Everex XT5000T Support thread

Discussion in 'Mobile Computing' started by DragonMasterAlex, Mar 29, 2007.

  1. DragonMasterAlex

    DragonMasterAlex 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,993
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    I just bought this beauty March 31st and am starting to go through her, but suffice to say I'm *super* impressed at what you get for the price in this package. I'll be updating this with pics and links as I get more familiar with this sucker but here's where we'll start.


    UPDATE:

    If you want to repartition, use GPartEd LiveCD to clear out the 4GB resource partition. It's free, fast and verified working on this laptop.

    AVAILABLE UPGRADES:
    Software for your XT5000T
    DRIVERS FOR YOUR OS!:
    Benchmarks and scores:
    For those who don't know, this lappy was on sale at Office Max until Saturday March 31st for $699, but now it's back to $899. Even at full price you simply WILL NOT find better bang for your buck right now, boys and girls. I've been eyeballing a very similarly spec'd HP at Costco for awhile now, but that one's $1500. The XT5000T has a Turion64 X2 instead of a Core2Duo, which is a shame, but for the price differential the tradeoff is well worth it. I'm listing the specs below for all those interested.

    SPECS:
    PROBLEMS AND SOLUTIONS (provided by AreEss):
    More as I find it! feel free to contribute!
     
  2. bbz_Ghost

    bbz_Ghost 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,549
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    I just got a credit card today, actually, and I could run down to a local OfficeMax and grab one of these through Saturday (or order online). Can someone post some benchmarks, obviously that's an important thing at this point. Like crunch a DVD with DVDShrink and time the whole operation from start to finish with just the defaults for everything - put in the DVD, back it up, stop the timer, etc. I know with my old Core 2 Duo T5500 + 533 MHz DDR2 I could do a typical movie in about 14 minutes, so I'm curious to know what this lappy is capable of for comparison.

    Gaming benchmarks are so passe, really, and I don't play games so... also, some CPU-Z info would be nice to see as well.

    SuperPi Mod done to 2M places (not 1 million, 2 million) would give me some idea for comparison also. Actual number crunching benchmarks are what I'm interested in, not gaming.

    Thanks in advance if anyone can help...

    ps
    And of course, what's the obligatory WinSAT score in Vista for the whole machine, too... why not :)
     
  3. Ravynmagi

    Ravynmagi [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,464
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    I got mine today. Great laptop for the price.

    I took a picture of the bottom with the covers off to take a look at the two hard drive spots and the memory/CPU area.

    [​IMG]

    You can see the available spot for a second harddrive. Very easy access to the CPU for upgrading it (I had to disassemble my Dell to get to the CPU). Also love how they include 1 memory SO-DIMM leaving the second spot empty for a cheap upgrade.

    I've only had the laptop an hour or so now and haven't done a lot with it yet. But I do see one thing that will bug me a bit, for a while anyway. The keyboard has a very odd lay out to me. The SHIFT keys are very short and I end up hitting the key next to it. But most odd is that the backslash \ key is on this keyboard in 3 different spots, but none of them being the normal spot above the ENTER key.

    [​IMG]

    I don't get why the backslash key was put in 3 different spots. And the SHIFT and ENTER keys unnecessarily modified to make room for this.

    I'm still very happy with the laptop. I'll just have to adapt to the goofy keyboard.
     
  4. DChen117

    DChen117 Gawd

    Messages:
    875
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    I cant seem to get mine to connect to the internet via router (not wireless). It tried to "repair" it but all that did was reboot my modem and i had to adjust my port forwards because my desktop had its IP changed.
     
  5. DragonMasterAlex

    DragonMasterAlex 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,993
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    SuperPI and WinSAT scores have been added. Thanks, Ravynmagi, I appreciate it!
     
  6. Ravynmagi

    Ravynmagi [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,464
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    If you go into the Device Manager, is there a yellow exclamation mark next to the Nvidia nForce Networking Controller?

    I just did a Windows Update and included the optional update for the Nvidia Network Controller. And after I rebooted, my network controller stopped working. I went into the driver properties and rolled the driver back and everything was good again.
     
  7. DChen117

    DChen117 Gawd

    Messages:
    875
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    theres no question mark. My internet is like this - Modem -> router -> Switch -> Laptop. Ive never had a problem before, so I dont know why I would have one now.
     
  8. MiXdNuTs

    MiXdNuTs Gawd

    Messages:
    827
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    Can this thing game? I want to play modern FPS games like BF2142 on it through my 37" LCD. Could this system handle it?
     
  9. Tronne

    Tronne [H]Lite

    Messages:
    65
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    When I did the vista update I lost wireless at all, rebooted a few times no fix. Shut it down for 1 min rebooted and it all worked great.

    T
     
  10. josht

    josht n00bie

    Messages:
    4
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    The memory module in my laptop is A-DATA model number AD29608A8A-37DG. I can't find that model for order on any websites. Does anybody have any experience with running the stock A-DATA module with something from Corsair? I was thinking of picking something up from newegg cheap.

    So far I've loaded Oblivion, Half Life 2, and World of Warcraft on it and it ran comparable to my Athlon 64 3400+ desktop which has a Geforce 6800GT OC.
     
  11. Ravynmagi

    Ravynmagi [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,464
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Not sure about Corsair, but a few people have mentioned they bought the Transcend memory and it worked fine. Mine should be arriving today.
     
  12. andy A

    andy A Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    216
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Could someone check and see if the go7600 uses a 64bit or 128bit interface and the core speed/memory speed. Everest should work. I remember reading about some of the earlier go7600 being crippled with a 64 bit pathway.


    thanks much
    Andy
     
  13. Ravynmagi

    Ravynmagi [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,464
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Will depend on the resolution used. Sure won't game at 1920x1080 (1080P). But a 720P television at 1366x768 should be doable.

    I haven't done much gaming yet. Still waiting for my extra gig of RAM to arrive and I spent yesterday testing Vista, determining I still hate it and reformatting and installing XP.

    I did some 3DMark06 benchmarks and this is what it did:

    3DMark Score 2225 3DMarks
    SM 2.0 Score 881 Marks
    SM 3.0 Score 828 Marks
    CPU Score 1164 Marks

    The video drivers found on everex's website seemed to work the best. I tried the newest Mobileforce drivers on tweakersrus.com and lost 200 points.
     
  14. Ravynmagi

    Ravynmagi [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,464
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    This from my 3DMark06 benchmark:

    Video Memory 256 MB
    Core Clock 445 MHz
    Memory Clock 398 MHz

    And Nvidia.com says the Go 7600 is 128bit.
     
  15. andy A

    andy A Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    216
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    thanks for the core/clock.
    Reason I question the nvidia specs is that there were actually some go7600 64bit and the 128bit would definitely be better

    Andy
     
  16. DragonMasterAlex

    DragonMasterAlex 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,993
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    I'm also unable to find that memory anywhere. However, if anyone's interested in swapping a more easily locatable type for one of mine so we both end up with matched sets, I'd be open. I suspect others would as well.

    I'm ripping a movie right now, I'll post the results when it's done

    EDIT: Done, it took 32 minutes and 47 seconds to rip a 97 minute DVD. Bear in mind that it was a protected DVD with DVD43 decrypting in the background.
     
  17. Unknown-One

    Unknown-One [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,867
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Let me rip something unprotected, it shouldn't take that long to rip a normal DVD...even if it is running a full GHz slower than my single core desktop, it's a duel core, which should help.

    By the way, has anybody had any luck with clockgen on this lappy? For that matter, can the video card be overclocked? As far as I can tell, the 7600 in this laptop is just a 7600GT with massively lower clocks...
     
  18. DragonMasterAlex

    DragonMasterAlex 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,993
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    I haven't, but I'm interested in doing so. I don't know for sure, but I kind of doubt that DVDShrink is multithreaded software since it's so old. It's also worth bearing in mind that the DVD drive in this guy's not going to compare to a desktop dvd drive, of course.

    I do look forward to your results, though! Please post them as soon as you can and I will update the OP!
     
  19. bbz_Ghost

    bbz_Ghost 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,549
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    When I owned a Core 2 Duo T5500 powered laptop of late (few months ago), DVDShrink brought both cores into play during the crunching so... since I always use DVDShrink for a 1:1 copy (meaning I just shrink the whole damned thing with default settings - it looks fine to me on playback) for DVD9 to DVD5 conversion, it was a 12-14 minute job most of the time for a ~2 hour DVD with some extras on it (meaning between 7 and 8GB of files on the original DVD) - and that's doing the conversion from content already on the hard drive, mind you and not from the DVD sitting in the Plextor.

    So, I would think DVDShrink is most definitely multithreaded and whoever coded it did one damned fine job of it.
     
  20. Ravynmagi

    Ravynmagi [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,464
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    I couldn't get ClockGen to work. Not sure it would have mattered since while running Orthos at stock speed, I was able to get the CPU hot enough to shut down the laptop.

    I had better luck with the Go 7600. Stock speeds are 450/400. I went up to 528/486.

    Video Memory 256 MB
    Core Clock 528 MHz
    Memory Clock 486 MHz

    3DMark Score 2617 3DMarks
    SM 2.0 Score 1054 Marks
    SM 3.0 Score 999 Marks
    CPU Score 1178 Marks
     
  21. Unknown-One

    Unknown-One [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,867
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Ok, after a few days of use I've collected some interesting information.

    Games:
    It can take anything I throw at it, even Oblivion and FEAR with medium to high settings. One thing to note, however, is that installing the Oblivion 1.2 patch will screw over performance royally for whatever reason, the game starts hitching with 3 to 5 second pauses between every frame...I think it's a duel core issue, but I'm not sure how to fix it, other than simply not using the 1.2 patch.

    Ripping
    I've heard that DVD Shrink is multi-threaded, but I don't see it fully loading both cores of my processor, they both sit at between 20 and 40%. Until I get this figured out, I don't feel that I can post accurate ripping results. Any ideas?

    Overclocking
    As others have said, Clockgen does not appear to work with this lappy; it can read clocks, and you can play with the sliders, but applying the new clockspeed has no actual effect.
    As for the video card, that has some potential. I got mine up to 580MHz core, and 450MHz ram (900MHz actual).

    Edit: Scored 2626 in 3DMark 06
     
  22. DragonMasterAlex

    DragonMasterAlex 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,993
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    can you guys post what you're using to overclock the GPU? I presume you're using Vista?
     
  23. Unknown-One

    Unknown-One [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,867
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    I'm just using nTune. Once you install it, overclocking options appear in the new driver control panel.

    The overclocking function is a little buggy, the test feater passes any overclock regardless of if it's stable or not, and settings revert to stock upon a reboot.
     
  24. Ravynmagi

    Ravynmagi [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,464
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    I just enabled Coolbits via the registry. Around 550Mhz I started getting lots of visual glitches in the second 3DMark06 test. I'm on XP.
     
  25. Unknown-One

    Unknown-One [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,867
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Right, Windows XP can overclock by simply enabling coolbits, Vista needs to have nTune installed.
     
  26. Tronne

    Tronne [H]Lite

    Messages:
    65
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    In reguards to what mem will work with our new beasts, I Emailed Everex tech support and got this very helpful reply:

    Thank you for contacting Everex Support.

    We do not endorse one particular manufacturer of RAM modules, however, any type
    of a DDR2 So-DIMM module with a speed of at least 533MHz will be compatible with
    your system.

    If you have any other questions, feel free to contact a member of our support
    team 24 hours a day, seven days a week at 1-866-850-8835.

    ------------

    Thanks Everex!

    T
     
  27. Tronne

    Tronne [H]Lite

    Messages:
    65
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Well I slapped some 667 mhz ram in this baby and my ram score went from 4.5 to... 5.6..

    My over all score is still at 4.5 due to hard drive, new hard drive will bounce it to 4.6 (processor is a 4.6) I'm going to install the new drivers now and see if that kicks it up at all.

    Oh I tried Stalker after the new mem, on the second highest graphics level I could move around with ZERO pauses or hitches.. was full speed... didn't get a frame rate yet, but it was very high. Running it at 1400x900.

    T

    p.s. anyone else notice we got the 32 ver of Vista? Isn't this box 64 bit.
     
  28. DragonMasterAlex

    DragonMasterAlex 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,993
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    I noticed that too. I was concerned for like 90 seconds, LOL. I figure I'll probably build a custom install of XP AP2 32 bit for this lappy and convert her in the next few days. I'm liking some stuff about vista, but not enough to warrant me leaving it on there for now.
     
  29. trailerparkboys

    trailerparkboys Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    211
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    well if u read the nvidia website it also says the card supports sli ?

    does this mean there is a dedicated and also onboard videocard?

    i assuem with sli it be possible to put another videocard and jerry rig a sli link between them ?

    also anyone wanna sell there factory 1 gig stick, if they upgrade ?

    think any advantages to using 2 of the same sticks opposed to one factory gig and another 3rd party gig ?
     
  30. Tronne

    Tronne [H]Lite

    Messages:
    65
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Download http://www.randyrants.com/2006/04/sharpkeys_21.html

    Run it and do a registry hack to the annoying key near the shift into.. yup a SHIFT key and the annoying key near the enter key into..... an enter key... you do lose your forward slashy key but I can't remember the last time I ever used that key for normal keyboard use. If you ever need it again just registry hack it again using sharpkeys.

    It honestly makes typing much much easier.


    [​IMG]

    T
     
  31. BMWfreak

    BMWfreak Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    215
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    I just briefly looked through the thread. I would still love to hear (maybe AreEss) if there is in fact a way to put TL-60 into this puppy. The manual mentiones different types of processors of this socket type, but how much intrusion would this swap require. Is the CPU snap on or soldered to the board ??? I am also going to buy a match set of memory so my stock stick will be for sale. I am willing to give it for $50+Shipping. PM me if interested.
    As for gaming, I have not overclocked the vid card, but can play TDU (1280x720, max, no AA) and Stalker (1440x900, high) with modest settings. I assume after putting 2gb of fast ram will allow me to increase the settings a bit.
     
  32. Unknown-One

    Unknown-One [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,867
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    It should be easy enough, when you pop off the access panel on the back the processor is right there, making it easy to change out. Any Socket S1 CPU should work.
     
  33. BMWfreak

    BMWfreak Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    215
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    How stable are those numbers ? Also, how is the heat issue at these settings ? I guess a gain of 20% in 3DMark 06 is really good for a mobile vid card.
     
  34. Ravynmagi

    Ravynmagi [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,464
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    On the first page I posted a picture of the CPU socket. Putting a TL-60 is physically no problem. But the problem could be from the extra heat the TL-60 would generate. I discovered that if I did a large FFT CPU torture test in Orthos, it can already get the TL-50 hot enough to shut down the laptop. Though games and such won't ever work the CPU over like that in the real world, so I'm not concerned.

    I'm gonna wait for the Tyler 65nm CPUs to be released. They are also socket S1 and I see no reason why they shouldn't work, basically being the same CPU with a die shrink (like the Brisbanes).
     
  35. Ravynmagi

    Ravynmagi [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,464
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Mine is stable at 520MHz. The temps got up to 88C during the 3DMark06 tests. However the GPU doesn't throttle until 100C, so I suppose it can handle these temps.
     
  36. Ravynmagi

    Ravynmagi [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,464
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    I used KeyTweak, which seems to do the same thing. I helps, but still a bit awkward when the pinky hits right between the Shift and \ keys.

    I still need to change that shift key into a full sized key or it'll drive me nuts.
     
  37. BMWfreak

    BMWfreak Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    215
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Does nTune allow access to tweaking the CPU and memory also or is it blocked from the BIOS ? From what I read we do have nVidia chipset inside XT5000T.
     
  38. DragonMasterAlex

    DragonMasterAlex 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,993
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    I'll try to verify this as soon as I get XP on here. After playing with it for 5 days I'm officially dumping vista, it's just too much of a pig.
     
  39. ml_paladin888

    ml_paladin888 Gawd

    Messages:
    713
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    i forgot whether if it was in this thread or the [H]ot Deals thread but I remember someone mentioning that the memory that comes with the laptop is a 1 GB stick of DDR533 from A-DATA. If I were to buy another A-DATA stick from somewhere and install it in this laptop...would I be able to run in Dual Channel mode?

    I've had mixed luck with buying cheaper desktop memory modules seperately and trying to get them to run in dual channel mode. So, i figured i'd see if anyone has had anysort of success before i drop another $100 or so dollars on another 1GB of A-Data memory.

    I think i've found a dealer that has these on pricegrabber.
     
  40. Ravynmagi

    Ravynmagi [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,464
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    I bought a stick of Transcend Jetway DDR2-533 memory and this enabled dual channel mode with the A-DATA memory already in it.