CPU Won't Overclock

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Champ, Dec 12, 2016.

  1. Champ

    Champ Gawd

    Messages:
    676
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2006
    I've been trying to overclock one of my old CPUs (2500K) and it will not go through.

    I use the same guide when I used the 2500K religiously (http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/265056-29-2600k-2500k-overclocking-guide) to do so, but when I login and check CPU-Z, HWMonitor, or any related software, it says I'm running at the standard (stock) 3.3ghz.

    I would like to note I spilled a little water on top of my computer case a long time ago. Only thing I've noticed the computer having an issue (after drying and reinstalling components) was that the computer will not shut off until I force it by holding the power button. It will go to a dark screen, but the computer won't turn off. That's the only issue I have had.

    It is likely that is the cause of the CPU not overclocking, but just wanted to make sure. Every other feature works on the motherboard from what I know.

    Any ideas? Or is it because of the slight water damage?
     
  2. auntjemima

    auntjemima [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,786
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    I wouldn't think that would cause your issue. That said, after you restart the computer is the system still overclocked in the BIOS? Just getting a base for ideas.
     
  3. Champ

    Champ Gawd

    Messages:
    676
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2006
    It is still overclocked in BIOS (or the settings are unchanged).

    When I use software to overclock the CPU, CPU-Z shows that is overclocked. I do not want to rely on a software OC.
     
  4. AlphaFox

    AlphaFox Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    178
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    if speed step is on it throttles the CPU down when theres no load, maybe thats what your seeing.
     
  5. Champ

    Champ Gawd

    Messages:
    676
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2006
    Whether it is enabled or disabled it is still the same. :/
     
  6. Champ

    Champ Gawd

    Messages:
    676
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2006
    Just noticed that no BIOS settings save right now. If I disable speedstep, speedstep is still enabled. When I enter BIOS, the values are still the same (as changed), but doesn't take effect.

    I.E- BIOS says 43. 43x100=4.3ghz, but when I enter desktop it says I didn't OC at all. When I disable speedstep in BIOS, it doesn't take in effect when I login and speedstep is still enabled even though I log back into BIOS and it is still disabled
     
  7. mda

    mda Gawd

    Messages:
    948
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    No BIOS settings are saved?

    Try the ff:

    1. Load BIOS defaults
    2. Use CMOS jumper to clear BIOS
    3. Reflash BIOS then clear BIOS
     
  8. Champ

    Champ Gawd

    Messages:
    676
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2006
    I just did all 3 earlier ago and it seems to work now. (OC is active)

    I disabled Speedstep, but it is still power-saving (down-clocking) according to CPU-z, but I'll fiddle with it and see how it goes.

    Thanks!
     
  9. Furious_Styles

    Furious_Styles Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    372
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Did it fix your shutdown issue?
     
  10. spaceman

    spaceman [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    13,987
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Mine is stuck at 3.7. Just weird. I guess I will just limp along a bit longer.
     
  11. Peter2k

    Peter2k Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    197
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2016
    You remembered to set the power plan in windows to max power, and not balanced as that is standard?

    I can watch the difference in CPU-Z when I switch between the 2