Given an old computer, retro XP gaming rig?

OhSigmaChi

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 27, 2019
Messages
194
So I was given an old computer, it has an Athlon 64 3000+ CPU, Asus K8N8XLA mobo, 512mb of ddr ram, and a Geforce FX 5200 AGP graphics card.

I did a little digging around and I guess the 5200 is pretty much straight garbage.

Could I turn this into a decent XP gaming rig? 2 gb of DDR is 5 bucks on ebay, but what is the most cost effective AGP card?

I guess I could root around for a CPU upgrade too, is there a marked difference between a 3000+ and a 3400+? Looks Like I could get a 3400+ for abour $30.
 

Alienslare

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 23, 2016
Messages
180
So I was given an old computer, it has an Athlon 64 3000+ CPU, Asus K8N8XLA mobo, 512mb of ddr ram, and a Geforce FX 5200 AGP graphics card.

I did a little digging around and I guess the 5200 is pretty much straight garbage.

Could I turn this into a decent XP gaming rig? 2 gb of DDR is 5 bucks on ebay, but what is the most cost effective AGP card?

I guess I could root around for a CPU upgrade too, is there a marked difference between a 3000+ and a 3400+? Looks Like I could get a 3400+ for abour $30.

Well if you want to know by gfx agp standards:
Radeon 3850
Radeon 4670
Geforce 7950GT
 

OhSigmaChi

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 27, 2019
Messages
194
Well if you want to know by gfx agp standards:
Radeon 3850
Radeon 4670
Geforce 7950GT

I understand those are the "best AGP cards" but what would make a cost effective upgrade for the FX 5200 dumpster fire (not necessarily top of the heap)?
 
D

Deleted member 88227

Guest
What games are you wanting to play on this ancient rig?

I probably would have stuck with the Nvidia 7800 or 7900 series or the higher 6800 series. AMD's (ATI) drivers sucked monkey dick back in those days.
 

OhSigmaChi

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 27, 2019
Messages
194
Doom 2, Oblivian, Half Life 1 & 2.

I think I still have Serious Sam in a closet somewhere too.
 

matt167

Gawd
Joined
Dec 18, 2016
Messages
930
I have a Windows XP gamer computer, but what I did was use a Dell Optiplex 755 which although came out with Windows Vista, it DID support XP, and a Windows XP disc for Dell loaded just fine. Since it's got a PCIE slot, you can use just about any single slot PCIE card you want. I use a GT 730 1gb DDR3 variant. I think I spent $30 on that card still in the box.. Doom 3, Postal 2, Nascar Racing 2003, Farcry. All are games I play on it. 60 frames per second locked.

I still have an old FX5200. I bought it long ago to be able to play Doom3 and it has enough hp to play but not great
 

FlawleZ

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 20, 2010
Messages
1,105
Is it? I saw the HD 3850 s going for pretty crazy money, but couldn't really find much on how the 3650 stacks up against the legendary 3850.
It's a good deal considering the price of any other half decent AGP video card. Its also quite a bit faster than a 6800GT, which is night and day compared to a an FX5200.
 

Attachments

  • fc21280.jpg
    fc21280.jpg
    46.2 KB · Views: 0

SamirD

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Messages
3,795
That's the same cpu specs as one of my systems that I use today. :ROFLMAO:

Depending on what your budget is, 4gb the ram, add the fastest video card the hardware can handle (remember the power supply!), ssd and that's about as maxed out as it can get. Then play, play, play. (y)
 

OhSigmaChi

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 27, 2019
Messages
194
That's the same cpu specs as one of my systems that I use today. :ROFLMAO:

Depending on what your budget is, 4gb the ram, add the fastest video card the hardware can handle (remember the power supply!), ssd and that's about as maxed out as it can get. Then play, play, play. (y)

SSD might be tricky, Mobo only supports IDE...
 

BinarySynapse

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Feb 6, 2006
Messages
14,935
Hmm, from the auction "Built using MLC Flash chips, with read speeds up to 108MB/sec and write speeds up to 59MB/sec" hardly seems worth it.

This says IDE caps out at 133MB/secaccording to this https://www.diffen.com/difference/IDE_vs_SATA

I probably won't swap unless this hdd tanks.

A hard drive still has a 5-20ms access time where an SSD would have something like a 0.1ms access time. That's where the majority of the experienced improvement comes from.
 

SamirD

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Messages
3,795

SamirD

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Messages
3,795
A hard drive still has a 5-20ms access time where an SSD would have something like a 0.1ms access time. That's where the majority of the experienced improvement comes from.
On systems this old ime, it's not really that much of a speed improvement. I can barely tell the load time differences in the 2 systems that I have with ssds and those with just regular hard drives.
 

OhSigmaChi

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 27, 2019
Messages
194
I'd get this ide-sata converter as it's good both way and will come in handy as a tool later if the system dies:
https://www.startech.com/HDD/Adapters/Bi-Directional-SATA-IDE-Adapter-Converter~PATA2SATA3

I've got 2 of them and they work great both ways. (y)

Then you can use a modern hard drive or an ssd without dealing with speed limits or crap-quality ssds.

I have one that I use for cloning drives from old computers, but I just use it on my bench PC. Did you install one inside your case?
 

SamirD

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Messages
3,795
Last edited:

FlawleZ

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 20, 2010
Messages
1,105
Hmm, from the auction "Built using MLC Flash chips, with read speeds up to 108MB/sec and write speeds up to 59MB/sec" hardly seems worth it.

This says IDE caps out at 133MB/secaccording to this https://www.diffen.com/difference/IDE_vs_SATA

I probably won't swap unless this hdd tanks.
I bought one of these Kingspec drives years ago with a Laptop that had a decent AMD Turion X2 but was massively helf back by the ancient potato of a hard drive. The difference was night and day even using the PATA interface on the older laptop.
 

SamirD

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Messages
3,795
I bought one of these Kingspec drives years ago with a Laptop that had a decent AMD Turion X2 but was massively helf back by the ancient potato of a hard drive. The difference was night and day even using the PATA interface on the older laptop.
It depends on what you're loading on the system. If it's swapping all night and day because windows 7/10, then it will make a huge difference.
 

OhSigmaChi

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 27, 2019
Messages
194
It's running XP and has a 7200rpm HDD. I'll probably stick to that drive for now though.
 

Zepher

[H]ipster Replacement
Joined
Sep 29, 2001
Messages
17,705
Doom 2, Oblivian, Half Life 1 & 2.

I think I still have Serious Sam in a closet somewhere too.

Steam doesn't work on XP anymore, so you have to get a patched install that has updates disabled, otherwise Steam will crash as soon as you start it.

IMG_3306.JPG IMG_3307.JPG IMG_3308.JPG

this is what I have in my retro XP machine,
IMG_2472.JPG IMG_2486.JPG
 

OhSigmaChi

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 27, 2019
Messages
194

OhSigmaChi

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 27, 2019
Messages
194
So, due to a misleading or mislabeled Ebay ad and my own malfeasance (it said AGP, but the pics clearly showed PCI-E) the HD 3650 is a bust. (anybody want a PCIE HD 3650?) I thought not.

I did get a 7600GS, an Athlon 64 3700+ (fastes socket 754 CPU EVAAAARRRR!!!!) and a GB of RAM. I'm about to load Serious Sam and see what happens.
 

OhSigmaChi

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 27, 2019
Messages
194
So, due to a misleading or mislabeled Ebay ad and my own malfeasance (it said AGP, but the pics clearly showed PCI-E) the HD 3650 is a bust. (anybody want a PCIE HD 3650?) I thought not.

I did get a 7600GS, an Athlon 64 3700+ (fastes socket 754 CPU EVAAAARRRR!!!!) and a GB of RAM. I'm about to load Serious Sam and see what happens.

Serious Sam was smooth as butter at 1280x960... on to Far Cry! and maybe even... dare I say it? CRYSIS!!!!!!!
 

OhSigmaChi

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 27, 2019
Messages
194
Far Cry runs flawlessly with all settings maxed... "Can it run Crysis?"
 
Last edited:

OhSigmaChi

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 27, 2019
Messages
194
Strange to see someone refer to an Athlon 64 system as a 'retro' gaming system. :)

I figure since it's running a no-longer-supported OS and it's CPU is at least 2 complete families of CPU old (not counting all the Zambezi and Vishera and Kaveri and Bristol Ridge madness inside the Buldozer family) it qualifies.
 

FlawleZ

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 20, 2010
Messages
1,105
So, due to a misleading or mislabeled Ebay ad and my own malfeasance (it said AGP, but the pics clearly showed PCI-E) the HD 3650 is a bust. (anybody want a PCIE HD 3650?) I thought not.

I did get a 7600GS, an Athlon 64 3700+ (fastes socket 754 CPU EVAAAARRRR!!!!) and a GB of RAM. I'm about to load Serious Sam and see what happens.
Actually, I have this all setup in one of my towers still. The 4000+ was the fastest S754 CPU.

tAJTAOL.png
 

OhSigmaChi

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 27, 2019
Messages
194
Actually, I have this all setup in one of my towers still. The 4000+ was the fastest S754 CPU.

Ok, so the 3700 is the fastest desktop CPU with an IHS, the 4000 is a moblie processor with no IHS. I didn't want to mess with getting a CPU cooler to make good contact with the die.

Does your motherboard boot to the correct target frequency or do you have to use crystalcpu to get the correct frequency?
 
Last edited:

FlawleZ

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 20, 2010
Messages
1,105
Ok, so the 3700 is the fastest desktop CPU with an IHS, the 4000 is a moblie processor with no IHS. I didn't want to mess with getting a CPU cooler to make good contact with the die.

Does your motherboard boot to the correct target frequency or do you have to use crystalcpu to get the correct frequency?
It detects the correct frequency. Not the best overclocking board as the options are limited. Good s754 boards like the DFI are very difficult to find these days.
 

JRZoid

Weaksauce
Joined
Feb 1, 2019
Messages
91
Nooo not that baddd. Probaly almost though. About as bad as they wanted to just say f it and spend less on Athlon stuff. what the world in hell you want that for?
 
Top