dumb question: does XP support 4GBs of RAM?

Discussion in 'Operating Systems' started by ozziegn, Jul 31, 2007.

  1. ozziegn

    ozziegn The man behind the curtain...

    Messages:
    17,539
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2001
    I'm wanting to add another 2gigs of memory to my XP machine, but I don't know how XP will react to 4gigs.

    would it work or no? if not, I suppose I could dig out my copy of Vista which does support 4gigs, right?

    please comment on either one.
     
  2. Cypther

    Cypther Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    162
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Is that version of xp 64 bit? 4gb wouldn't matter on 32 bit.
     
  3. JVC

    JVC [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,280
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    windows xp 32bit, NO.

    vista 64bit, YES.
     
  4. Catweazle

    Catweazle 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,798
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Pertinent question to ask is "Why?" The answer to that question will influence how XP (32-bit) will 'react'.


    Firstly, the mere fact of the amount of physical memory isn't the be-all and end-all of it. It's the interplay of physical memory, virtual memory management, and your actual activities which generate outcomes. If your computing activity doesn't really currently push the limits of what you have then adding more physical memory is doing bugger-all. If that computing activity IS pushing those boundaries already, then adding more RAM will bring added performance, but adding more physical memory AND changing to 64-bit Windows will bring more benefit.
     
  5. JVC

    JVC [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,280
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    to many words for something so simple imo.
     
  6. ozziegn

    ozziegn The man behind the curtain...

    Messages:
    17,539
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2001
    okay, so then the 32bit of Vista doesn't work with 4gigs either, right?
     
  7. Catweazle

    Catweazle 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,798
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Wrong. 32-bit Windows works just fine on rigs with 4Gb of RAM.

    It just won't report 4Gb of RAM as available. It'll report 4Gb minus however much is allocated to hardware addressing in your rig, because that has to occur via the same 4Gb addressing 'window'. And it'll still be subject to the same '2Gb per application' virtual memory restriction as before.

    32-bit Windows works. 64-bit Windows works better ;)
     
  8. ozziegn

    ozziegn The man behind the curtain...

    Messages:
    17,539
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2001
    XP or Vista?
     
  9. Catweazle

    Catweazle 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,798
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Either. It's a 32-bit v 64-bit 'thing', not an XP v Vista 'thing'.
     
  10. ChingChang

    ChingChang [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,571
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    It will work with both.. but you won't be able to use all 4GB in Windows.

    You'll need 64 bit XP or Vista to utilize all 4GB.
     
  11. ozziegn

    ozziegn The man behind the curtain...

    Messages:
    17,539
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2001
    alright. I guess I can give Vista yet another try. the question is: do I install all 4gigs of memory while I install Vista or should I just use 2gigs and then add the other 2 after I install Vista?

    someone told me earlier that there is some sort of patch that Microsoft has in this situation. is this true?
     
  12. Gorankar

    Gorankar [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    14,734
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2000

    Either way is fine..
     
  13. ozziegn

    ozziegn The man behind the curtain...

    Messages:
    17,539
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2001
    but what about this MS patch I heard about? is it something I need to use? if so, where would I find this on Microsoft's site?
     
  14. JVC

    JVC [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,280
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    you people.

    you can use 4gb with linux,windows xp,windows vista,mac os x.

    but if they are 32bit, it will only report you having about 3.2gb of memory free (maybe less).

    the 64bit version is capable of addressing more memory, so you see 4gb free.

    i recommend buying the 4gb, if you have a 32bit operating system now, when you get a 64bit o.s. you will be able to have 4gb free.

    that's it i think.
     
  15. ChingChang

    ChingChang [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,571
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    I've read that if you're installing vista x86 you need to install it with less than 4GB, then you can add the rest after it's installed.

    If you want you can try installing with all 4GB in. If it doesn't work take one or two out then try again.
     
  16. ozziegn

    ozziegn The man behind the curtain...

    Messages:
    17,539
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2001
    I bought the extra 2gigs because it was extremely dirt cheap.
     
  17. pazhman

    pazhman [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,697
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    I thought 4 GB RAM works with Windows Professional.
     
  18. ChingChang

    ChingChang [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,571
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    4GB does work with XP Professional.
    The OS won't be able to use all of it for 32 bit version due to other hardware using some of the memory address space.

    64bit version doesn't have that problem.
     
  19. darktiger

    darktiger [H]ard|DCer of the Month - April 2007

    Messages:
    12,031
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Yeah my XP 32bit reports 3GB....