Cannot get my 3200Mhz RAM to run at 3200

SLP Firehawk

Weaksauce
Joined
Jan 30, 2020
Messages
112
My RAM is 3200MHz RAM but seems to only run at 2666Mhz.
See pic (left side of screen, DRAM status 2666Mhz)
ASUS3.JPG

I do not know how to get it to 3200.
Here is my RAM:
https://www.newegg.com/g-skill-128gb-288-pin-ddr4-sdram/p/N82E16820232965?Item=N82E16820232965
It is approved CVL RAM 128GB at 3200.
My Motherboard is ASUS Prime TRX40-Pro.
Latest BIOS.
Here are more screens that may be helpful.
As you will see I changed it to 3200 but it still shows 2666 on DRAM status on the main BIOS screen, though it says 3200 everywhere else
 

Attachments

  • ASUS1.JPG
    ASUS1.JPG
    377.4 KB · Views: 0
  • ASUS2.JPG
    ASUS2.JPG
    335.4 KB · Views: 0

Azrak

Gawd
Joined
Oct 4, 2015
Messages
1,014
According to ASUS1.JPG screenshot you posted, your memory IS running at 3200 MHz:
1589072284436.png


As pendragon1 said, that RAM Status might be just reporting JDEC speeds, not actual speeds.

However, it also says the memory is running at 1.20 Volts. I'm surprised it's even booting at that low voltage.
You need to change the DDR4 CHAB and CHCD voltages to 1.35V in the BIOS per the G.Skill memory specs in order to have any stability at 3200 MHz.
Scroll down in your BIOS settings and find the DDR4 voltage settings. They are probably set to "Auto" or "1.20V" now. Change to 1.35V. Hit F10, Save and reboot. Then go back into BIOS and double check memory speeds and voltages again.
 

bigdogchris

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 19, 2008
Messages
18,293
Back on your AI Overclock screen change it from Auto to DOCP. That will load the XMP spec.

I do see that memory is on the QVL so you should be good.
 
Last edited:

mda

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 23, 2011
Messages
2,018
Memory clock = 1597.1mhz ~= 1600 then multiply it by 2 (DDR) = 3200.

It seems to be running at very loose timings though (22-22-22-52).

Check ASUS1.JPG -- the field that is highlighted AI Overclock Tuner.

Set that field to DOCP Standard or whatever is close to that then get back to us with the same HWInfo screenshot.
 

SLP Firehawk

Weaksauce
Joined
Jan 30, 2020
Messages
112
I changed the OC tuner to DOCP F10 reboot. It changed several setting automatically including 1.35v. I saved a screen shot of the changes it made.
It now shows voltages at 1.35 but the DRAM status is still 2666 on the main screen
I believe the RAM timings now are what the RAM specs listed on the RAM site and QVL
 

Attachments

  • ASUS4.JPG
    ASUS4.JPG
    491.3 KB · Views: 0
  • ASUS5.JPG
    ASUS5.JPG
    389.4 KB · Views: 0
  • ASUS6.JPG
    ASUS6.JPG
    349.1 KB · Views: 0
  • ASUS7.JPG
    ASUS7.JPG
    380.5 KB · Views: 0
  • TR mem after.jpg
    TR mem after.jpg
    284.6 KB · Views: 0

Azrak

Gawd
Joined
Oct 4, 2015
Messages
1,014
I changed the OC tuner to DOCP F10 reboot. It changed several setting automatically including 1.35v. I saved a screen shot of the changes it made.
It now shows voltages at 1.35 but the DRAM status is still 2666 on the main screen
Perfect. Your memory is now running at 3200 MHz and 1.35V and has the correct XMP/DOCP timings of 16-18-18-38, which is exactly what the memory has been designed and tested to run at.

The main screen is showing DRAM Status 2666 because that is simply the default JDEC memory standard programmed into the RAM sticks. Ignore it. Think of it as a label or sticker. It is NOT showing the actual speed that the memory is running at. DDR4 is "officially" a 2666 MHz device. Everything else is "overclocking". Edit: It's just what was programmed into the memory stick default JDEC profile for this set of memory sticks.

The actual memory speeds and voltages that the motherboard is using are shown here:
1589081433803.png

It says 3200 MHz and 1.35V, which is exactly correct.

The final proof is here in your HWiNFO report:
1589081587955.png

1. It says Clock "1597.1 MHz" (1600 MHz) which means the memory is actually running at 3200 MHz because it's DDR (double data rate) memory.
2. The Timing is 16-18-18-38 which are the correct timings for XMP mode (aka DOCP in AMD's terms). This is exactly what the memory is designed for.

Now, go download Memtest86, throw it on a USB flash drive and boot off the USB drive and let it test your RAM for a few hours. You can boot from a USB flash drive from the BIOS Boot menu/tab shown below (or there might be a F-key (F8 maybe?) you can hit during boot to choose the boot device):
1589082030722.png
 

Attachments

  • 1589081501990.png
    1589081501990.png
    309.9 KB · Views: 0

SLP Firehawk

Weaksauce
Joined
Jan 30, 2020
Messages
112
You guys are so awesome! This is a great site. I would never figure this stuff out if not for you.
You guys helped more than ASUS tech. I contacted them prior to posting this thread but the response I got didn't look too assuring so I figured I better check on here with you guys and you guys figured it out right away.
I downloaded memtest86. Looks like a great tool I'll run it later because I started another render earlier that will run through the night
 

SLP Firehawk

Weaksauce
Joined
Jan 30, 2020
Messages
112
It is interesting that 3200Mhz for 3200Mhz RAM is considered "overclocked" since it's really manufactured as 3200 and not overclocked. The PC builder said basically what you said the other day when I asked them.
I see what you say about it being labelled or classified etc as 2666 type and 3200 being considered an overclock speed
 

limitedaccess

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 10, 2010
Messages
7,594
The memory chips themselves are likely manufactured as DDR4 2666C19 @ 1.20V, which follows the JEDEC standard. These chips are binned and taken by the manufacturer (Gskill in this case) and set to run at 3200C16 @1.35V as an option. That's just how the DIY memory market works, all those kits you see are overclocks validated by the kit manufacturer.
 

theJMEANS

n00b
Joined
Dec 31, 2020
Messages
10
THANK YOU EVERYONE!!!!!!!!!!
THIS THREAD RIGHT HERE got my single 16GB stick of 3200mhz [PNY - XLR8 gaming RGB] running so smoothly and monitoring at the correct speed and voltage. I was a bit worried with this motherboard being so cheap, but you guys nailed it!!! It was not booting at all because of the voltages and the XMP specs not being correct. Much Thanks!!!!

***I would also like to add, that this MOBO works and syncs correctly with my RGB hardware using ARMOURY CRATE software***

CHEERS!!!!
 

Attachments

  • IMG_6858.jpg
    IMG_6858.jpg
    414.6 KB · Views: 0

pendragon1

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
26,537
THANK YOU EVERYONE!!!!!!!!!!
THIS THREAD RIGHT HERE got my single 16GB stick of 3200mhz [PNY - XLR8 gaming RGB] running so smoothly and monitoring at the correct speed and voltage. I was a bit worried with this motherboard being so cheap, but you guys nailed it!!! It was not booting at all because of the voltages and the XMP specs not being correct. Much Thanks!!!!

***I would also like to add, that this MOBO works and syncs correctly with my RGB hardware using ARMOURY CRATE software***

CHEERS!!!!
good stuff. welcome to [H]!
 

BinarySynapse

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Feb 6, 2006
Messages
15,110
THANK YOU EVERYONE!!!!!!!!!!
THIS THREAD RIGHT HERE got my single 16GB stick of 3200mhz [PNY - XLR8 gaming RGB] running so smoothly and monitoring at the correct speed and voltage. I was a bit worried with this motherboard being so cheap, but you guys nailed it!!! It was not booting at all because of the voltages and the XMP specs not being correct. Much Thanks!!!!

***I would also like to add, that this MOBO works and syncs correctly with my RGB hardware using ARMOURY CRATE software***

CHEERS!!!!
Depending on what your other parts are, you're probably missing out on quite a bit of performance running only one stick of RAM.
 

theJMEANS

n00b
Joined
Dec 31, 2020
Messages
10
Depending on what your other parts are, you're probably missing out on quite a bit of performance running only one stick of RAM.
fully agreed, it fit my budget and desired RAM. I figured in the near future I could just get the identical stick for the second slot and max out. just got back on PC for streaming and started with this.

Here's the specs:
-AMD ryzen 5 3400g @4.2g
-GTX 1050ti OC GPU [GIGABYTE]
-16gb DDR4 3200 x1 PNY [XLR8 gaming]
-500gb M.2 [Samsung EVO] + 2tb HDD [Seagate]
-RGB crap
 
Last edited:

thesmokingman

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
6,617
The spec for threadripper is 2667mhz at that density. However the imc on threadripper is really good so we can often get 3200mhz to 3400mhz. I'm running 8x16gb at 3400mhz myself.
 

lopoetve

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 11, 2001
Messages
31,128
It is interesting that 3200Mhz for 3200Mhz RAM is considered "overclocked" since it's really manufactured as 3200 and not overclocked. The PC builder said basically what you said the other day when I asked them.
I see what you say about it being labelled or classified etc as 2666 type and 3200 being considered an overclock speed
JEDEC hasn't updated their specs in a very long time - the RAM manufacturers and CPU guys are way ahead of them.
 

E4g1e

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 21, 2002
Messages
7,276
JEDEC has a DDR4-3200 standard (actually three of them)... but the timings are horrid (20-24ns).
Actually, CL20 to CL24. This translates into 12.5 to 15 ns latency.

And remember the DDR400 days when we used to recommend CL2 RAM over the common CL3 RAM? Well, CL22 for DDR4-3200 has the same actual overall latency as CL 2.75 RAM would have been during the DDR1-400 days. Hence, DDR4-3200C20 equals DDR400C2.5 in terms of overall latency. Likewise, DDR4-3200C24 = DDR400C3.
 

BinarySynapse

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Feb 6, 2006
Messages
15,110
Actually, CL20 to CL24. This translates into 12.5 to 15 ns latency.

And remember the DDR400 days when we used to recommend CL2 RAM over the common CL3 RAM? Well, CL22 for DDR4-3200 has the same actual overall latency as CL 2.75 RAM would have been during the DDR1-400 days. Hence, DDR4-3200C20 equals DDR400C2.5 in terms of overall latency. Likewise, DDR4-3200C24 = DDR400C3.

Ooops, yep. Don’t know why I put ns.
 

theJMEANS

n00b
Joined
Dec 31, 2020
Messages
10
THANK YOU EVERYONE!!!!!!!!!!
THIS THREAD RIGHT HERE got my single 16GB stick of 3200mhz [PNY - XLR8 gaming RGB] running so smoothly and monitoring at the correct speed and voltage. I was a bit worried with this motherboard being so cheap, but you guys nailed it!!! It was not booting at all because of the voltages and the XMP specs not being correct. Much Thanks!!!!

***I would also like to add, that this MOBO works and syncs correctly with my RGB hardware using ARMOURY CRATE software***

CHEERS!!!!
Back looking for help
So i just added the other stick, [now 2x16gb PNY 3200mhz XMP]
wont post at 3200mhz and is only running stable on auto 2666mhz =[
back here doing some forum searching if anyone can help.
Do i need to up the voltage a bit???
I'm using this exact MOBO [ASUS PRIME A320M-K]
i will post screenshots in the reply
 

theJMEANS

n00b
Joined
Dec 31, 2020
Messages
10
Back looking for help
So i just added the other stick, [now 2x16gb PNY 3200mhz XMP]
wont post at 3200mhz and is only running stable on auto 2666mhz =[
back here doing some forum searching if anyone can help.
Do i need to up the voltage a bit???
I'm using this exact MOBO [ASUS PRIME A320M-K]
i will post screenshots in the reply
It looks like I don’t have the same RAM tuning options as the photos above hmmmmm
Please help
 

Attachments

  • AFACE6BD-A5EF-4866-AE6E-518698A7284F.jpeg
    AFACE6BD-A5EF-4866-AE6E-518698A7284F.jpeg
    326.9 KB · Views: 0
  • 10C19D19-7943-4803-A95C-D3AA629DF363.jpeg
    10C19D19-7943-4803-A95C-D3AA629DF363.jpeg
    367.7 KB · Views: 0
  • 15B4C724-5A3E-4D1C-9B83-27E06EEAF48C.jpeg
    15B4C724-5A3E-4D1C-9B83-27E06EEAF48C.jpeg
    363.1 KB · Views: 0

mda

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 23, 2011
Messages
2,018
Take note that the 3400G is a Zen+ part, and 3200 isn't guaranteed with Zen+

My 2600X would barely do 3000, while my 2700X would only do 3200 with a Crosshair VII motherboard

I'd do the following:

1. Update BIOS
2. Set DOCP to ON
3. Set Voltage to 1.4
4. Set RAM speed manually to 3000 under the "Memory Frequency" option (3rd option on your 2nd screenshot)
5. Set SOC Voltage (VDDR SOC Voltage) to 1.1
6. Insert 2nd stick of RAM
7. Try to raise to 3200 again slowly
 

theJMEANS

n00b
Joined
Dec 31, 2020
Messages
10
Take note that the 3400G is a Zen+ part, and 3200 isn't guaranteed with Zen+

My 2600X would barely do 3000, while my 2700X would only do 3200 with a Crosshair VII motherboard

I'd do the following:

1. Update BIOS
2. Set DOCP to ON
3. Set Voltage to 1.4
4. Set RAM speed manually to 3000 under the "Memory Frequency" option (3rd option on your 2nd screenshot)
5. Set SOC Voltage (VDDR SOC Voltage) to 1.1
6. Insert 2nd stick of RAM
7. Try to raise to 3200 again slowly
This was my fear, that I am trying to do more than my MOBO can handle. (User modded lvl1 prebuilt = suped up Honda Civic) I may set it back to the DOCP standard 1.35v at 3000mhz which was fine earlier. I keep testing it by cycling restarts when it actually boots. I keep going through post cycles to have a gamble of MAYBE getting 3200 or reset back to 2666. I restart my system regularly and can’t have this roulette in my life. I will try your tips and see if the SOC voltage helps.
 

mda

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 23, 2011
Messages
2,018
It's not only your board, it's your CPU as well.

It isn't uncommon for Zen+ to reject 3200 speeds and higher, and like what I mentioned, my 2600X would only do 3000mhz. I'm a sample size of 2, but just be willing to accept 3000 as your max, but push to see your max anyway.

I'm also going to guess that given how good AMD/Intel have been binning their chips, the APUs with their lower clock speeds are also 'worse' bins than the higher end SKUs and would not be surprised if the higher SKUs can clock RAM faster than the lower ones can.
 

theJMEANS

n00b
Joined
Dec 31, 2020
Messages
10
It's not only your board, it's your CPU as well.

It isn't uncommon for Zen+ to reject 3200 speeds and higher, and like what I mentioned, my 2600X would only do 3000mhz. I'm a sample size of 2, but just be willing to accept 3000 as your max, but push to see your max anyway.

I'm also going to guess that given how good AMD/Intel have been binning their chips, the APUs with their lower clock speeds are also 'worse' bins than the higher end SKUs and would not be surprised if the higher SKUs can clock RAM faster than the lower ones can.
I fully understand now. It’s strange that just the one stick had no issues at 3200 with DOCP standard and adding that second was the straw on the camels back. Even the updated BIOS on this board are diff. Check the screenshot

I can live a 3000 life for now lol
 

Attachments

  • 92844A3D-E339-47C4-A3BA-9449AABD89B7.jpeg
    92844A3D-E339-47C4-A3BA-9449AABD89B7.jpeg
    311.1 KB · Views: 0

lopoetve

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 11, 2001
Messages
31,128
The more sticks, the harder the IMC has to work. It’s why duals Are better than quad stick most of the time.
 

mda

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 23, 2011
Messages
2,018
3000 is decent enough. You can sometimes try to compensate by running tighter timings, but be ready to pull your CMOS battery a few times when you dial in settings that will result in a no post.

My machines that wouldn't run 3200 Cas16 would probably do 3000 C14 with some tweaking.

Yes, your screenshot shows what I was talking about. Glad to see it posting. You can try 3066 and 3133 to see if you can push closer to 3200.
 

theJMEANS

n00b
Joined
Dec 31, 2020
Messages
10
3000 is decent enough. You can sometimes try to compensate by running tighter timings, but be ready to pull your CMOS battery a few times when you dial in settings that will result in a no post.

My machines that wouldn't run 3200 Cas16 would probably do 3000 C14 with some tweaking.

Yes, your screenshot shows what I was talking about. Glad to see it posting. You can try 3066 and 3133 to see if you can push closer to 3200.
I appreciate this info. I may try to get it a bit higher, but this was my ENTIRE day... right now 1.35v @3000 seems to be the sweet spot with both sticks. I can accept this. Thank you for this help and learning
 

Attachments

  • BFB4036F-959A-44AA-BDC0-D76DFCA7782F.jpeg
    BFB4036F-959A-44AA-BDC0-D76DFCA7782F.jpeg
    822.4 KB · Views: 0

mda

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 23, 2011
Messages
2,018
I appreciate this info. I may try to get it a bit higher, but this was my ENTIRE day... right now 1.35v @3000 seems to be the sweet spot with both sticks. I can accept this. Thank you for this help and learning
If you get any sort of memory related errors, I'd suggest running a memtest to see if your current settings are stable. You may have to back down from 3000 to 2933 or lower just in case.

Remember that just because the system boots doesn't mean it will be stable. Data corruption/loss is worst case scenario with this, so I'd suggest you run a few tests anyway just to make sure.

Memtest86 is free and is what I use, just run it overnight as it will take a few hours. You'll need a spare USB key or memory card/reader to boot from this.

--

Memory tuning is a whole different rabbit hole.

I've spent several days getting my memory dialed in ;D
 

pendragon1

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
26,537
my 2600x is running 3400 ram fine...
if you are happy at 3000, good but it shouldnt take "days to get the memory dialed"
 

lopoetve

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 11, 2001
Messages
31,128
my 2600x is running 3400 ram fine...
if you are happy at 3000, good but it shouldnt take "days to get the memory dialed"
All depends on the chip. My 1950x will run triple channel at 3400. Quad? 2666 is the best I can do.
 

theJMEANS

n00b
Joined
Dec 31, 2020
Messages
10
If you get any sort of memory related errors, I'd suggest running a memtest to see if your current settings are stable. You may have to back down from 3000 to 2933 or lower just in case.

Remember that just because the system boots doesn't mean it will be stable. Data corruption/loss is worst case scenario with this, so I'd suggest you run a few tests anyway just to make sure.

Memtest86 is free and is what I use, just run it overnight as it will take a few hours. You'll need a spare USB key or memory card/reader to boot from this.

--

Memory tuning is a whole different rabbit hole.

I've spent several days getting my memory dialed in ;D
Man don’t get me triggered with rabbit holes lol. I was running the memtest last night at the 1.4v 3200 and then it didn’t post after the test finished this morning. I took a shot before i went to bed but there were no errors when finished. Then when I went to boot from there, it post failed 3 times and reset back to 2666.
Running the same tests at 3000 today.
I will be back when I know more.
also note I had zero memory errors that I know of when I had the one stick in at 1.35v 3200 since installed (approx 3-4 months)
 

Attachments

  • 6113F5DF-69A8-482F-8B32-61BAA9BAF685.jpeg
    6113F5DF-69A8-482F-8B32-61BAA9BAF685.jpeg
    258.6 KB · Views: 0
Top