Flush mounting mesh

Discussion in 'Cases & Case Modding' started by HoboJoe, Jun 11, 2019 at 7:03 AM.

  1. HoboJoe

    HoboJoe n00b

    Messages:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2019
    Hey All,

    I am planning a custom case, that will be made without CNC/Laser. All cuts will be done by hand.
    To add in mesh, the common method is to cut your hole and place the mesh on the inside of the panel.

    This leaves a small step down between the panel and the mesh.

    What are the possible methods to have the surface flush, and get that look as if those holes were all cut out?

    THanks
     
  2. Arcygenical

    Arcygenical Will Watercool for Crack

    Messages:
    24,671
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    You would likely have to cut the mesh to fit the exact size of the hole in the panel, mount with a metal epoxy, then sand the epoxy down. Body fill any tiny gaps, then re-sand and paint the entire thing.

    Not easy.
     
  3. HoboJoe

    HoboJoe n00b

    Messages:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2019
    I was thinking that an exact cut, and epoxy would be an option. Would it be strong enough? There isnt that much of a contact surface.
     
  4. Arcygenical

    Arcygenical Will Watercool for Crack

    Messages:
    24,671
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    The proper epoxy for the material types would likely be strong enough, I mean, you're not likely to be putting much weight or force on the panel, correct?

    FWIW, I've seen PL premium glue a goddamned toilet to a cement ceiling. So, that's a thing.
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2019 at 3:36 PM
  5. Outlaw85

    Outlaw85 Gawd

    Messages:
    771
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    I've not done it myself but have thought about doing this for my case. With a thinner mesh, would you be able to put the panel flat with the backside up, then the mesh on top. use the back of a screwdriver or something plastic to press the mesh into the opening. Or cut the corners and bend to fit? Once fitted, then epoxy or hot glue into place.
     
  6. HoboJoe

    HoboJoe n00b

    Messages:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2019
    No there wont really be much weight. But because I want to make the case as small / portable as possible, I want to make sure it wont break out when taking it to a LAN.


    I get what you mean, I think it would need to be something the same size as the hole and then pressed through to do that the right /cleanest way.


    Interesting find, this works for the circular fan holes.
     
  7. Fritzz

    Fritzz Gawd

    Messages:
    683
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    If you are doing all the cuts by hand could you take the piece that you just cut out and use it as a form to bend the mesh? Something similar to what Outlaw85 said. Or you could lay the panel flat, place the mesh over the opening and then use the piece you cut out to press the mesh into the opening.
     
  8. Joust

    Joust 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,617
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2017
    This. I would sand the edges on everything, which should afford sufficient clearance for the mesh between the pieces.
     
  9. Spartacus09

    Spartacus09 Gawd

    Messages:
    917
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2018
    I need pictures of this, sounds like a construction prank?
     
  10. HoboJoe

    HoboJoe n00b

    Messages:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2019
    This would work if hand cuts were accurate. From past experience, I cut 1-2mm away from the line, and then sand up to it. Otherwise you end up with wavy cuts (I just never get them straight). So its just a case of cut a second piece and marry them up.

    I think I am going to to the epoxy route at least as a test. Test the strength of the bonds, and if it holds up well go with that in the final product. If it doesnt hold up well, go with the above option as it will give a much greater surface area for the bond.

    Thread was more to see how others are doing it, I'm guessing most people dont bother trying to get it flush?