Cannot get my 3200Mhz RAM to run at 3200

SLP Firehawk

Weaksauce
Joined
Jan 30, 2020
Messages
112
My RAM is 3200MHz RAM but seems to only run at 2666Mhz.
See pic (left side of screen, DRAM status 2666Mhz)
ASUS3.JPG

I do not know how to get it to 3200.
Here is my RAM:
https://www.newegg.com/g-skill-128gb-288-pin-ddr4-sdram/p/N82E16820232965?Item=N82E16820232965
It is approved CVL RAM 128GB at 3200.
My Motherboard is ASUS Prime TRX40-Pro.
Latest BIOS.
Here are more screens that may be helpful.
As you will see I changed it to 3200 but it still shows 2666 on DRAM status on the main BIOS screen, though it says 3200 everywhere else
 

Attachments

  • ASUS1.JPG
    ASUS1.JPG
    377.4 KB · Views: 0
  • ASUS2.JPG
    ASUS2.JPG
    335.4 KB · Views: 0

Azrak

Gawd
Joined
Oct 4, 2015
Messages
1,006
According to ASUS1.JPG screenshot you posted, your memory IS running at 3200 MHz:
1589072284436.png


As pendragon1 said, that RAM Status might be just reporting JDEC speeds, not actual speeds.

However, it also says the memory is running at 1.20 Volts. I'm surprised it's even booting at that low voltage.
You need to change the DDR4 CHAB and CHCD voltages to 1.35V in the BIOS per the G.Skill memory specs in order to have any stability at 3200 MHz.
Scroll down in your BIOS settings and find the DDR4 voltage settings. They are probably set to "Auto" or "1.20V" now. Change to 1.35V. Hit F10, Save and reboot. Then go back into BIOS and double check memory speeds and voltages again.
 

bigdogchris

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 19, 2008
Messages
18,266
Back on your AI Overclock screen change it from Auto to DOCP. That will load the XMP spec.

I do see that memory is on the QVL so you should be good.
 
Last edited:

mda

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 23, 2011
Messages
1,953
Memory clock = 1597.1mhz ~= 1600 then multiply it by 2 (DDR) = 3200.

It seems to be running at very loose timings though (22-22-22-52).

Check ASUS1.JPG -- the field that is highlighted AI Overclock Tuner.

Set that field to DOCP Standard or whatever is close to that then get back to us with the same HWInfo screenshot.
 

SLP Firehawk

Weaksauce
Joined
Jan 30, 2020
Messages
112
I changed the OC tuner to DOCP F10 reboot. It changed several setting automatically including 1.35v. I saved a screen shot of the changes it made.
It now shows voltages at 1.35 but the DRAM status is still 2666 on the main screen
I believe the RAM timings now are what the RAM specs listed on the RAM site and QVL
 

Attachments

  • ASUS4.JPG
    ASUS4.JPG
    491.3 KB · Views: 0
  • ASUS5.JPG
    ASUS5.JPG
    389.4 KB · Views: 0
  • ASUS6.JPG
    ASUS6.JPG
    349.1 KB · Views: 0
  • ASUS7.JPG
    ASUS7.JPG
    380.5 KB · Views: 0
  • TR mem after.jpg
    TR mem after.jpg
    284.6 KB · Views: 0

Azrak

Gawd
Joined
Oct 4, 2015
Messages
1,006
I changed the OC tuner to DOCP F10 reboot. It changed several setting automatically including 1.35v. I saved a screen shot of the changes it made.
It now shows voltages at 1.35 but the DRAM status is still 2666 on the main screen
Perfect. Your memory is now running at 3200 MHz and 1.35V and has the correct XMP/DOCP timings of 16-18-18-38, which is exactly what the memory has been designed and tested to run at.

The main screen is showing DRAM Status 2666 because that is simply the default JDEC memory standard programmed into the RAM sticks. Ignore it. Think of it as a label or sticker. It is NOT showing the actual speed that the memory is running at. DDR4 is "officially" a 2666 MHz device. Everything else is "overclocking". Edit: It's just what was programmed into the memory stick default JDEC profile for this set of memory sticks.

The actual memory speeds and voltages that the motherboard is using are shown here:
1589081433803.png

It says 3200 MHz and 1.35V, which is exactly correct.

The final proof is here in your HWiNFO report:
1589081587955.png

1. It says Clock "1597.1 MHz" (1600 MHz) which means the memory is actually running at 3200 MHz because it's DDR (double data rate) memory.
2. The Timing is 16-18-18-38 which are the correct timings for XMP mode (aka DOCP in AMD's terms). This is exactly what the memory is designed for.

Now, go download Memtest86, throw it on a USB flash drive and boot off the USB drive and let it test your RAM for a few hours. You can boot from a USB flash drive from the BIOS Boot menu/tab shown below (or there might be a F-key (F8 maybe?) you can hit during boot to choose the boot device):
1589082030722.png
 

Attachments

  • 1589081501990.png
    1589081501990.png
    309.9 KB · Views: 0

SLP Firehawk

Weaksauce
Joined
Jan 30, 2020
Messages
112
You guys are so awesome! This is a great site. I would never figure this stuff out if not for you.
You guys helped more than ASUS tech. I contacted them prior to posting this thread but the response I got didn't look too assuring so I figured I better check on here with you guys and you guys figured it out right away.
I downloaded memtest86. Looks like a great tool I'll run it later because I started another render earlier that will run through the night
 

SLP Firehawk

Weaksauce
Joined
Jan 30, 2020
Messages
112
It is interesting that 3200Mhz for 3200Mhz RAM is considered "overclocked" since it's really manufactured as 3200 and not overclocked. The PC builder said basically what you said the other day when I asked them.
I see what you say about it being labelled or classified etc as 2666 type and 3200 being considered an overclock speed
 

limitedaccess

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 10, 2010
Messages
7,594
The memory chips themselves are likely manufactured as DDR4 2666C19 @ 1.20V, which follows the JEDEC standard. These chips are binned and taken by the manufacturer (Gskill in this case) and set to run at 3200C16 @1.35V as an option. That's just how the DIY memory market works, all those kits you see are overclocks validated by the kit manufacturer.
 

theJMEANS

n00b
Joined
Dec 31, 2020
Messages
2
THANK YOU EVERYONE!!!!!!!!!!
THIS THREAD RIGHT HERE got my single 16GB stick of 3200mhz [PNY - XLR8 gaming RGB] running so smoothly and monitoring at the correct speed and voltage. I was a bit worried with this motherboard being so cheap, but you guys nailed it!!! It was not booting at all because of the voltages and the XMP specs not being correct. Much Thanks!!!!

***I would also like to add, that this MOBO works and syncs correctly with my RGB hardware using ARMOURY CRATE software***

CHEERS!!!!
 

Attachments

  • IMG_6858.jpg
    IMG_6858.jpg
    414.6 KB · Views: 0

pendragon1

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
24,623
THANK YOU EVERYONE!!!!!!!!!!
THIS THREAD RIGHT HERE got my single 16GB stick of 3200mhz [PNY - XLR8 gaming RGB] running so smoothly and monitoring at the correct speed and voltage. I was a bit worried with this motherboard being so cheap, but you guys nailed it!!! It was not booting at all because of the voltages and the XMP specs not being correct. Much Thanks!!!!

***I would also like to add, that this MOBO works and syncs correctly with my RGB hardware using ARMOURY CRATE software***

CHEERS!!!!
good stuff. welcome to [H]!
 

BinarySynapse

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Feb 6, 2006
Messages
15,065
THANK YOU EVERYONE!!!!!!!!!!
THIS THREAD RIGHT HERE got my single 16GB stick of 3200mhz [PNY - XLR8 gaming RGB] running so smoothly and monitoring at the correct speed and voltage. I was a bit worried with this motherboard being so cheap, but you guys nailed it!!! It was not booting at all because of the voltages and the XMP specs not being correct. Much Thanks!!!!

***I would also like to add, that this MOBO works and syncs correctly with my RGB hardware using ARMOURY CRATE software***

CHEERS!!!!
Depending on what your other parts are, you're probably missing out on quite a bit of performance running only one stick of RAM.
 

theJMEANS

n00b
Joined
Dec 31, 2020
Messages
2
Depending on what your other parts are, you're probably missing out on quite a bit of performance running only one stick of RAM.
fully agreed, it fit my budget and desired RAM. I figured in the near future I could just get the identical stick for the second slot and max out. just got back on PC for streaming and started with this.

Here's the specs:
-AMD ryzen 5 3600g @4.2g
-GTX 1050ti OC GPU [GIGABYTE]
-16gb DDR4 3200 x1 [XLR8 gaming]
-500gb M.2 [Samsung EVO] + 2tb HDD [Seagate]
-RGB crap
 

thesmokingman

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
6,617
The spec for threadripper is 2667mhz at that density. However the imc on threadripper is really good so we can often get 3200mhz to 3400mhz. I'm running 8x16gb at 3400mhz myself.
 

lopoetve

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 11, 2001
Messages
30,777
It is interesting that 3200Mhz for 3200Mhz RAM is considered "overclocked" since it's really manufactured as 3200 and not overclocked. The PC builder said basically what you said the other day when I asked them.
I see what you say about it being labelled or classified etc as 2666 type and 3200 being considered an overclock speed
JEDEC hasn't updated their specs in a very long time - the RAM manufacturers and CPU guys are way ahead of them.
 

E4g1e

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 21, 2002
Messages
7,253
JEDEC has a DDR4-3200 standard (actually three of them)... but the timings are horrid (20-24ns).
Actually, CL20 to CL24. This translates into 12.5 to 15 ns latency.

And remember the DDR400 days when we used to recommend CL2 RAM over the common CL3 RAM? Well, CL22 for DDR4-3200 has the same actual overall latency as CL 2.75 RAM would have been during the DDR1-400 days. Hence, DDR4-3200C20 equals DDR400C2.5 in terms of overall latency. Likewise, DDR4-3200C24 = DDR400C3.
 

BinarySynapse

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Feb 6, 2006
Messages
15,065
Actually, CL20 to CL24. This translates into 12.5 to 15 ns latency.

And remember the DDR400 days when we used to recommend CL2 RAM over the common CL3 RAM? Well, CL22 for DDR4-3200 has the same actual overall latency as CL 2.75 RAM would have been during the DDR1-400 days. Hence, DDR4-3200C20 equals DDR400C2.5 in terms of overall latency. Likewise, DDR4-3200C24 = DDR400C3.

Ooops, yep. Don’t know why I put ns.
 
Top