cat6 wired house network dropped from 1000 to 100mb for no clear reason?!

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by oldy, Jun 4, 2018.

  1. oldy

    oldy [H]Lite

    Messages:
    70
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    my house have cat6 wiring built-in but i needed to get a technician to help me wire both rj45 male connector and female faceplate for each cable (around 12 ports total)

    this was around three years ago and he and i tested every port at that time and they used to run at 1000mb
    but i didn't have a use for the internal network at the time so i did not continue using it much longer after that

    now i just installed a fiber connection with 200mb speed and every port runs at only 100mb speed !!

    note : i tired multiple gigabit switches and different computers and cat6 cables(to connect the faceplates to the computers)

    i am at loss here! what did happen and how to fix it?

    thanks
     
  2. Brian_B

    Brian_B 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,332
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Try going right from the fiber router to a device - make sure your getting 1GB out the RJ45 on that. Your wiring may not be the problem. Make sure devices aren't auto-negotiating/etc.

    But also, being in a house, the wiring could have gotten gnawed on by mice, run next to a power line somewhere causing interference, etc... a million things. All you can do is go one step at a time - keep pulling back until you find something that does work, then go back forward one step at a time and should help pinpoint the problem.
     
    MrTroy03 likes this.
  3. Cmustang87

    Cmustang87 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,360
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Are these patched into a panel for voice as well? It's possible that there is a second pair of wires that's punched down (blue and blue/white) that's limiting it.
     
    scobar, Mr. Baz and wolfofone like this.
  4. infinity9

    infinity9 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    202
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Go buy a network tester. They are fairly cheap and will tell you if all 8 wires are correctly wired and connected. If any of the 8 wires are not correct or not connected it will fall back to 100mb/s.
     
    scobar likes this.
  5. oldy

    oldy [H]Lite

    Messages:
    70
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    no, only a regular gigabit switch
    when i connect a pc directly to the fiber router i get a gigabit connection

    will probably do that but can it tell me if there is an interference of sorts or only test the wiring ?
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2018
  6. NickJames

    NickJames [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,609
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Yeah but they tend to be very expensive high end network testers. Just get a standard cheap 8 wire checker to see if all are properly wired up in sequence.
     
    oldy likes this.
  7. oldy

    oldy [H]Lite

    Messages:
    70
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    5840244530_67f4533e25.jpg

    the male end same as this pic
    just for reality check what should the other end color code look like ? (female connector)
     
  8. Brian_B

    Brian_B 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,332
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Most wiring I see anymore is just straight-through - wired so each wire connects back to the same color. So female would be in same order, possibly backwards depending on which way you looked at it, but such that Br/G/Bl/O connect straight to Br/G/Bl/O
     
  9. Mr. Baz

    Mr. Baz 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,815
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2001
    Sounds like termination was done incorrectly, or the tech split pairs behind the plate.
     
  10. Mr. Baz

    Mr. Baz 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,815
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2001
    That color code is TIA-568B.

    If the other end if a jack, they will have pinouts for 568A and 568B. I'm betting something got screwy in horizontal cabling.

    EDIT: Wait, so what happens when you connect a PC to the gigabit switch?
     
  11. Nicklebon

    Nicklebon Gawd

    Messages:
    542
    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    How are you testing your speed? More to the point are you sure your testing your internal link speed vs your firewall speed? Many consumer firewalls have 100Mb wan ports.
     
  12. MixManSC

    MixManSC ║▌║█║▌│║▌║▌█ Staff Member

    Messages:
    6,558
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    As mentioned, could be a LOT of little things. One that many get wrong is minimizing untwisting at the terminations which can greatly increase NEXT (near end cross talk). Wires run perpendicular across power wires, near fluorescent lights, etc can also cause issues (why I prefer shielded cable and terminations in many cases). With everything having sat unused for so long it could even just be tarnishing of the contacts in the connectors (especially if a humid climate). Just one wire not up to spec can knock a connection down enough that it can work fine at 10 half but anything more.
     
  13. marshac

    marshac [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,950
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    If it JUST happened my money is on a wire pair that dropped out. Get a tester- like $20 on amazon. Half the runs in my new house were shit, so I wired things correctly and fixed the problems- went from 100Mb to GbE.
     
  14. mnewxcv

    mnewxcv [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,237
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    scobar likes this.
  15. MixManSC

    MixManSC ║▌║█║▌│║▌║▌█ Staff Member

    Messages:
    6,558
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Those cheapo testers do work but strictly only for determining if you have a wire not making a connection (broken wire) or a pair miswired. They cannot give you feedback on just plain shit quality cable (poor construction issues like not enough twists causing crosstalk, etc very common in shit cable), shitty terminations, etc. At up to gigabit you can get away with a lot though. Try running 10gb over copper and those other issues will kick it back down every time. That being said, most are not going to spend the big money on a higher end cable test/qualifier.
     
  16. scobar

    scobar .

    Messages:
    34,054
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    If you plug in and it reports 100 when on auto then my guess is you have a cable or switch issue. You need all 4 pair. What are you using for a switch?