Can't get any of the cloning software to recognize the SSD

Discussion in 'SSDs & Data Storage' started by Rob94hawk, Aug 3, 2018.

  1. Rob94hawk

    Rob94hawk [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    2,018
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2002
    Update: Can't change the title since I wrote it wrong. Sorry.

    Using Macrium. Getting an error 9 which according to Macrium means disk errors. Ran chkdsk c: /r last night & running it again now just to be sure.

    I've been able to clone data partitions D & E, but not C.

    Other than the disk errors, Am I doing something wrong? Are you able to clone an active C drive to a new SSD?
     
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2018
  2. TangledThornz

    TangledThornz Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    139
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2018
    I had issues with Acronis cloning so just ended up doing a fresh Win10 install instead. Took far less time than I expected, minus 15 minutes. Hope you're issue isn't that complicated.
     
    PliotronX likes this.
  3. PliotronX

    PliotronX [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,972
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2000
    I must have tried half a dozen tools to clone the HDD in a circa 2013 toshiba and the only one I had success with is AOMEI. Also try fiddling with the SATA mode in the bios, change from or to IDE, AHCI or RAID.
     
  4. Rob94hawk

    Rob94hawk [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    2,018
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2002
    Updated my post. Only having a problem with the C partition. Macrium sees the new SSD but Samsung & Acronis don't.

    If I can't fix C drive then I'll wipe the SSD drive clean and try AOMEI. Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2018
  5. jmack_3

    jmack_3 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    318
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2000
    Are you trying to clone a SATA SSD to a nVME SSD? Also, I tend to clone boot drives cold. Meaning create bootable recovery media using Macriums wizard. Once thats done reboot the machine and boot from the recovery media oncie it's loaded you should be able to clone the entire drive in one shot. The cloning wizard will allow you to resize partitions as needed during the process.
     
  6. Rob94hawk

    Rob94hawk [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    2,018
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2002
    I'm cloning a dying 5400 rpm drive this SSD:

    https://www.amazon.com/Inland-Professional-480GB-Internal-Solid/dp/B07BD32RLK?tag=hardfocom-20
     
  7. emmjawsX

    emmjawsX [H]Lite

    Messages:
    77
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    I had the same error 9 problem with reflect cloning a drive for my brother last week, tried another random disk cloning program (aomei backerupper or something?) and that worked fine. Might be a bug with the current version of reflect.
     
  8. jmack_3

    jmack_3 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    318
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2000
    That should just work as they are both SATA drives so no MBR to GPT problems. I would try it cold, just make sure to pay attention that you are choosing the proper drives as source and destination. I have seen people accidentally clone the intended destination to their source. That leads to bad days....

    I just saw that you are indicating your source drive is having issues, Macrium DOESN'T play well with failing drives, especially anything with bad/weak sectors. What size is your original drive? If it's the same or smaller than your SSD then clonezilla becomes an option.
     
  9. Rob94hawk

    Rob94hawk [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    2,018
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2002
    320 GB to 480 GB
     
  10. jmack_3

    jmack_3 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    318
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2000
    Okay, I would try Macrium cold as I described earlier as it's easier to use than clonezilla. However if it continues to error out then you would be best served to try https://clonezilla.org/clonezilla-live.php . Clonezilla isn't very user friendly so be careful and read all the prompts, you will likely have to use the advanced options and enable the rescue option. Once clonezilla completes the clone make sure the system can boot to the freshly cloned ssd, you may want to run a chkdsk /b on the freshly cloned SSD to clear any bad sectors logged by windows. If everything is booting as expected then you can use https://gparted.org/livecd.php to resize your partitions.

    Good luck!
     
  11. DrLobotomy

    DrLobotomy [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,786
    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Sometimes you just have to grab the important data of the failing drive and move on. I've had many situations where cloning just wouldn't work, and in fact, by the time I tried to get just the data the drive totally croaked.

    Time is of the essence and sometimes it isn't worth trying to save an OS install.
     
    dvsman, PliotronX and Brian_B like this.
  12. Rob94hawk

    Rob94hawk [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    2,018
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2002
    Used AOMEI for C: and it worked fine. New SSD is up and running.

    Although it's on an AMD platform with a slow E350 & there's no AHC in the BIOS I'm trying to optimize this SSD as best as I can.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. daglesj

    daglesj [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,791
    Joined:
    May 7, 2005
    Disk errors will kill most cloning software. I've tried cloning a few failing drives and its a no go most times. Sometimes you can get the new SSD to fire up but its BSOD heaven or the BSODs turn up after a few days...

    Data recovery is the best option and a clean build. Fingers crossed it holds up for you.