DFI LanParty DK P35-T2RS in stock

Discussion in 'Intel MoBos' started by astyler, Feb 26, 2008.

  1. vict0r

    vict0r Gawd

    Messages:
    1,012
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    i wonder if this mobo DFI LanParty DK P35-T2RS will support wolfdales (e8400 or xeon 3110) right out of the box, without a bios update needed..
     
  2. tenub

    tenub Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    355
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    That's what everyone on page 2 of the thread says...
     
  3. astyler

    astyler Gawd

    Messages:
    921
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    my DFI LanParty DK P35-T2RS supports my xeon 3110 right out of the box
     
  4. Hawkmielle

    Hawkmielle n00b

    Messages:
    14
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Just put my E3110 and DFI DK P35-T2RS combo together Tuesday night. The mobo recognized and posted just fine with the E3110. BIOS date was something like 10/31/2007out the box. No problems at all so far. Upped it to 400x9 last night without any extra voltage required.
     
  5. Copyright

    Copyright [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,983
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2000
    Anyone tried the 3/11/08 bios? Mine has the older 10/31/07 also. I cant find anything on what change are made.. there are 3 total newer then mine.
     
  6. nightwalker

    nightwalker 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,555
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    im glad someone posted a pic of the swiftech chipset block attached i wasnt quite sure if it would fit but at least i know now lol.

    not one BSOD or problem since i built it a couple months ago, VERY stable board i love it.

    wish i could say the same about 680 / 780i boards...
     
  7. Copyright

    Copyright [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,983
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2000
    This board is doing great so far. I have g.skill DDR1000 2x2gb kit in it @ 1020mhz and my quad @ 3.4ghz. Very happy so far. Only downfall is it cant support fan speed on three pin fans. So those of us running scythes or Noctua's have to find some other sort of fan speed control.
     
  8. {pdX}addict

    {pdX}addict [H]Lite

    Messages:
    79
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Egg is out of stock.
     
  9. astyler

    astyler Gawd

    Messages:
    921
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Well I think most noctua's come with volt mod connectors (5v and 7v), right? If you want dynamic control, though, you woud need to get a fan controller :(
     
  10. kschaffner

    kschaffner [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,098
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Great board I have my proc at 4.0ghz and my ram at ddr2-890 using this board. When overclocking you have to increase the cpu vid special for added voltage to the vcore.
     
  11. gatomakato

    gatomakato [H]Lite

    Messages:
    93
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Seems like newegg removed the board from their listings. Any other place I can pick up this board?
     
  12. kohan69

    kohan69 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,504
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    motherboardpro has it

    for duals, the DK x38 is better, and clock-per clock, x38 is a bit better than p35
    but for quads it's trickier, and skew and phase adjust are the keys for stability
    the DK p35 is easier to get stable.
    But if you're never gonna crossfire, the LT p35 is just $30 more than the DK p35
    and may be a better option for quadcore overclocking than the DK X38

    Looking at the differences of the DK vs LT X38:

    -the layout is completely different
    -Two 16x PCIE on DK, THree on LT
    -no VIA vt6307 (Firewire)
    -no jmicron sata controller (2 sata ports less than LT)
    -only one marvel lan port
    -rear usb ports: 6 on DK, 8 on LT
    -audio: onboard realtek on DK, bernstein sound module on LT
    -DK uses spi flash bios instead of a seperate bios chip
    -No onboard speaker
    -No safe boot jumper

    +DK has a cmos reset jumper on i/o panel, LT doesnt
    +DK's cpu socket is a litte further away from edge of motherboard (a roomier fit for some cases)
     
  13. gatomakato

    gatomakato [H]Lite

    Messages:
    93
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    It's also out of stock at motherboardpro.
     
  14. Gaiden133

    Gaiden133 [H] Ninja

    Messages:
    3,720
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Glad I was able to get it from newegg like 10 days ago then! I LOVE this board.. I am able to push my q6600 a bit higher than my ip35 pro and it was cheaper too.. pity my ip35 pro's sata ports started dying, ugh. Oh well. Stable at 3.5Ghz here :)
     
  15. armybrat

    armybrat n00b

    Messages:
    3
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
  16. gatomakato

    gatomakato [H]Lite

    Messages:
    93
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Nice, gonna pick one up from there then. It was out of stock last night...weird. Anyways, anybody know why newegg deactivated such a good board? To my knowledge DFI is not releasing any new p35 board to replace it and the p45 is still a couple months away.
     
  17. armybrat

    armybrat n00b

    Messages:
    3
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    The email i sent to newegg over the weekend came back today in reply, saying that they were "temporarily" out of stock of the ^^ item and were did not know when if at all the item would be back in stock. I also noticed that newegg raises and lowers prices on items nearly everyday. my .02
     
  18. mickster

    mickster Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    451
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    I ordered one from mobopro yesterday and there were only 3 left then.
    FYI...I was told by DFI that NewEgg would be receiving some on Tuesday but they evidently haven't been entered into their inventory as of this morning when I last checked.
     
  19. astyler

    astyler Gawd

    Messages:
    921
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Newegg deactivates DFI boards when they are OOS because they don't know when the next shipments will come in.
     
  20. mickster

    mickster Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    451
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    As I told ya, they are now in stock at NewEgg
    See the link above.
     
  21. zenius

    zenius n00b

    Messages:
    57
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    I ordered this mobo yesterday and can't wait to swap out all my old parts.
    Question for those who can answer, does the TRUE fit on this in both orientations?
    Also, has anyone been having problems using all 4 ram slots? I ordered 4 gigs (2 pairs of 2x1 gig ddr2 1066 dominator) and I'm worried it won't work.
    One more, does the TRUE fit horizontally while using dominator ram?
     
  22. mickster

    mickster Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    451
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    I've got 4 sticks of A-DATA running oc'ed to 3 Ghz in a Ubuntu 7.10 cruncher. The ram OC options are just amazing.
    I'll attempt to increase the OC and once I'm sure about the hardware, I'll install Vista Ultimate 64 bit.
    4 slots no problems so far