Dash @ EMC V2.0

dashpuppy

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 5, 2010
Messages
6,163
Heading to the "ACTUAL" Emc facility tomorrow morning, i'm there in Boston for a week for more training :) I think its the higher end equipment this time, not the EOL stuff..

AND YES of course i'll be taking lots of pic's updating my blog and this thread with tons of photos :)
 

dashpuppy

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 5, 2010
Messages
6,163
What kind of stuff are you learning?
More updated EMC stuff i guess, i spent 2 weeks at EMC facility in Pennsylvania in January.

This trip is only a week, leaving to the air port in 10 min :)


Its 5:16am right now, and DAM i'm wide awake, been up since 1am and i went to bed at 10pm.
 

dashpuppy

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 5, 2010
Messages
6,163
What a long day, arrive, had a Burger & fries and IM beat, time for bed

Will start posting pictures tomorrow :)
 

DSee

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 31, 2007
Messages
2,170
Just wondering in Which building you got your training... There are 5+ EMC buildings in Hopkinton (South Street).
 

dashpuppy

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 5, 2010
Messages
6,163
Just wondering in Which building you got your training... There are 5+ EMC buildings in Hopkinton (South Street).
55 :) to the right, THIS place is huge, and my hotel is right around the corner 30-45 second drive..
 

dashpuppy

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 5, 2010
Messages
6,163
Here we go.

Started my day off with one of these :)




In Class picture :)



Lab System



behind the mess,


next rack over, I just want 5 of those sas drive for my dell R415 :0



Some emc server, looked EOL and OLD!


Yum!


can i have 5 of these ? 2tb sas drives ?
 

DSee

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 31, 2007
Messages
2,170
Boring..... Just kidding... I'm glad you're having fun.
Are there any VMAX systems in that lab? Just saw the mid-range stuff @ pics..
 

dashpuppy

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 5, 2010
Messages
6,163
APC in row cooling.. least they've done something right in there.
yeah its weird too, you would think that deflecting the cool air into the front for the servers & equipment to pull in cool air, but its out the back maybe for the next isle..

Meh!
 

Jay_2

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
3,583
The one thing that I think EMC does better than the rest is auto tiering of their storage.
 

RiDDLeRThC

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 13, 2002
Messages
3,894
We were really interested in the methods Compellent uses. They even mentioned short stroking the drive witch surprised me.
 

Jay_2

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
3,583
Really? I didn't know that. On enterprise drives that could start costing $$
 

RiDDLeRThC

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 13, 2002
Messages
3,894
Had no idea, I started googling a little bit and found some info but not too much. Will have to research some more.
 

Berg0

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
May 16, 2005
Messages
1,038
when you short stroke a drive it means you only use the outer most sectors on each plater, reducing the stroke/sweep distance of the read head across the platters.
 

dashpuppy

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 5, 2010
Messages
6,163
when you short stroke a drive it means you only use the outer most sectors on each plater, reducing the stroke/sweep distance of the read head across the platters.
MASTER YOSHI you have taught me well :D
 

DSee

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 31, 2007
Messages
2,170
when you short stroke a drive it means you only use the outer most sectors on each plater, reducing the stroke/sweep distance of the read head across the platters.
100% correct. There are some "performance gains" by doing so, but I believe most of the companies do it in case of inventory shortages etc.

Example:
- Customer wants 2000x 300GB 15K drives, but inventory is very low/limited on the drives.
- To keep/make a deal, company will then get 2000x 450GB 15K drives and "short stroke" them to show as 300GB 15K.

Again, AFAIK this practice is mostly done due to inventory constraints. (Kind of "dumb" to ship something worth $100 while the customer only paid $70, unless this will generate more revenue in the future).
 

dashpuppy

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 5, 2010
Messages
6,163
100% correct. There are some "performance gains" by doing so, but I believe most of the companies do it in case of inventory shortages etc.

Example:
- Customer wants 2000x 300GB 15K drives, but inventory is very low/limited on the drives.
- To keep/make a deal, company will then get 2000x 450GB 15K drives and "short stroke" them to show as 300GB 15K.

Again, AFAIK this practice is mostly done due to inventory constraints. (Kind of "dumb" to ship something worth $100 while the customer only paid $70, unless this will generate more revenue in the future).
Yup !
 

Red Squirrel

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Nov 29, 2009
Messages
9,211
Nice pics!

And I wonder if IBM does the same, I have an old IBM SAN with Maxtor hard drives. They're basically desktop drives with an IBM sticker over the Maxtor sticker, and they're 400GB. 400GB is kind an odd size. They were probably 500GB drives.
 

dashpuppy

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 5, 2010
Messages
6,163
Nice pics!

And I wonder if IBM does the same, I have an old IBM SAN with Maxtor hard drives. They're basically desktop drives with an IBM sticker over the Maxtor sticker, and they're 400GB. 400GB is kind an odd size. They were probably 500GB drives.
got any sas ?
 

dashpuppy

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 5, 2010
Messages
6,163
Nope, these are SATA, the caddys are SCSI and basically convert the SATA signal to SCSI. Old school!

Anything new I buy now is SATA, I can't justify the extra cost of SAS, at least not for what I do.
I'm trying to debate on some configureations for my server at home.

the dell R415 has

4 slots on a perc card. Currently only have 2 500 gigs raid ( mirror ) with xen, xen lives on the local drives, and i run my vm's from iscsi

What im thinking about doing, still planning it. thinking about buying 4 sas drives, and running xen & the guest vm's on the raided 4 sas drives so i was thinking 500's or 600's, then running my qnap for guest's to backup to.

OR i buy 4 sata drives 2-3tb x 5 ( one spare for asap exchange ) and then upgrading the qnap to them, and move the current 1tb drives from the qnap to the r415.

SO many options :)
 
Top