Combining Wireless Router and Wired Router

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by elektronisch, Apr 20, 2008.

  1. elektronisch

    elektronisch 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,305
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Hi all,

    So I have a wireless router (wrt54g) and a wired router (dlink 4100) and I want to put them both on the same subnet and still have the ability to access their web management tool. Right now, I was able to connect them both on the same subnet using the following setup:
    Cable Modem -> Wireless Router -> Wired Gigabit Router (acting as switch, dhcp disabled)

    However, I'm unable to access the gigabit routers web management tool.

    Thanks all for any tips you can provide me!
     
  2. calebb

    calebb 1337 liek JeffK

    Messages:
    7,763
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2000
    Did you give your WAP a static IP or DHCP? If DHCP, check to see what IP it was given. If Static, make sure you gave it an IP in the same subnet.
     
  3. elektronisch

    elektronisch 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,305
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    set it do dhcp and i cannot access the ip it was given :(
     
  4. Gott

    Gott [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,959
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    As an example...

    Set your wireless router with DHCP and its IP/Subnet mask to 192.168.100.1 255.255.255.0
    Set your wired router (you only have to turn off DHCP) with a static IP/Subnet mask to 192.168.100.2 255.255.255.0.

    You can set your DHCP start range at 192.168.100.100 so anyone connecting will be able to access the wireless and wired router.
     
  5. Atech

    Atech 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,946
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    QFT!
    You need to make the wireless router into a wireless access point, 2 routers(DHCP servers) on the same net is bad and asking for trouble...or no net.
     
  6. jratzo

    jratzo Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    266
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    A little off topic but, the D-link should be acting as your router since it is much better and has more features than the linksys
     
  7. Hunterzyph

    Hunterzyph Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    159
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Make sure that the wireless router has DHCP disabled *internally* and that you are plugging it into the network via one of the LAN ports (*not the WAN/Internet port*)...otherwise by default it'll try doing all sorts of fun things with NAT ;)
     
  8. Atech

    Atech 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,946
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    I think I read that post wrong, the none-wireless router needs to be DHCP of course...only 5 more hours to go and my shift is over :D
     
  9. Uberbob102000

    Uberbob102000 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,243
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    I would do it the other way around and make the DGL-4100 the router and then the WRT54G just an access point.
    Just go into the WRT54G's settings and disable DHCP and then set it's IP Address to 192.168.100.2 or something like that. Then run a patch cable from the DGL to any of the WRT's LAN ports.
     
  10. elektronisch

    elektronisch 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,305
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    That is what I originally wanted to do, but could not get to the router settings to configure the wireless security. For now, this is how I will use it until I figure out this weird issue with not being able to access the web settings for both routers.
     
  11. Uberbob102000

    Uberbob102000 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,243
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Try flashing DD-WRT to it and see if you can get it too work then.
     
  12. elektronisch

    elektronisch 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,305
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    When I do that my xbox 360 has connectivity issues with xbox live :mad:
     
  13. Atech

    Atech 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,946
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Tried enabling UPNP in the device?
     
  14. Uberbob102000

    Uberbob102000 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,243
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Whoops, should have mentioned that since I had that same problem.