Connecting ADS2 Wireless Router to Ethernet

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by Hfdo, Feb 9, 2012.

  1. Hfdo

    Hfdo n00b

    Messages:
    22
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Hi All,

    I have Netgear N300 (DGN3500) Wireless Gigabit ADSL2+ Modem router.
    The Router has a phone socket (that is RJ 11 socket) to connect to the Internet. But in my home I have Ethernet socket on the wall. That means the Internet is coming through Ethernet cable. Can anyone advise me how to connect my ADSL2 Modem router (with the phone socket) to the Ethernet?

    I bought a ISDN-DSL (8p4c-6p4c) connecting cable and it is not working when the router and Ethernet are connected.

    I tested my router at one of my friend's place where ADSL connection is available and it was working when directly connected to ADSL line. Unfortunately at my home I don't have ADSL but Ethernet connection. A Waiting for an reply.
    Cheers.
    Hfdo
     
  2. /usr/home

    /usr/home [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,164
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Do you even have internet service at your house? DSL comes over a phone line, not Ethernet. If there's a ethernet jack there it runs somewhere and from there it needs to be connected to a modem or a router. The only type of internet you can get right from an ethernet connection is metro-ethernet.

    It should be:

    Phone Line coming into house -> Modem/Router -> Devices plugged into the modem/router's ethernet ports. The jack you are talking about, the other end should be plugged into the modem which in return should be plugged into a phone line. Check you basement, garage, utility room for anything like that.
     
  3. Hfdo

    Hfdo n00b

    Messages:
    22
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Hi, Thank you for the prompt reply.
    To answer your questions, yes I do get internet over the Ethernet connection. I am in fact living in a building where there are many apartments and I am living in one of the apartments. If I connect my laptop directly to the wall Ethernet socket using a network cable I get the Internet. Now I want to connect the Ethernet to my wireless router and go on Wireless.
    I also have a phone connection only for the phone.
    Since I am renting the apartment I don't have authority to change anything in the building.
    Awaiting for an answer.
     
  4. Exavior

    Exavior [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,660
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Given what you have there you don't need a ADSL2+ modem, you need a router. Some ADSL2+ or VDSL2+ modems work as WAN gateways also and you can connect an ethernet connection. Your's does not have that so it will not work for that. So what you need is just your normal wireless router not an ADSL modem.
     
  5. /usr/home

    /usr/home [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,164
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Ah, OK.

    So what you need to do is go into the router/gateway and turn off the DHCP. Then setup your wireless settings how you want. Now just plug in a regular patch cable from an ethernet port on the router to the jack. Then you should be able to access the internet using your wireless.
     
  6. Exavior

    Exavior [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,660
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    That should work unless he is limited to only 1 MAC / IP per connection. I know Adtran and Calix equipment seems to like 8 as the default for a customer port, we decided that was about 7 too many for a person to have :)
     
  7. Hfdo

    Hfdo n00b

    Messages:
    22
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    >>So what you need to do is go into the router/gateway and turn off the DHCP. Then setup your wireless settings how you want. Now just plug in a regular patch cable from an ethernet port on the router to the jack. Then you should be able to access the internet using your wireless.<


    Thank you for the suggestion/idea. I appreciate it much. Just for my understanding, please see whether the following is correct. I have 4 LAN ports in my ADSL2+Wireless router.
    When the DHCP is off, the 4 LAN ports act as receivers rather than transmitters. That means the router will not generate IP addresses for the 4 LAN ports.
    Now, if I connect my Ethernet (from the wall socket) to one of LAN ports of the router, it will receive Internet signal from the LAN port and transmit the Internet signal through the wireless antenna. Is this correct? Or anything else which I still do not know. Sorry for my little knowledge in Routers/Ethernet.
     
  8. Hfdo

    Hfdo n00b

    Messages:
    22
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    I would also like to know, whether it is possible to configure one of the for LAN ports to be a WAN port so that I can connect my internet cable to the WAN port?
    eg. Can I configure LAN1 to be WAN and keep LAN2, LAN3 and LAN4 as they are (as LANs)?
     
  9. Exavior

    Exavior [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,660
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005

    No that is not correct. DCHP is just a protocol that assigns IP addresses to devices. the wireless connections and 4 LAN ports are all just 1 switch. Only times that device does any routing from its own network (anything connected to the 4 LAN ports or the wireless) to another network is when you have it connected to ADSL. Since you are using the wrong type of device for your needs you have to do a little bit of work to make it work. that means using it as just another switch in the network that the link to your place comes from. In which case you plug it into the LAN. However if you had DHCP turned on then it would be trying to hand out IP addresses to your devices along with anything else connected to that network and tell them all to send their traffic out ADSL phone port on that device. Since that isn't want you want, you have to turn off the DHCP on that device so that the real DHCP server for whatever you are connected to will hand out the IPs and other needed data.

    No, you can't do that. Some other models of ADSL/VDSL modems do that if they are meant to be used as a gateway device. Yours isn't one of them. You really have the wrong device for your needs. You don't want / need a ADSL modem as you don't have ADSL. all you need is your average every day wireless router.
     
  10. Hfdo

    Hfdo n00b

    Messages:
    22
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Hi Again,

    I disabled the DHCP (in the LAN port configuration in the router) as suggested. And then went to the Basic setting page of the router and entered IP address, Subnet Mask, GateWay address and DNS of my Ethernet connection. And then connected the internet to the LAN port. It is not working. I can not access the inetrnet. Router doesn't connect to the inetrnet. Any idea or suggestion?
     
  11. Mopower

    Mopower Gawd

    Messages:
    519
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    You need to buy a wireless router. Your ADSL modem /router will not work. It is using the modem as the WAN and the LAN ports for the computers that you connect. You can't make a LAN port act like a WAN port. You need to buy a wireless router like it or not.
     
  12. Hfdo

    Hfdo n00b

    Messages:
    22
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Some good thing happened. I can go on wireless with my router. I conncetd my ethernet cabel to on of the LAN port and disable the DHCP, and set the IP, Gateway, Subnetmask and DNS settings in the router.
    I now can acccess internet through wireless.
    But My router doesn't show the Internet connection.
    Major problem I'm now having is I can not access the router anymore with the addess 192.168.0.1 to set the wireless security. Can anyone help me out?
     
  13. Mopower

    Mopower Gawd

    Messages:
    519
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Yes if you want this working correctly you need to buy a wireless router.
     
  14. Exavior

    Exavior [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,660
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Yeah. Once you disable dhcp your ip will no longer be in the correct range so you will not be able to access the config page anymore unless you staticly set your IP address. That is just the result of trying to make it work like that since you are no longer using it in the proper manner. As has been said you really. Red to just get a wireless router instead of trying to use a ADSL modem like that.
     
  15. Maddzz

    Maddzz n00b

    Messages:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2015
    Hey Guys,

    I was also having the same issue. I am having a Digisol – DG-BG4011N with is an ADSL 2/2+Wireless Broadband Router with ACT Broadband. Firstly thanks to everyone for there valuable input. I have switched off the DHCP Server and my Wifi started working fine. As "Exavior" said the default IP will not work, he is right.

    Currently my problem is I am not able to connect more then one device. and its asking broadband user name password in all the device wherever i am trying to connect and it says one device is already logged in. :mad:

    Please help me out in this regards Thanks :)