Do you trust MOBO RAID?

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by cheap50, Apr 15, 2018.

  1. cheap50

    cheap50 n00bie

    Messages:
    40
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2018
    My plex library has grown over the years and I am looking for a way to build in some redundancy. I currently have two externals that I have copies of the library on, then annually (roughly) I buy new externals and make new copies.

    I am planning my next build and I can't help but wonder if the software RAID provided by most MOBOs is a bad idea. What if the mobo dies, from what I understand there is no good way to recover the data on the disks correct?

    Or am I over thinking this and should trust it?
     
  2. drescherjm

    drescherjm [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    13,718
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    These days it is usually provided by Intel or AMD.
     
  3. cheap50

    cheap50 n00bie

    Messages:
    40
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2018
    Will that resolve the "mobo dies" issue?
     
  4. trick0502

    trick0502 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,986
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    I use intel raid 5 on my home server. I had it running on a h97 mb with 3 3tb drives. I decided to use that mb for a mining rig and had to move the raid array. I put the 3 3tb hdds in a p67 mb. To my surprise it recognized the array without issue. Still running now without issue.

    Just so it’s said, raid isn’t backup.
     
  5. MrGuvernment

    MrGuvernment Pick your own.....you deserve it.

    Messages:
    19,717
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Raid 1 / 10 is fine on mobo for the most part. Raid 6, dont even bother, performance will be horrid.

    shivers.. raid 5 with 3 x 3TB drives, hope you NEVER had to do a rebuild....
     
  6. drescherjm

    drescherjm [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    13,718
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    That means if the motherboard dies you can usually replace it with another as long as you don't switch your CPU vendor.
     
  7. MrGuvernment

    MrGuvernment Pick your own.....you deserve it.

    Messages:
    19,717
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    U
    usually comes down to chipset used, as you noted intel vs amd and the chipset used for the raid.
     
  8. trick0502

    trick0502 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,986
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    I’ve never had to rebuild. But, to initialize the drives took like 36 hours. So, yeah.
     
  9. cheap50

    cheap50 n00bie

    Messages:
    40
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2018
    Right on. Not a backup, but instead some resiliency to single drive failures. I am considering putting all of the videos into something like crashplan but I don't think recovery (if needed) would work with ~2 TB of data...

    So if I get a common mobo (manufacturer, chipset) and the mobo dies, as long as I can find the same mobo I should be able to swap it in and have the RAID integrity remain?
     
  10. DejaWiz

    DejaWiz Oracle of Unfortunate Truths

    Messages:
    18,589
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    I use Windows striping for two 250GB drives, making a single 500GB volume, for the games drive in my kids computer. I like to live dangerously.

    I used to use Intel MoBo-based RAID 1 (two WDB 640GB drives) a long time ago back in the Windows Vista era, and never had a problem for the 3 years it ran in that config.
     
  11. drescherjm

    drescherjm [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    13,718
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    As long as you don't change from AMD to Intel or viseversa you likely will be able to use the array.
     
  12. drescherjm

    drescherjm [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    13,718
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    With all of this said I recommend SnapRaid (and at least 2 external drives as parity) instead of what you are wanting to do for this use case.
     
  13. cheap50

    cheap50 n00bie

    Messages:
    40
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2018
    Oh I like this! Checking it out now....
     
  14. Aluminum

    Aluminum Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    401
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2015
    No, its fakeraid and always has been. I don't really trust hardware raid anymore either too, if your filesystem/OS don't know whats going on then you're just pissing in the dark.

    That said, its fine for making raid 0 stripes. Anyone with sense knows those are just for working data and you either don't really care/trivial to replace or you have automatically tiered it on other storage as well.

    The ICH raid sets were always pretty easy to move though.
     
  15. dvsman

    dvsman [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,529
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    I've never tested the exact numbers to see which one is fastest / best but I've used both Intel RST software raid and Windows disk manager disk spanning and both worked fine without issue. The one plus to doing a RAID/spanning in Windows disk manager is I can plug the set into another computer that runs windows and it still works (this was a RAID1, 2 drive setup and of course not a boot drive, just data).
     
  16. cheap50

    cheap50 n00bie

    Messages:
    40
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2018
    I am looking at Backblaze for $5/month. Thats not bad either... if I need to recover my library I can get a HD shipped to me up to 4TB for ~$200. That works.
     
  17. noid370

    noid370 n00bie

    Messages:
    62
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008