Gaming and Plex?

Discussion in 'AMD Processors' started by jellyrole, Nov 8, 2019 at 10:06 PM.

  1. jellyrole

    jellyrole n00b

    Messages:
    17
    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    I'm about to upgrade my computer and I'm trying to figure out the best way to go.

    I currently have 2 machines, one for Plex and one for gaming. I usually have 2-4 Plex streams going at the same time and I'm currently running an i7 2600. Would I notice a dip in gaming if I assigned specific cores to Plex and saved 4-6 cores just for games?

    I'm thinking about getting a 3900x.
     
  2. thesmokingman

    thesmokingman [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,120
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    3900x and Plex server here. It depends on the type stream. If you're doing full transcoding then that could impact your gaming depending on your IQ settings. When someone is transcoding Plex, I can sometimes notice it but I have Plex set to "fast" which is around the middle w/ regards to how much cpu to throw at it. However 98% of my streams are native IQ, and that has a small impact.

    That said I would leave it up to the scheduler to prioritize cores and threads. Otherwise you'll only be using half yer cpu at anytime since Plex runs persistently. In my use case, there will be a Plex client watching something, while I'm doing some light gaming whilst have a session of encoding running. That's my use case and so far it's not been an issue.
     
  3. jellyrole

    jellyrole n00b

    Messages:
    17
    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Thanks for the reply!

    What resolution/GPU are you running?
     
  4. thesmokingman

    thesmokingman [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,120
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    5760x1080@144hz, triple screens w/ TXP.

    I'd add that I've been in the process of re-encoding everything to HEVC (save space vs moar drives) and have updated the tv boxes to HEVC accelerated units like the newer Roku and a Shield TV box. Thus the impact is tiny now since everything plays natively.
     
  5. tangoseal

    tangoseal [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,682
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Just use the optimize function in Plex ahead of time. That way no transcoding is done real time.
     
  6. jellyrole

    jellyrole n00b

    Messages:
    17
    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    I have about 16tb of media currenly, is there an easy way for it to start working on the optimization?
     
  7. tangoseal

    tangoseal [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,682
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Change it to Make my processor hurt mode

    Just tell it what you want each movie to optimize for and it will run the tasks in the background.
     
  8. thesmokingman

    thesmokingman [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,120
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    That could take 10 years man. There isn't an easy way to optimize all your media and transcoding kinda sucks anyways because its done via x264. I try to avoid that shit since I'm running x265 codec. There's only one craptastic pc in the house that cannot handle x265 natively. One of these days ima toss that crap gpu and replace it with a current gen cheapo.
     
  9. tangoseal

    tangoseal [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,682
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Oh ok, well guess you need to get moar cores. I run a quad core e5-1650 sandy bridge xeon and it transcode without a hitch on the fly to at least 3 roku's. But that's 1080p not 4k.
     
  10. thesmokingman

    thesmokingman [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,120
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    lol, yer probably NOT transcoding. If the client supports the codec and resolution, Plex will just pass the video along.
     
  11. tangoseal

    tangoseal [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,682
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    All my videoes are h265. I know my rokus support it but my old Panasonic Plasma does not. It does transcode that on the fly and does it with ease because its only 1080p.
     
  12. thesmokingman

    thesmokingman [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,120
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    So from at least three to maybe one, which I don't think its transcoding either. It's just resized. The plasma is using the roku yea?