FX 9590 stability issues at stock clocks

Discussion in 'AMD Processors' started by Colonel Sanders, May 1, 2019.

  1. Colonel Sanders

    Colonel Sanders 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,934
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2001
    I've been trouble shooting a friend's computer for stability issues. At first I thought it was because the RAM was set too high (without other appropriate changes in BIOS) but I discovered WHEA errors even with everything set to stock clocks. So here's some more detailed info:

    FX 9590
    Asus Crosshair V Formula-Z (latest BIOS, default settings)
    8gb x 2 2400mhz GSkill RAM (running 1333mhz right now)
    Corsair 850w PSU

    Right, so like I said, with "optimized default" settings loaded from BIOS, I'm seeing stability issues running mainly games. When I run P95 blend test for more than 5 minutes or so, I start getting WHEA errors and CPU cache L1 and L2 errors. Temps are fine AFAIK for this CPU, reaching around 68c max. Cooling is a Corsair H110 by the way.

    This has me kind of stumped except for bad hardware, maybe RAM or CPU?

    edit: OK, I've been out of the AMD game for a very long time and I guess 68c is actually quite hot for these? I've gotten used to Intel...
     
  2. Spirit_Retro

    Spirit_Retro Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    309
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    I've got the same setup. Optimized defaults are not stable.

    You have to disable all of the auto overclocking settings and set the bus frequencies manually.
     
    Pieter3dnow likes this.
  3. Colonel Sanders

    Colonel Sanders 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,934
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2001
    Thanks for replying! Sorry to be a pain, but could you let me know which settings to change and what they should be? Like I said, I've been out of the AMD loop for so long
     
  4. gigaxtreme1

    gigaxtreme1 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,514
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2002
    Those things run hot too. Keep an eye on the temps.
    Edit- And running two threads is a no-no obviously.
     
  5. Colonel Sanders

    Colonel Sanders 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,934
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2001
    I closed the other one
     
  6. gigaxtreme1

    gigaxtreme1 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,514
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2002
  7. Spirit_Retro

    Spirit_Retro Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    309
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Yes 68c is very hot. My processor tops out at about 45c with the same cooler. VRMs can on the board can get close to 60c. They get hotter than normal since water cooling creates less air flow around those heat sinks. Might want to look into increasing the case airflow.

    Also- be careful some software reports the VMR temp as the CPU temp. I'd take the temp provided by the corsair link software and add a few degrees to determine proc temp.

    As for the changes to bios, I can't remember them at the moment and do not have access to that machine at the moment. However, if you look at the settings they are fairly apparent. Just set everything marked "auto" to the proper value.
     
  8. tangoseal

    tangoseal [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,703
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    70c is nothing for silicon to run at.

    He probably has bad ram (nothing to do with clocks to be honest) or power supply. Simple fixes.
     
  9. CAD4466HK

    CAD4466HK [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,218
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    It is for an FX.
    My son's FX 6300 will start to throttle at 66c, and my cousin's FX 8350 will BSoD if it goes over 70c (thermal throttling disabled).
     
    alxlwson and Araxie like this.
  10. tangoseal

    tangoseal [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,703
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Really? Never owned one. Possible the tim is just junk. The silicon is probably surpassing 100c then and the thermal sensor is just picking up the package temp. Interesting.
     
  11. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    14,281
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    yeah 70c is lock up time with the FX series. OP, id set everything manually as suggested for both the cpu and ram. and add a bit of voltage to the ram too, like .1v. youll also need to crank up the fans on the aio and get air moving over the vrms like mentioned above.
     
  12. alxlwson

    alxlwson You Know Where I Live

    Messages:
    6,332
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013

    The FX's don't actually have thermal sensors, iirc. It's algorithm based.
     
    Nobu likes this.
  13. CAD4466HK

    CAD4466HK [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,218
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
  14. ManofGod

    ManofGod [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,054
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
  15. CAD4466HK

    CAD4466HK [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,218
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    I believe it is the core temp, but I could be wrong since it's been awhile.

    Iirc, When it comes to monitoring temps. You don't use Core temp with an offset for FX cpu's as your load temps will be way off the true value. Use either HWinfo64, HWmonitor or Aida64 and they will all show 2 values, 1 for the socket and 1 for the core temp. The socket temp is what you should look to if you want an idea of idle temp's and the core temp for load temp's. The reason for this is as stated before AMD use some odd way of measuring the cpu temp and it's not accurate below 40-45c.

    And I believe there is a 10-20 degree offset between the socket and the core. Once again iirc.
     
    Last edited: May 2, 2019
  16. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    14,281
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    yeah there is usually 18-20c difference between cpu and socket, socket being the higher one. on my system afterburner reads my cpu temp correctly, just another option if you have it.
    also, lost of people cool the backside of the socket with the highend or oc'd chips. I did, before my old board blew up.
     
    CAD4466HK likes this.
  17. Nobu

    Nobu 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,279
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Thing is, both core and "cpu" temp are derived from the same sensor on FX cpus. One is the thermal junction temperature (rather, distance from tjmax) iirc, and the other is "core" (which is what AMD recommends using for fan profiles). Neither are very accurate except under load (when temp goes up).

    https://help.argusmonitor.com/index.html?TemperaturemeasurementforAMDCPUs.html

    there was a thread on the net somewhere that had an AMD employee (or someone in contact with one) explain this better, but I can't find it.
     
  18. GiGaBiTe

    GiGaBiTe Gawd

    Messages:
    859
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    The FX9370/9590 was AMDs attempt to try and stay relevant in the processor market with their garbage Bulldozer architecture. They basically threw caution to the wind and went balls to the wall pushing the architecture to the limit without concern for power usage.

    I've never come across an FX9000 series chip that worked out of the box. The samples I've dealt with had to be significantly underclocked or had core voltage bumps to get working at the stock settings.