Can't enable SLI with NVidia Surround

DaLurker

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 23, 2000
Messages
1,681
Hi all,

My setup is as follows:
2x Asus Geforce 670 2GB in SLI
Intel i5 4670k
Asus Z87-A SLI Enabled motherboard.
3x Dell U2412m
Drivers: 320.18, 314.22

The issue I'm facing is I can't enable 2-way SLI with 2d Surround Gaming. SLI by itself is fine, and NVidia surround also works by itself, but can't get NVidia surround with SLI working together.

Prior to upgrading to Haswell this week, it was running fine on an X79 platform with NVidia Surround and SLI. My display port configuration is as follows:

Primary Card
- Top DVI, Display Port

Secondary Card
- Top DVI

After upgrading, it won't let me enable NVidia Surround with SLI. Using the previous working port configuration it would deny me. I've also tried other port combinations (3 DVI, using bottom card as primary, etc) and still no luck. I've also tried reseating the SLI bridge, and swapping card positions in the PCIe slots to no avail.

Edit: Tried clearing drivers, resetting CMOS and still no go :(

Update:
Looks like its a driver bug.

RESOLVED:
Use Geforce Drivers 320.49 or higher to resolve this issue.
 
Last edited:

BroHamBone

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Apr 6, 2013
Messages
2,031
3 dvi? Use one card, unless that's what you meant... 1hdmi, 2 dvi.

Are you selecting span with surround?

I am unfamiliar with Haswell, but will you have to disable the GPU or set it to hybrid or something via bios of that sort?
 
Last edited:

DoubleTap

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 16, 2010
Messages
2,897
It's not clear what you're trying to do.

Are you trying to use both cards to power your surround mode or just use 1 card to do single card surround and perhaps use the second card for physx or something?

SLI and Surround are different modes. You need to clarify whether you want to run singe card or dual card surround - because you will need to setup your monitor connections accordingly.
 

dook43

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 9, 2005
Messages
3,008
When will ______ get their drivers ironed out? It's inexcusable for ______ to continue having these problems. Obviously ______ isn't either investing enough money into R&D or they don't care about their customers. I'm jumping ship from ______ to go back to ______ .
 

DaLurker

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 23, 2000
Messages
1,681
3 dvi? Use one card, unless that's what you meant... 1hdmi, 2 dvi.

Are you selecting span with surround?

I am unfamiliar with Haswell, but will you have to disable the GPU or set it to hybrid or something via bios of that sort?

Yes I'm selecting span with surround. I've taken a look at the BIOS and didn't find any explicit means to disable the onboard GPU. I'll go home and take another look though. Note I've checked DeviceManager and didn't see any integrated display drivers installed.

With SLI you are able to put 2 monitors (via 2xDVI, or DVI and DP, or other combinations) on the primary card, and the third monitor on the secondary card in order to have SLI + Surround.

See the possible configurations here: http://www.geforce.com/whats-new/guides/how-to-correctly-configure-geforce-gtx-680-surround#3

It's not clear what you're trying to do.

Are you trying to use both cards to power your surround mode or just use 1 card to do single card surround and perhaps use the second card for physx or something?

SLI and Surround are different modes. You need to clarify whether you want to run singe card or dual card surround - because you will need to setup your monitor connections accordingly.
I'd like to run dual card surround. Sorry I'll update my OP to clarify that. I followed this configuration document: http://www.geforce.com/whats-new/guides/how-to-correctly-configure-geforce-gtx-680-surround#3 and previously I was successfully running Option 2.
 

DaLurker

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 23, 2000
Messages
1,681
When will ______ get their drivers ironed out? It's inexcusable for ______ to continue having these problems. Obviously ______ isn't either investing enough money into R&D or they don't care about their customers. I'm jumping ship from ______ to go back to ______ .

Agreed, it was working so well and now it just stopped working after upgrading my motherboard and CPU.

I can't even properly uninstall the drivers along with the configuration. I've tried uninstalling via Programs and Features, but once I reboot its able to reload a previous version of the drivers.
 

BroHamBone

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Apr 6, 2013
Messages
2,031
When I usually ran "sli surround" selecting max performance/ sli only enabled two...like you said. Once you span the displays, the cards should auto sli.
 

redpriest

n00b
Joined
Jun 14, 2003
Messages
62
I am having the exact same problem you are - and the problem started when I upgraded to Haswell - running an i7-4770k + ASUS Z87-DELUXE.

Setup with i7-2600k worked fine, upgrade to Haswell and fresh install, nothing. Wouldn't even recognize my 2nd GPU at first but after a reboot it refuses to go into SLI-Surround at all. This is with 2 DVI-ports and 1 display port, and I juggled those around like nvidia recommends, but it would not go into surround unless all 3 were connected to the primary video card. I've never had this happen before.

It will go into SLI just fine on a single monitor, just not with 3. And this is with the latest driver, I haven't tried any other drivers yet. Wasted hours trying to debug this, lol.
 

LigTasm

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jul 29, 2011
Messages
5,482
Maybe contact Asus and see if it has to do with their board? Doesn't seem like SLI or Nvidia drivers are the root of the problem if it worked correctly on the old machine.
 

Kor

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 31, 2010
Messages
2,175
I'll be putting together a similar setup this weekend, will see if it's universal.
 

DaLurker

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 23, 2000
Messages
1,681
I am having the exact same problem you are - and the problem started when I upgraded to Haswell - running an i7-4770k + ASUS Z87-DELUXE.

Setup with i7-2600k worked fine, upgrade to Haswell and fresh install, nothing. Wouldn't even recognize my 2nd GPU at first but after a reboot it refuses to go into SLI-Surround at all. This is with 2 DVI-ports and 1 display port, and I juggled those around like nvidia recommends, but it would not go into surround unless all 3 were connected to the primary video card. I've never had this happen before.

It will go into SLI just fine on a single monitor, just not with 3. And this is with the latest driver, I haven't tried any other drivers yet. Wasted hours trying to debug this, lol.

Glad to hear I'm not the only with this problem! It's driving me nuts...

I'll be putting together a similar setup this weekend, will see if it's universal.

Keep us posted Kor, would like to know if its Haswell related.
 

Kor

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 31, 2010
Messages
2,175
What would be useful is if someone was building on a Gigabyte or MSI setup as well, see if the problem pops up there which would confirm a chipset compatibility issue. It still could turn out to be an nvidia issue (hopefully something they can patch up in beta quickly).
 

DaLurker

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 23, 2000
Messages
1,681
What would be useful is if someone was building on a Gigabyte or MSI setup as well, see if the problem pops up there which would confirm a chipset compatibility issue. It still could turn out to be an nvidia issue (hopefully something they can patch up in beta quickly).

I've cross posted here: http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1765519

Hopefully someone over in the motherboard forum can chime in.
 
Joined
Jun 5, 2013
Messages
1
What would be useful is if someone was building on a Gigabyte or MSI setup as well, see if the problem pops up there which would confirm a chipset compatibility issue. It still could turn out to be an nvidia issue (hopefully something they can patch up in beta quickly).

I can confirm the same issue on MSI Z87-GD65 and dual Titans. SLI used to work just fine on my 3930K but now it cannot be enabled at 5760x1080.

I hope Nvidia releases a hotfix soon :(
 

Raja@ASUS

ASUS Community Support
Joined
Apr 18, 2011
Messages
2,390
Reported to HQ on my side to see if we can help push for a fix. This is an NVIDIA driver issue - recall X79 needed patching when released as well.
 
Joined
Jun 6, 2013
Messages
2
Having the same issues,
Looks like a drivers/chipset problem ?

Setup :
2x EVGA Geforce 670 4GB in SLI
Intel i5 4670k
MSI Z87-GD65 Gaming SLI Enabled motherboard.
3x Dell U2412m
Drivers: 320.18
 

DaLurker

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 23, 2000
Messages
1,681
I can confirm the same issue on MSI Z87-GD65 and dual Titans. SLI used to work just fine on my 3930K but now it cannot be enabled at 5760x1080.

I hope Nvidia releases a hotfix soon :(

Thanks for letting us know you're having the same issue :)

Having the same issues,
Looks like a drivers/chipset problem ?

Setup :
2x EVGA Geforce 670 4GB in SLI
Intel i5 4670k
MSI Z87-GD65 Gaming SLI Enabled motherboard.
3x Dell U2412m
Drivers: 320.18

Thanks!

Reported to HQ on my side to see if we can help push for a fix. This is an NVIDIA driver issue - recall X79 needed patching when released as well.

Good to hear its a driver issue, now let's hope NVidia fixes it soon! Thanks Raja for giving it some visibility.
 

dook43

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 9, 2005
Messages
3,008
I expect the NV fanboys to be all over them for not having this fixed prior to a major hardware launch. If not, they are all hypocrites.
 

DaLurker

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 23, 2000
Messages
1,681
Update: They're submitting this thread and my findings to their QA team to investigate and reproduce. If they can reproduce the issue they'll submit it to their dev team to fix.

I expect the NV fanboys to be all over them for not having this fixed prior to a major hardware launch. If not, they are all hypocrites.

Absolutely NVIDIA should have fixed this prior to the Haswell launch... they launched a new WHQL driver the day after the Haswell launch. You'd think they would have addressed this by now assuming (and I think its a fair assumption) they can receive Intel pre-release samples.
 

DaLurker

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 23, 2000
Messages
1,681
Great news guys, NVIDIA just confirmed replication of the bug in their lab. They're escalating the issue to the development team now.

Hopefully they'll have a patch soon!
 

Kor

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 31, 2010
Messages
2,175
Great news guys, NVIDIA just confirmed replication of the bug in their lab. They're escalating the issue to the development team now.

Hopefully they'll have a patch soon!

Let's hope soon means changing a few flags and pushing out a beta release in the next day or two :p
 

DaLurker

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 23, 2000
Messages
1,681
Let's hope soon means changing a few flags and pushing out a beta release in the next day or two :p

Yes! They should be working overtime right now to get this all patched up :) Perhaps they'll have one ready for your build this weekend Kor ;)
 

redpriest

n00b
Joined
Jun 14, 2003
Messages
62
Thanks for pushing this. Hopefully resolution comes soon and not in weeks. And I'm running Windows 8.
 

spacin9

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 11, 2012
Messages
253
I expect the NV fanboys to be all over them for not having this fixed prior to a major hardware launch. If not, they are all hypocrites.

I'l take this bait.


Difference between AMD and Nvidia when it comes to bugs...neither are perfect. But Nvidia actually addresses them. And Crossfire users have to wait for the next set of drivers... or the next set... or the next set...

I'm sure NV will have this ironed out soon. Oh.. and glad I didn't down-grade to Haswell. ;)
 

Kor

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 31, 2010
Messages
2,175
I expect the NV fanboys to be all over them for not having this fixed prior to a major hardware launch. If not, they are all hypocrites.

Fanboys are blind fuckwits, I wouldn't expect them to complain about it at all :p

It is some bullshit, one would have expected them to be on top of their game for a chipset launch. At least they're working on it.
 
Joined
Jun 9, 2013
Messages
3
I also just upgraded from a 2600k to 4770k and ASRock Z87 Extreme4 and am having this same issue with my 680's using 3 DVI connections. Any updates from NV on this yet?
 

bce22

n00b
Joined
Oct 4, 2012
Messages
3
I have this same issue with a 4770k and a gigabyte z87x-ud5h. Worked perfectly with my 2500k and 680 sli.

I have my monitors connected with 2xdvi and 1xDP.

I thought I was going nuts last night and I am so happy to hear I am not the only one. Lets go NVidia and get this fixed.
 

DaLurker

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 23, 2000
Messages
1,681
Update: No update from NVIDIA yet. Let's hope something comes out this week!

On another note, liking Haswell. Way cooler than Sandy Bridge-E :) I know not exactly Apples to Apples.
 

bce22

n00b
Joined
Oct 4, 2012
Messages
3
I haven't heard of an update to this issue, nor have I seen any additional news anywhere else pop up about this. I am definitely unhappy about it!
 

Kor

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 31, 2010
Messages
2,175
Kyle and Steve should make some noise about it on the front page, it got AMD's attention when they were messing up.
 

DaLurker

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 23, 2000
Messages
1,681
Heard from Nvidia, they have a fix and it will be released in the next driver update! No eta though.
 
Joined
Jun 9, 2013
Messages
3
Best news I've heard in the last week! I was beginning to think that I had some rather expensive paperweights sitting on my desk....
 

Undermoose

n00b
Joined
Dec 16, 2010
Messages
9
Same problem here, 3 ASUS GTX680-DC2-4GD5, ASUS Maximus VI Extreme with i7-4770k CPU.

With 3 cards can enable single monitor 3-way SLI, but Surround can only enable 2-Way SLI. Remove a card and can do 2-way SLI single monitor, can't enable SLI for Surround.

Posting on GeForce.com too: https://forums.geforce.com/default/...0k-asus-maximus-vi-extreme-driver-320-or-314/

I had these 3 video cards working on Z68 & two different Z77 motherboards, decided to go Z87...
 

memorandum

n00b
Joined
Jun 15, 2013
Messages
1
just built my new haswell rig, spent all day trying to figure out why i could not enable surround.
tried everything i could possibly think, so i came here and i guess i'll have to w8 for the fix.

my rig:
i5 4670k de-lidded(vice and hammer) clu and some none conductiv tim.
G skill 4x4 2400mhz ram
msi z87 gd65 mb
intel 525 msata ssd 180gb os disk
samsung 1tb sata storage disk
wd 500gb sata game/pagefile disk
2x asus gtx580 cuii
soundblaster z
corsair hx 1000w psu
ek watercooled quad rad
corsair 900D case
3x asus vg278 monitor

stock idling ca. 24
stock load ca. 30

so i'm a happy bastard, except for the no nvidia surround.
until the fix, i'll play around with some oc'ing
 

NationX

n00b
Joined
May 15, 2013
Messages
3
Same issue here also. Too bad my first time with SLI Titans and I can't use them for their purpose.
 
Top