncing around in CPU-Z.

I'll add that you should also check for updated BIOS.

.
 

somebrains

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 10, 2013
Messages
1,048
Set ram to xmp as stated above.

You don't know what is causing your issues.
Record a clip with OSD on as is.
Make a change, record.
You can can speak into your mic to notate.
Aio should be set to extreme preset for testing if you don't want to peg your pump and manage your fans off Mobo.

60hz monitor makes me wonder if you aren't running into other issues, in this situation turn on vsync to eliminate screen tearing from other potential issues.

You haven't mentioned your in-game settings.

You really should start thinking about a high refresh monitor. The 1070 would have been fine with low settings, I would have rather used the $ spent on the 5700xt on a quality high refresh panel.
 

Dan_D

Extremely [H]
Joined
Feb 9, 2002
Messages
56,379
Set ram to xmp as stated above.

You don't know what is causing your issues.
Record a clip with OSD on as is.
Make a change, record.
You can can speak into your mic to notate.
Aio should be set to extreme preset for testing if you don't want to peg your pump and manage your fans off Mobo.

60hz monitor makes me wonder if you aren't running into other issues, in this situation turn on vsync.

You really should start thinking about a high refresh monitor.
V-Sync could be what's responsible for the massive frame rate drops as well. If your at 60FPS due to V-Sync, and for some reason the frame rate falls below that, it gets halved. That would absolutely explain this issue.
 

pendragon1

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
20,340
correct your ram speeds and install afterburner like mentioned above. turn off frame limits and vsync then monitor the gpu and cpu, see whats dropping.
 

somebrains

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 10, 2013
Messages
1,048
V-Sync could be what's responsible for the massive frame rate drops as well. If your at 60FPS due to V-Sync, and for some reason the frame rate falls below that, it gets halved. That would absolutely explain this issue.
That's where my head went we he stated his panel specs.
But I'm advocating iterative testing where he flips things on and off and records them for himself to work thru.
It's kind of a "if it's on turn it of, if it's off turn it on, log, wash rinse repeat while reducing issues".

Recording also gives him clips he can link here for us to see specifics that are notated.

I went thru this process with 1 of my Dev team yesterday tuning DynamoDB. He was describing issues in an npm package he installed that was interacting with the data stream, not the DB he thought was problematic.

Unfortunately I can't pull apart issues in a game build like I used to when I worked for 2k, but the process tends to be the same.
 

zetachi

Gawd
Joined
Oct 3, 2005
Messages
805
XMP may have solved the issue. For some reason I kept turing it on and it would not stick. It finally did. I'm running through some COD and BL3 today will let you know results. And yes the new monitor is next on the list, lol right after a new Macbook for my son's freshman year at college and new furniture for my daughter UGH!! :)
 

sirmonkey1985

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - July 2010
Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
22,060
XMP may have solved the issue. For some reason I kept turing it on and it would not stick. It finally did. I'm running through some COD and BL3 today will let you know results. And yes the new monitor is next on the list, lol right after a new Macbook for my son's freshman year at college and new furniture for my daughter UGH!! :)
if it was turning off it's possible it's not completely stable or older bios issues so every time it fails the memory training on boot it resets(should attempt it 3 times before resetting to 2166). so you might want to keep an eye on that if you happen to notice it taking longer than normal to boot.
 

mda

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 23, 2011
Messages
1,859
XMP may have solved the issue. For some reason I kept turing it on and it would not stick. It finally did. I'm running through some COD and BL3 today will let you know results. And yes the new monitor is next on the list, lol right after a new Macbook for my son's freshman year at college and new furniture for my daughter UGH!! :)
If it doesn't stick, try setting XMP to on THEN manually increasing the voltage. Most XMP profiles attempt 1.35, but most RAM should be good even up to 1.4V.
 

Dan_D

Extremely [H]
Joined
Feb 9, 2002
Messages
56,379
If it doesn't stick, try setting XMP to on THEN manually increasing the voltage. Most XMP profiles attempt 1.35, but most RAM should be good even up to 1.4V.
There are some modules that seem to want a bit more than 1.35v to run stable with their XMP values. Additionally, some motherboards run their memory voltages at lower values than specified. For example, I've seen motherboards show an actual memory voltage of 1.345v or something to that effect. When you see that, you may need to adjust it higher to compensate for that.
 

Armenius

Fully [H]
Joined
Jan 28, 2014
Messages
22,822
There are some modules that seem to want a bit more than 1.35v to run stable with their XMP values. Additionally, some motherboards run their memory voltages at lower values than specified. For example, I've seen motherboards show an actual memory voltage of 1.345v or something to that effect. When you see that, you may need to adjust it higher to compensate for that.
I've had to do this for every build I've had since DDR2. This most recent one I had to increase the motherboard setting to 1.38V for the memory to actually run at 1.35V.
 

Dan_D

Extremely [H]
Joined
Feb 9, 2002
Messages
56,379
I've had to do this for every build I've had since DDR2. This most recent one I had to increase the motherboard setting to 1.38V for the memory to actually run at 1.35V.
As you know, I have tested and do currently test lots of motherboards. It depends on both the motherboard and the RAM. I've been able to get away with default settings on most boards. However, some RAM, such as Corsair RAM likes a little additional voltage to run right. My G.Skill and other modules are more forgiving in this regard.
 

TheSlySyl

Limp Gawd
Joined
May 30, 2018
Messages
416
Is there a way to test what the actual voltage is that your RAM is getting? Or does the setting in the motherboard determine the sensor reading? I have my RAM set to 1.35 in the BIOS but according to HWinfo64 it's reading 1.36v So I'm guessing the latter is more accurate?
 

Dan_D

Extremely [H]
Joined
Feb 9, 2002
Messages
56,379
Is there a way to test what the actual voltage is that your RAM is getting? Or does the setting in the motherboard determine the sensor reading? I have my RAM set to 1.35 in the BIOS but according to HWinfo64 it's reading 1.36v So I'm guessing the latter is more accurate?
The sensing capability comes from the voltage controller. However, some motherboards do have voltage check points for you to read this information directly. Typically, this is only available on more expensive models. And setting to 1.35v does not preclude a slightly higher reading either. Your voltages are fine so long as they are within roughly 10% +/- of the setting.
 
Top