Cannot connect with DSL bridge modem and wireless router

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by Alai, Feb 12, 2010.

  1. Alai

    Alai 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,701
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    For some reason, my Zoom 5615 will not connect to the internet. Is there some reason this would happen? It's a bridge modem for God's sake. It should be automatically connecting through PPPoE, whether through router or direct connection to computer.

    I am also trying to use a DIR-655 (on both of them).

    It's weird. At some point it worked (on both of them). After alot of resetting and power cycling. But then it just stopped working. And this is happening on two of them, one I bought for a friend and one I bought myself. Hard to say it's a faulty modem although I guess it's possible.
     
  2. mattjw916

    mattjw916 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,289
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    call your service provider... you are paying your bills right?
     
  3. gimp

    gimp [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,974
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    a bridge does not do a PPPoE connection, I believe.
    a network bridge is used to connect dis-similar networks together.

    your router needs to be configured for PPPoE and doing the authentication.
     
  4. Alai

    Alai 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,701
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Lol. Yes the bills are being paid. I know a bridge doesn't have PPPoE built in but you can still connect if you use the PPPoE login software on Windows. Or if your router has PPPoE built in, which the DIR-655 has.

    I forgot to mention that the DIR-655 and my internet is verified to work because the setup works fine with the SpeedStream 5360 that I am trying to replace with the Zoom 5615.
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2010
  5. Alai

    Alai 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,701
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Anyone got any ideas? Or at least some starting point of troubleshooting to narrow down the cause?
     
  6. Kaiga

    Kaiga Gawd

    Messages:
    827
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Ok, you're saying that your modem is bridged? As it bridged to act as a null modem?
    If it has been, it means your modem won't connect via PPPoE. You router will connect via PPPoE.

    If you've reset your modem, make sure your DSL account details are still in the modem. Then you need to bridge it.

    Once you've done that the modem will act as a null modem (aka "bridged mode).
    After that you need to configure your router to connect via PPPoE and put in your DSL account info into the router instead of the modem.
     
  7. subflava

    subflava [H]Lite

    Messages:
    105
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    Most bridge devices still have some type of interface into them. Usually via http or telnet/ssh. It's also usually not documented so you'll have to do some googling. If you can get into the interface you should at least be able to see the logs and get a better idea of what's wrong. Otherwise all anyone can say is there's something with that modem.
     
  8. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,330
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    If the Speedstream works..and the Zoom doesn't...maybe the Zoom isn't supported by your ISP.
    The quick setup guide for the Zoom mentions it's supposed to auto detect the modes your ISP uses...vpi/vci, but in some cases those have to be manually configured. So many it's not compatible with your ISP.

    Generally a good idea to check with your ISP first and see what models they support.
     
  9. gimp

    gimp [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,974
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    I'm confused.
    you know a bridged modem doesn't do the PPPoE authentication.

    yet you say
    well, a PPPoE connection setup on the computer may not automatically connect depending on how you have your Connection settings configured.
    and yeah a router should auto connect when set to Keep Alive, assuming the correct authentication credentials are entered in.

    When doing a direct connection, does the PPPoE connection fail and give you an error number?
    When going through the router, what error does it provide if you try to manually tell it to connect?
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2010