CPU header question

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by B!nd., Jan 3, 2017.

  1. B!nd.

    B!nd. Gawd

    Messages:
    748
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Would there be any issues if I don't plug a fan into the cpu header on the motherboard? I have an H100i v2 coming and I want to hook the fans up to the fan control I have instead. Would the motherboard prevent me from booting up if it doesn't find a fan plugged in?
    Will I have issues with the Corsair software?
     
  2. auntjemima

    auntjemima [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    2,015
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    I am pretty sure you need a fan plugged into that header.
     
  3. RedWagnum

    RedWagnum Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    316
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Depends on the motherboard. Some boards will stop on boot with an error such as "CPU fan fail" or similar. There may be an option in the BIOS to disable that feature.
     
  4. Koween

    Koween Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    464
    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    I'm quite sure the pump on the h100i v2 will plug into the cpu header and provide pump rpm .
     
  5. michalrz

    michalrz 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,269
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012
    There is a trick involving a 555 timer being used to generate a fake PWM signal. I swear I saw it on [H] around a year ago.
     
  6. B!nd.

    B!nd. Gawd

    Messages:
    748
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Bummer. That's what I thought. Seems like it's not worth the hassle to work around it. FWIW I have a Hero VIII board. I do have another case fan, albeit pointless, to hook up to my last controller slot.
     
  7. jmilcher

    jmilcher 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,303
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Actually most motherboards allow you to disable it or disable the no fan warning. I haven't seen a decent modern board that doesnt.
     
    pendragon1 likes this.
  8. Tricyclthief

    Tricyclthief Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    227
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    I have an Asus z170-a and in monitor it allows the option to Ignore the cpu header
     
  9. B!nd.

    B!nd. Gawd

    Messages:
    748
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Interesting. I was going to get that board but went with the Hero instead. I'm sure there is an option for it in that case. Now I wonder if it will affect the H100i unit.
     
  10. Tricyclthief

    Tricyclthief Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    227
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    I had an H100i hooked up just week ago and never had issues with booting up. Cant remember if i had it plugged into cpu header or not. I'm now doing a custom loop so have it Ignored so i dont get the alarm and boot fail.