Can't extend partition on HDD (Win 10)

Discussion in 'SSDs & Data Storage' started by Flogger23m, Jun 7, 2018.

  1. Flogger23m

    Flogger23m [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,046
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Recently cloned a smaller drive to a larger one with Macrium Reflect. It left me a large portion on allocated space. In the past I could open Disk Management and Extend Volume to make the unallocated section usable but it seems to be grayed out. Any idea on why it might be doing this?

    https://i.imgur.com/ZUKo6a1.jpg
     
  2. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,649
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    cant remember why/how it happens but eausus partition master free version can do it.
     
  3. Flogger23m

    Flogger23m [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,046
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Figured out part of the issue. Drive I am cloning from is a 2TB HDD that is set to MBR. The new HDD is 3TB, so it has to be GPT to use more than 2TB. I reformatting the 3TB and I have changed it to GPT via Windows Disk Manager.

    My question now is, if I clone the 2TB drive with MBR, will the 3TB drive also become MBR after the cloning process? It is mostly data so I can copy/paste but there are a few older programs on the 2TB HDD otherwise I'd just copy/paste.
     
  4. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,649
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
  5. Flogger23m

    Flogger23m [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,046
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    pendragon1 likes this.
  6. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,649
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    lol yeah didn't think of that. its late ok... :)
     
  7. Flogger23m

    Flogger23m [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,046
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Okay I figured out an easier way to do it. In Macrium Reflect when you're cloning you have to manually set the partition to the maximum size of the drive. It will then automatically ensure it is GPT. If you don't and you clone from an MBR drive, it the target drive will be MBR and the max size of the partition will be 2TB with no option to extend due to MBR's limitations. There is a setting you have to click on to bring up the partition size which I missed the first time.
     
    pendragon1 likes this.
  8. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,649
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    Glad you got it sorted
     
    Flogger23m likes this.