Biostar Tforce overclocking stories??

Discussion in 'Small Form Factor Systems' started by mr-busta, Oct 11, 2005.

  1. mr-busta

    mr-busta [H]Lite

    Messages:
    117
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Guys..... where are the Biostar Tforce overclockers? I haven't heard one overclock story since the board came out. How high has anyone gotten??

    I just got the Biostar Tforce board yesterday with a A64 3000+ (Week 19 E3 Stepping). So far I've only been able to get it up to 2070 Mhz (230Mhz x 9) on 1.550V. A very pathetic overclock to say the least. I have only DDR400 Kingston Value Ram, but I have it at underclocked at 188Mhz. I'm not sure if I got a dud CPU or does this motherboard just suck? Has anyone else gotten a decent overclock on this board?
     
  2. Soymilk

    Soymilk [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,262
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    lower your cpu multi and set a memory divider, then see how high u can crank the fsb on the mobo. that'll give u more of an idea of if its dud/bad mobo or dud cpu. and make the htt link multi 2 or 2.5, whatever the lowest is.
     
  3. PClark99

    PClark99 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,822
    Joined:
    May 3, 2000
    Mine should be coming in a couple days. I will let you know.

    I have a Venice 3500 that does 250x12 all day long

    and I have an Opteron 150 coming also.

    So we will see what fun there is to be had, if any.
     
  4. mr-busta

    mr-busta [H]Lite

    Messages:
    117
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Ok, I've had a little bit more time to play with it tonight... I've turned down the multipliers (CPU and HT) as well as the memory mutliplier and cranked up the CPU bus......... but it just won't go above 230Mhz. I'm pretty bummed, with all the oc settings this mobo has, what use are they if it won't go above 230?

    Maybe I just have a bad board, don't know... let me know if anyone's got some decent speed out of this mobo
     
  5. Neutraleyes

    Neutraleyes Gawd

    Messages:
    987
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2000

    Mine has the same problem, or similar. When I set the FSB/HTT anywhere above 230, it takes a long time to POST, and when it does, it's back at 200. Hmmmmmmmmm.
     
  6. sleepeeg3

    sleepeeg3 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,846
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    No lock, maybe? Is there a jumper to raise the board voltage? Lower the HT multi to 3x or less, use a low multi and use a 133 or 100 divider. If you still can't get above 230... well... the board is craptacular.
     
  7. Neutraleyes

    Neutraleyes Gawd

    Messages:
    987
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2000
    I think it might be a BIOS issue, it does have settings for PCIe speed...
    I was using 3x HT mult and 133 ram divider to eliminate those as issues.

    The reason I think it's BIOS and not something else is - 229 works perfectly but 230 doesn't.
     
  8. dderidex

    dderidex [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,313
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    Anything in the BIOS like "SB PCI-E performance" or something like that?

    I've found in the case of the ATI mobo I have, that the Northbridge/Southbridge interface appears to be...flaky. Or something. Dunno. Audigy I have gives me a "squeal of death" on extended use when overclocked with that enabled, disabled and everything seems good.
     
  9. Soymilk

    Soymilk [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,262
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    lets just hope that DFI releases a good one w/o these issues :)

    ...whenever they finally get around to releasing it, that is. :(
     
  10. sleepeeg3

    sleepeeg3 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,846
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Could be. ECS had an issue at exactly 250. You guys try anything above 230?

    Then again, my NF7 used to crap out almost immediately at a specific fsb.

    Edit: Someone named "Hotrod" just posted a review on Newegg claiming to do a 2.64GHz clock on his X2 4400. That would mean a 240 fsb... I'd keep trying guys.
     
  11. mr-busta

    mr-busta [H]Lite

    Messages:
    117
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Hey thanks for the tip! I just tried 236...., boots! :eek: ...then 243....it boots!!! :) I sent Biostar an email on this problem. Definitely looks like a BIOS issue. Hope they release some updates.

    I'm gonna try seeing what the bus limit is tonight and then raise up the multipliers, hope things get better.... I'll keep you guys posted.
     
  12. incomudro

    incomudro [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,531
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Good to hear there is some overlclocking coming out of these things. Cos im prolly going to be building my brother a rig with a tforce.
     
  13. mr-busta

    mr-busta [H]Lite

    Messages:
    117
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    I'm now at 242 x 9 = 2180MHz and HT x5. Looking a little better.... but I'm still not satisfied. I am now completely convinced that there are some serious BIOS issues here.

    Tonight, I tried the bus speed from 229 to 257 in 1MHz increments and found that only 229, 235, 236, 239, 242 work *fairly* reliably. I kind of gave up at 257. This was all at HT x5 multi. I went back to REDUCE the HT multi to x4, x1, and AUTO on the same 229, 235, 236, 239, 242 frequencies and they didn't work (meaning boots in safe mode back to 200)!!! This does not make sense!

    Now I'm starting to realize how Biostar got its Geforce6100 board out first before the others..... they didn't QC the board before releasing!! :mad: Biostar better get a workin on some BIOS updates fast..........

    Some other issues:
    * my Happauge TV tuner card has sound but a blank video overlay. Could be the BETA drivers from nVidia that came on the Biostar CD. I've upgraded to the latest BETA drivers but still no change.......
    * note: to run your memory in Dual Channel mode you need to populate every other DIMM slot. (makes no mention of it in the manual, wasn't obvious to me)
    * I wish there was a way to disable the "safe mode" boot when the board detects unsafe overclock. Very annoying when I know it should work (i.e. underclocking), then it boots into "safe mode". grrr
     
  14. sleepeeg3

    sleepeeg3 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,846
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Thanks for the testing. Were you running a memory divider?

    Rule of thumb goes HTx5 @ stock, HTx4 up until 250, HTx3 above that. ...but it sounds like the Biostar can't do lower HT multis. If that's true that sort of screws over overclocking.

    That dual channel setup has been standard on nVidia boards since nForce2. Don't feel bad, because you would not know that unless you have used one in the past. The good thing about that is ATi boards do the same thing, but their board's requires the modules be in slots 1-2 or 3-4, which means the RAM is harder to cool.
     
  15. mr-busta

    mr-busta [H]Lite

    Messages:
    117
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    When I was doing the CPU bus tryouts I was using the lowest DRAM multi, which I believe was CPU/18. I eventually made it up to CPU/14.

    Anyway, I have some good news.... Biostar promptly sent me a BIOS update through email this morning which added a "Watchdog time" setting. This seemed to help stability a lot..... I am now at 292 x 9 = 2628 MHz @ 1.5V; HT=x4; DRAM multi @ CPU/14. I am now running prime95 for this afternoon to test for extended stability.

    Biostar said that they would post the new BIOS today. Things are looking better...... Thanks to all for your help.....
     
  16. CRaZYMoFo

    CRaZYMoFo Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    489
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    nice
    biostar is doing well :)
    *awaits more reviews on the OCing*
     
  17. Neutraleyes

    Neutraleyes Gawd

    Messages:
    987
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2000
    With the original BIOS I was also able to get 259 and 272 to boot.

    Has anyone had any issues with data corruption with this board? My hard drive took a nose dive on me last night, but I ran some diagnostics on it (hooked up to another motherboard) and it tests out fine. I lost about 40GB of data, :( but I was able to recover most of it. BUT, this drive has been peculiar for a while, so I don't want to throw blame on the Biostar.

    Biostar didn't post that BIOS. Mr-busta, I wonder if you could please send it to me at neutraleyes AT gmail DOT com? or upload it someplace? TIA.
     
  18. PClark99

    PClark99 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,822
    Joined:
    May 3, 2000

    mr-busta, yhpm.
     
  19. mr-busta

    mr-busta [H]Lite

    Messages:
    117
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
  20. evaseeker

    evaseeker n00b

    Messages:
    62
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    ok so is everything is working fine now???..

    the sata drives any pata drives working fine with this OC..

    what about sound card do you have any...

    is it working fine ,,

    the lan(i heard it goes south in the board with OC).
    and is this the boad you have..

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16813138264

    the 6100-939 (not the m9 version)
     
  21. mr-busta

    mr-busta [H]Lite

    Messages:
    117
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    I have the Tforce board with the funky connector colors. I don't know what the other board is. It looks like the same layout, but with more subdued colors.

    At this moment, I'm still trying to get it Prime95 stable, which may take some time. I'm in the 2.6GHz ball park, which I'm pretty satisfied with. I'm using all onboard sound, VGA, LAN, and a PATA hard drive and they all work fine. The only thing is my TV tuner which I've mentioned before has a blank video overlay, I hope nVidia can update the drivers for this soon.

    Here are my system specs:

    Aspire X-Qpack m-ATX case
    Antec Smartpower 2.0 350W
    Athlon 64 3000+ @ 2.6GHz
    Zalman CNPS7700-Cu CPU HS
    Biostar Tforce6100-939 mobo
    2 x 512MB Kingston DDR400 Value RAM
    Western Digital 160GB PATA
    Lite-on DVD burner
    Hauppauge WinTV tuner card
     
  22. Neutraleyes

    Neutraleyes Gawd

    Messages:
    987
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2000
    Errr... there's more than one Biostar Tforce 6100-939 board?
     
  23. Neutraleyes

    Neutraleyes Gawd

    Messages:
    987
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2000
    looks like the M9 can be distinguished by the lack of power/reset buttons and the red PCB. Also it is apparently not part of the biostar "T-series" which means it probably has a different bios with less features.

    mr-busta- red or blue pcb?
     
  24. evaseeker

    evaseeker n00b

    Messages:
    62
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    also the m9 does not come with a OC guide
     
  25. Neutraleyes

    Neutraleyes Gawd

    Messages:
    987
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2000
    I flashed with that BIOS and now I'm priming at 2.4GHz :D
     
  26. PClark99

    PClark99 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,822
    Joined:
    May 3, 2000
    my board is at home and I am at work, I can't wait until I get home tonight.
     
  27. mr-busta

    mr-busta [H]Lite

    Messages:
    117
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Neutraleyes, its a blue PCB with the yellow and orange connectors. The T-series version.
     
  28. Neutraleyes

    Neutraleyes Gawd

    Messages:
    987
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2000
    heh, I was just scared for a minute that the magic BIOS you sent me may have been for the wrong board. But insanity won out over caution and I flashed anyway...

    up to 279*9 =2500mhz now :D
     
  29. Evil Result

    Evil Result [H]Lite

    Messages:
    77
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Would flashing the M9 with the Tforce Bios still work? because as far as i can tell the chipsets are the same.
     
  30. Neutraleyes

    Neutraleyes Gawd

    Messages:
    987
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2000
    all we can do is wait til someone tries, BUT, it seems like it SHOULD work.
     
  31. sleepeeg3

    sleepeeg3 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,846
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Highly likely. I told you guys to go for it!

    Before:
    e-penis

    After:
    E-PENIS

    See? You can't argue with the facts! ;)
     
  32. vanilla_guerilla

    vanilla_guerilla [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,895
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    i tried flashing the bios that was linked to before - cu51ma12.bst but no good. i used the integrated bios flashing tool in the bios, used a floppy with only the updated bios file and it said "file not found". i tried using a bootable floppy with awdflash and the bios file and got something like "file is incorrect for your system" . then i boot into windows, and tried winflash, and got the error "file wrong size". i am using the t6100-939 board, no doubt about it. it matches up with the photo in the manual and the website, also has the diag leds, which the m9 does not have, and has the power/reset switches oriented horizontally, rather than vertically like on the m9. i saved the existing bios to my drive and it is the same size as the one i downloaded. anyone else having this prob? wtf?
     
  33. sleepeeg3

    sleepeeg3 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,846
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    I downloaded that file that was linked using a couple different proggies and can't get it to even be seen with MODBIN! Trying to extract things out of it with CBROM also said it was an invalid file name. Either that file is corrupt somehow or Biostar built in some sort of copy protection into it.

    If someone can extract their bios from a TForce board (NOT the M9) or send me the new Biostar one, I would really like to look at it.
     
  34. Neutraleyes

    Neutraleyes Gawd

    Messages:
    987
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2000
  35. mr-busta

    mr-busta [H]Lite

    Messages:
    117
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Sorry guys :( , somehow the file I posted was corrupted when I uploaded it. I deleted the post.

    The file that Neutraleyes posted above is good. I md5sum'd it (using Fastsum 1.3) with the file I have on my hard drive. They match. Here's the md5sum if you want to make sure.

    415003B2A0B05D4EC4B47A0BD01F9F7C *CU51MA12.BIN
     
  36. Darth Sidious

    Darth Sidious n00b

    Messages:
    7
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    anyone tried an opteron in these boards yet?

    I guess u would need 300 FSB to get close to the dfi ATX boards
     
  37. Pierre

    Pierre n00b

    Messages:
    49
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    I am sorry...

    Data on an OC testing system? Shame...(grin) especially if you don't have a backup....

    Now - get back to work and overclock those boards... I have had my Q-Pack sitting in the garage for the past 2 months... and I need a mobo...

    C'mon... Overclock those bad boys... gotta X2 3800 waiting for it!!

    (ps - Naw, i ain't cheep)
     
  38. vanilla_guerilla

    vanilla_guerilla [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,895
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    thanx man. that did it for me. i was using the windows thing to oc, which was ok, considering you could control vcore, vdimm, multi, htt, mem speed, mem divider, but bios is always better. running at 10x270 @ 1.62vcore (1.7 set in bios - undervolts a lot). my config

    3500 venice with venus 12 hs/ 80x15mm fan (zalman coming)
    512mbx2 pqi turbo tccd 1/1 2.5-3-3-7 1t 2.8v vdimm
    2xmaxtor 250gb maxline 3 raid 0
    6800 gt
    pvr 150
    benq 1640 dvdr/rw (same as plextor)
    antec 550w tru control
    x-qpack
     
  39. Neutraleyes

    Neutraleyes Gawd

    Messages:
    987
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2000
    w00t! this board is turning out to be a winner :D