Eyefinity Desktop toggle?

veedubfreak

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 10, 2007
Messages
2,070
A while back my AMD cards would switch back and forth between extended desktop mode and eyefinity spanning. I can't figure out how I did it, anyone happen to know how to do this?:confused:
 

DracoNB

Gawd
Joined
Sep 2, 2010
Messages
599
Like yossarian mentioned you can easily switch by toggling between "Extend" and "Duplicate" using WIN+P. Set up one with Eyefinity and the other without and then its just WIN+P away!
 

King Icewind

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jan 17, 2008
Messages
5,442
I have always just created separate profiles in CCC with hotkeys to switch back and forth.
 

veedubfreak

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 10, 2007
Messages
2,070
Right sorry, yes i meant being able to win+p, but I have not been able to figure out how to get it to work. Gonna check out yossarians link. Thanks.
 

DracoNB

Gawd
Joined
Sep 2, 2010
Messages
599
Right sorry, yes i meant being able to win+p, but I have not been able to figure out how to get it to work. Gonna check out yossarians link. Thanks.
Its pretty simple, you just setup eyefinity in one of the two modes and then hit WIN+P to switch to the other which doesn't have eyefinity setup so it goes back to 3 separate screens.
 

veedubfreak

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 10, 2007
Messages
2,070
It's not working though, it used to work, before I wiped the drivers and installed a couple 980s for testing. After reinstalling and setting everything back up it doesn't work anymore. No matter what I select when using win-p it stays eyefinity.
 

King Icewind

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jan 17, 2008
Messages
5,442
Just do what I do then ..

Set up your monitors in single, extended, eyefinity, etc. in CCC.
Create a profile with a hot key such as CTRL + ALT + F6
Set up your monitors again in the different mode
Create another profile with a hot key
Repeat
 
Last edited:

yossarian

Gawd
Joined
Nov 2, 2004
Messages
799
I saw a post on the AMD site where someone said a newer version of the drivers removed that ability to Win + P. Doesn't work for me either. But I set up hotkeys for both modes now and that works fine.
 
Top