Cpu-z shows 2gigs but windows only 1g?

mrmodman

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jun 23, 2005
Messages
386
first off system specs
amd x2 3800 @2.6 1.425V
1X1gb gigaram rated at 2.5.3.3.8.
1X1gbcorsair xms rated at 3.3.3.8
1900gt@540/850
soublaster augity4
Dfi nf4-d lanparty
"Problems"
*cant run dual channel (when i put them in matching slots comp wont boot
*windows only shows 1gb but cpu-z show both sticks and information about them
*task manager only notices 1g
running stick in the top yellow slot and top orange slot(dimm 1/2)
sence the memory is rated at differnt speeds i run the timing of the xms,witch gives me more headroom on my cheaper memory even tho its rated lower timing then the xms.
 

gyranthir

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
209
Hrm that's an odd one.

Try putting the slowest one in the A1 slot and the faster one in the A2 slot.
 

Retsam

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 2, 2005
Messages
3,899
This is one of the reasons I always tell people to not mix and match memory. You should always run the same identical sticks.
 

techie81

[H]ard for [H]ardware
Joined
Jan 12, 2005
Messages
5,696
What does your BIOS say? Have you ran Memtest? Is the RAM the same speed?
 

mrmodman

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jun 23, 2005
Messages
386
they are both pc3200, memtest says it only 1gb. but cpuz shows all the information about the memory tho on both sticks........hmmmmmmmm
 

mrmodman

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jun 23, 2005
Messages
386
no error ive had the cpu at 2.6 with memory divider at 166 with 3.3.3.8 timing(dont care about changing timings yet)

update: i cleared my cmos and loaded windows and it set my memory divider to 166 i think i read somewere how someone elses computer did this also... i need help
 

mrmodman

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jun 23, 2005
Messages
386
Eclipse were are you when your needed(wish i had a big light i can shoot up into the sky to show im in need of memory help:D
 

andyOCZ

Official OCZ Rep
Joined
Jun 25, 2004
Messages
391
Eclipse were are you when your needed(wish i had a big light i can shoot up into the sky to show im in need of memory help:D

Eclipse will tell you that the DFI NF4 boards will not recognize mixed memory. If the SPD info doesn't match, it will ignore the 2nd kit. Ther is no way around this, sorry.
 

SamuraiInBlack

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 10, 2003
Messages
5,772
This is one of the reasons I always tell people to not mix and match memory. You should always run the same identical sticks.

QFT.

Friend of mine mixed and matched up hers thinking it wasn't going to be a big deal despite what I told her time and time again.

One gig of personally recommended sticks later, all her problems went away.
 

TheCur

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Feb 7, 2007
Messages
11,024
what if i set timings the same?

Eclipse will tell you that the DFI NF4 boards will not recognize mixed memory. If the SPD info doesn't match, it will ignore the 2nd kit. Ther is no way around this, sorry.

I'm pretty sure you can take Andys word on this... since he, ya know, works for a reputable memory manufacturer. I'm sure it's not the 1st time he's heard this question.
 

MjrStryker

Gawd
Joined
Dec 9, 2005
Messages
981
Tried testing the sticks in memtest but with only one stick installed at a time? Maybe there's something wrong with one of the ram sticks?
 

mrmodman

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jun 23, 2005
Messages
386
so what do i do now i dont have money for a nother $100 maybe ill try to trade my MSI motherboard and throw 1.5gb on the board and sell it anyone willing to trade overclocking motherboard and 1.5gb of ram(1gb stick and 512 stick of ddr) with a msik8tneo 2 fsr motherboard
 
Top