having problem with gateway

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by Atwooooood, Feb 14, 2013.

  1. Atwooooood

    Atwooooood [H]Lite

    Messages:
    96
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    So my ISP recently replaced my modem with an Arris TG852 residential gateway. I believe this new hardware device is causing me some problems regarding some ports that I have forwarded in my Linksys WRT54GL router. After numerous research and tinkering around with these devices, I've come to the conclusion that my Arris gateway should be set to bridge mode to allow me to use my Linksys's routers settings (correct me if I am wrong about this).

    After enabling bridge mode on my Arris gateway, my internet connection goes out. It would be so greatly appreciated if somebody could help me out with this problem. Some ports I have forwarded for some games are coming back as closed on a port checker, and I believe this new gateway is the cause of that.
     
  2. Durntdude

    Durntdude [H]Lite

    Messages:
    87
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    If you bridge the tg852, then make sure the router is connected to the #1 slot. All other slots are disabled. If it is still not working once bridged and plugged into router, power cycle the router. If it is still not working, factory reset the router.
     
  3. Atwooooood

    Atwooooood [H]Lite

    Messages:
    96
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    I checked and it is plugged into the #1 slot. I have to go to work now, but I will try your suggestions when I get home later.

    Thanks for your help.
     
  4. Atwooooood

    Atwooooood [H]Lite

    Messages:
    96
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    I tried what you suggested, and it still didn't work. Error comes back as a DNS issue. One thing I've noticed is after setting the gateway to bridge mode, when I type the ip address of the gateway in my browser, it takes me to the sign in page but tells me my password is wrong when I type it in. It will only let me sign into the gateway after I reset it to factory defaults by holding down the reset button for twenty seconds.

    Also, after putting the gateway in bridge mode and resetting the router, I release and renew my ip which gives me the starting ip address that my linksys router issues which is what it's supposed to do, but I just can't get internet. Does dhcp need to be disabled on the gateway for this to work even when it's set to bridge mode? I'm stumped. And just to clarify, I have an ethernet cable going from the #1 port on the gateway to the WAN port on the Linksys router.
     
  5. RocketTech

    RocketTech 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,369
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Yes, gateway needs to be disabled on the modem. You need your wRT to get a public IP address.
     
  6. Atwooooood

    Atwooooood [H]Lite

    Messages:
    96
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    I noticed a setting in the linksys router to switch it between gateway and router, and its set to gateway. Unless I overlooked it, would my arris gateway have this setting too?

    As for dhcp, does that need to be disabled on the arris gateway? And when you say wrt, are you referring to my linksys router?

    Edit: When I got home, I checked the Arris's settings, and there is no setting to disable it as a gateway.
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2013
  7. Liger88

    Liger88 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,661
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012

    Yes, he means your wireless router. You want your Linksys to be the gateway device to your network (LAN), not the router. Although if your ISP sent you the modem usually they come pre-locked down to work straight out of the box with consumer networking equipment. Yes your cable modem has a gateway (as all routing devices have to), whatever is set up by your ISP may be causing issues.

    As far as DHCP, again that depends on the cable modem itself. If you bought it yourself you can play with a ton of settings that you don't see with leased cable modems. Often times yes they have a DHCP server available, but it's usually for only the purpose of getting your IP from the service provider, not a local DHCP server for your devices.
     
  8. Atwooooood

    Atwooooood [H]Lite

    Messages:
    96
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    The Linksys is my router, and under advanced settings, it is set to "gateway". My Arris modem is what I am trying to set to bridge mode, but when I do, I lose internet connection. I don't know if there is any other settings on my modem that I need to change to get this to work, but thus far, I am having no luck.
     
  9. RocketTech

    RocketTech 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,369
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Ok, I'm confused. Earlier in the thread, you said you 'set the gateway to bridge mode'- I assumed this was the cable modem. Later you say there is no setting in the Arris (modem) to disable the gateway.

    When a modem is bridged, it cannot act as a gateway, becuase it is transparent to traffic- It should be on a different network. When a modem is not bridged, it is a gateway- between your home network and the internet.

    You need to find out whether your public IP (assigned by ISP) is static, or dynamic. If it is static, you need to find out what it is, along with subnet, next hop, and DNS servers. If it is dynamic, your gateway should be able to pull a public IP address after making the correct setting (Assign Public IP by DHCP) and restarting your Linksys device. This is a very general run-down of the process- any of this can be made null and void by settings unavailable on your cable modem or traffic filtering/shaping by your ISP.
    Frankly, I challenge your original premise of the Arris modem borking ports, as you seem to have a very limited knowledge of networking. You might want to re-visit your original setup and troubleshoot that first.
     
  10. LostStorm

    LostStorm Gawd

    Messages:
    775
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    1. Call your ISP and tell them to set your modem to bridge mode
    2. Make sure your router is plug into Ethernet port 1 on back of modem
    3 Then reboot router to accept new changes
    4. Depending on your router you might have to go in and change settings manually

    Arris TG852G and Arris TG862G have known issues with Xbox 360. It is a well known problem specially for those with Comcast or Time Warner as their service providers. Right now only two solutions, exchange for a different brand or put it in bridge mode.
     
  11. Atwooooood

    Atwooooood [H]Lite

    Messages:
    96
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Sorry rockettech, I guess I was getting some of my terminology mixed up along with getting confused by your previous response. I have followed your all's steps (set modem to bridge mode, rebooted router, router assigns new ip address) yet I still don't have internet access. And to answer your question, my public ip is dynamic. I'll go back and double check everything and if I need to, I'll call my ISP.

    And to rockettech, I only think my modem is causing me issues with my ports because the new modem has been the only change to the network since I started having this issue. I appreciate your all's responses.
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2013
  12. RocketTech

    RocketTech 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,369
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Atwo^nd- thanks for clearing that up. If your router (Linksys WRT) is getting a public IP, then everything on your ISP's side is most likely working. Reasons why your internal network aren't working are numerous, but i would check to make sure your internal devices are getting IP addresses (restarting your internal devices like computers and consoles is a good idea), also make sure you are using good DNS servers- either your ISP's or OpenDNS (208.67.222.222 and 208.67.220.220). I know this must be frustrating for you, but once you have it set, it should be good for awhile.