Cisco sh runn problem

secure.boy

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 22, 2007
Messages
474
When i write "sh runn" i don't get output from router:
router1#sh runn
router1#sh ver
Cisco Internetwork Operating System Software
IOS (tm) 3600 Software (C3640-IK2S-M), Version 12.1(5)T, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
Copyright (c) 1986-2000 by cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Sat 11-Nov-00 03:57 by ccai
Image text-base: 0x60008950, data-base: 0x612A4000

ROM: System Bootstrap, Version 11.1(20)AA2, EARLY DEPLOYMENT RELEASE SOFTWARE (f
c1)

router1 uptime is 23 weeks, 4 hours, 50 minutes
System returned to ROM by reload at 16:32:34 UTC Mon Mar 1 1993
System restarted at 00:00:01 UTC Mon Mar 1 1993
System image file is "flash:c3640-ik2s-mz.121-5.T.bin"

cisco 3640 (R4700) processor (revision 0x00) with 58368K/7168K bytes of memory.
Processor board ID xxxxxxxx
R4700 CPU at 100Mhz, Implementation 33, Rev 1.0
Channelized E1, Version 1.0.
Bridging software.
X.25 software, Version 3.0.0.
SuperLAT software (copyright 1990 by Meridian Technology Corp).
Primary Rate ISDN software, Version 1.1.
2 Ethernet/IEEE 802.3 interface(s)
3 FastEthernet/IEEE 802.3 interface(s)
32 Serial network interface(s)
1 Channelized E1/PRI port(s)
DRAM configuration is 64 bits wide with parity disabled.
125K bytes of non-volatile configuration memory.
16384K bytes of processor board System flash (Read/Write)

Configuration register is 0x2102

router1#
Any ideas what can cause this?
 

Jason0352

n00b
Joined
Mar 10, 2008
Messages
18
Try typing in 'show config' and see if it works.

Try a 'show flash:' and see if there is a "config.text" or "config.old" files in there.
 
Last edited:

zingonet

n00b
Joined
Jul 3, 2010
Messages
3
"sh runn" should work as it is short for "show running-config". It works on my test router:


brighthouse#sh runn
Building configuration...

Current configuration : 2664 bytes
!
! Last configuration change at 08:36:08 EST Wed Jul 7 2010 by admin
! NVRAM config last updated at 16:39:48 EST Sun Jun 27 2010 by admin
!
version 12.2


However, I'm using a 2600 with IOS 12.2(27). Which is old, but slightly newer than your IOS. Honestly I have no idea why that command won't work when you type "sh runn" as it should.
 

Berg0

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
May 16, 2005
Messages
1,038
"sh runn" should work as it is short for "show running-config". It works on my test router:

yup, you only need to type enough of the command so that it knows there are no other commands it could possibly be.
For example:

router#sh r?
radius random-detect-group rbscp region
registry reload resource rhosts
rif rlm rmi rmon
rom-monitor route-map rpms-proc running-config

as you can see, at this point there are several show commands that start with "r" but only one that start with "run". Technically you'd only need to type in "sh ru". However, if you typed in only "sh ro" it wouldn't know if you wnated 'show rom-monitor" or "show route-map"
 

xphil3

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 11, 2005
Messages
1,212
it's "sh run" not "sh runn" :)
lol.....

ive seen this problem caused by a memory leak... check your memory statistics and make sure you have enough free memory. The "sh config" shows the startup config, if you can view that you can atleast verify that your nvram isn't bad.

reboot the router and test?
 

Berg0

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
May 16, 2005
Messages
1,038
xphil3 said:

hah, missed that the other day. that was more entertaining than todays XKCD comic, which is normally the highlight of my mon/wed/fri.. I live a sad work life.
 

secure.boy

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 22, 2007
Messages
474
lol.....

ive seen this problem caused by a memory leak... check your memory statistics and make sure you have enough free memory. The "sh config" shows the startup config, if you can view that you can atleast verify that your nvram isn't bad.

reboot the router and test?

I checked it, and there was no free mem, also the cpu usage is 98% for the last 72h
 

Vito_Corleone

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Dec 17, 2006
Messages
1,730
lol.....

ive seen this problem caused by a memory leak... check your memory statistics and make sure you have enough free memory. The "sh config" shows the startup config, if you can view that you can atleast verify that your nvram isn't bad.

reboot the router and test?

it's sh configg, duh
 
Top