BFV Choppy After New Display & New Nvidia Driver....

Discussion in 'General Gaming' started by Sithtiger, Dec 28, 2019.

  1. Sithtiger

    Sithtiger [H]Lite

    Messages:
    96
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2016
    So after getting a new display for Christmas, an LG 27GL650F-B (an IPS 144 Hz VRR G-sync compatible certified monitor) and upgrading my Nvidia driver from 441.20 to 441.66. Both Battlefield V and BF1 is choppy. It's not the display because my Dell SE2717hr 75 Hz display does the same thing.

    It didn't start until I upgraded to 441.66 driver. To make matters worse Windows updated to v. 1903 which seemed to make it worse. I then let it update to 1909 and it's the same. It seems to only affect BFV and BF1 though, however I haven't checked all my games, but Borderlands 3 is fine, MechWarrior 5 is fine. Battlefront II is fine, which is weird since it's the same version of Frostbite I think. BF4 runs Ok. I don't have any memory problems, that is Windows using too much RAM or CPU usage problems, it's just BFV, the most, then BF1.

    One odd thing I noticed while playing BFV is while testing when I loaded it still using 441.66 driver, it was smooth as butter for a little bit. I exited the game, started it up again and it went back to the micro-stutters I've been having. It's noticeable while playing both mp and the campaign.

    I even rolled back the driver to 441.20 to no avail. It happens with DX12 or DX11. I've disabled RT, even disabled Freesync and G-sync in Nvidia control panel & even changing the response time does nothing. Anyway, it doesn't matter my old monitor is doing it too.

    What's odd is that everything seemed fine until I hooked up the new display!?! It seems like a driver issue from past experience with driver problems, except this time, it seems to only involve a couple games (that I know of) & in the past with a driver issue, it affected playing videos from VLC as well streaming videos too. I'd be very pleased if anyone has any idea on how to remedy this. Thanks!
     
  2. Comixbooks

    Comixbooks Ignore Me

    Messages:
    14,347
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    I have no idea you might want to google the problem I'm sure someone has the same problem under the Battlefield EA message boards.
    Do you have the display adapter set at 144hz under Windows 10?
    You might want to check if vsync is enabled in both BF1 and BFV and disable.
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2019
  3. Sithtiger

    Sithtiger [H]Lite

    Messages:
    96
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2016
    Yeah, I've looked. There a ton of suggestions, but all the ones which involve many people don't affect me. That is, stuff like memory leaks or CPU usage being too high. Since it appears to only affect BFV and BF1, it's a bug. The problem is I haven't played BFV in a while and it might have existed before I updated the Nvidia driver. I could format and restart again but I really don't want to. So I'm getting Modern Warfare for B-day coming up in a few days and if it affects it, then yeah, I'm gonna reformat, but so far as I can tell, it's not affecting any other games, but I will try different drivers though, as I'm pretty sure that's the problem. I'd roll back to 18xx if I could, but I wasn't paying attention and honestly, that's not the real problem as it was doing it before I updated, it's just worse now.

    Yeah I've got it set at 144 Hz in Windows. I wonder if it somehow corrupted the driver because I was mirroring the displays at first. Even though I completely unplugged the other display, it's possible the driver was corrupted by trying to match both displays the same. Well, I'll just play around with them one at a time right now.
     
  4. termite

    termite [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,054
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2004
    Did you do a clean install of the drivers? I've had to occasionally completely uninstall Nvidia drivers, and do a reboot before installing the new drivers.

    I haven't had any issues for a while though.
     
    Armenius likes this.
  5. Denpepe

    Denpepe [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,319
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    pendragon1 and Armenius like this.
  6. Sithtiger

    Sithtiger [H]Lite

    Messages:
    96
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2016
    Yeah I've done that a few times actually. I tried 441.41 and while it helped BFV it made everything darker. It's hard to explain. I plugged my old monitor in and it was darker on it too, so it was the driver.
     
  7. Sithtiger

    Sithtiger [H]Lite

    Messages:
    96
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2016
    I put 441.66 back on. Yes, I always use DDU before I install a new driver. I uninstalled then reinstalled BFV again and it seems better in campaign mode. I'm gonna try MP now and see if it's smoother there too. It's still not perfect, but does BFV run completely smooth on MP with or without DXR on? I've tried turning RT off as well as on high and it doesn't seem to make much difference. The truth is I haven't played it in so long I don't remember if I was getting these micro-stutters. They don't occur at regular intervals. It's more like it's just BFV just isn't butter smooth like Battlefront II or BF4 or any other game I have. BF1 runs OK, but it has them once in a while. I'll report back in a sec when I've played a little MP on BFV.
     
  8. Comixbooks

    Comixbooks Ignore Me

    Messages:
    14,347
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Uninstall BF V and install Modern Warfare =)
     
  9. Sithtiger

    Sithtiger [H]Lite

    Messages:
    96
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2016
    Well, tried it....was playing great for a whole game. Thought I'd reboot and try it again and nope. It's not unplayable, it's just.....well screwed up. Thought it was DXR, the Ray Tracing.....nope. It's just screwed up. I do remember when it was playing smooth for a time though. Even if I lower my monitor's refresh rate down to 75 Hz it doesn't matter. Hooking up my old monitor doesn't matter either, so DICE needs to fix their game.

    Uninstall BFV and install Modern Warfare? Yeah, I'll be doing part of that, maybe all of that as soon as my B-day comes on the 6th of next month. I've been waiting to play it. Ya know I used to be a big COD fan. I started out with Medal of Honor: Allied Assault. I played that game for hours on end....probably 8 hours a day at least. Then Call of Duty came out....OMG....played that to death. Played COD until Battlefield 2 game out. For some reason I didn't like BF1942, not sure why. Anyway I've played both but I've been a BF player mostly but Modern Warfare 2019 looks amazing. I absolutely loved the original Modern Warfare. I played the crap out of that one too.

    So it seems pretty much all games play just fine, EXCEPT BFV. I'm sure I could probably find a driver if I looked hard enough to make BFV work again at the expense of newer games, so I think I'll go back to playing BF4 or BF1 (not as bad on it). Battlefront II is making quite the comeback actually and is quite fun. Anyway, I'm done trying to fix Dice's problem and just hope their next game ships complete and not a beta test and finally, plays smoothly; although I imagine EA is mostly to blame for that much. Anyway, gonna call this solved as earlier drivers do work better, BFV is just screwed up.
     
    Comixbooks likes this.
  10. Comixbooks

    Comixbooks Ignore Me

    Messages:
    14,347
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Yeah that used to bug me like crazy not being able to run certin games or choosing between Jasc Paint Shop Pro or Photoshop.
     
  11. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    15,472
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    try deleting the config files?
     
    Armenius likes this.
  12. Denpepe

    Denpepe [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,319
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    You have a RTX card, so check to see if ray tracing is disabled as having it on can greatly impact performance and beeing on an older version of windows 10 b4 which irrc did not support ray tracing, and might cause some issues you describe.
     
  13. Armenius

    Armenius I Drive Myself to the [H]ospital

    Messages:
    20,199
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    See this post and let me know if it helps. It helped another user here after they experienced choppiness in BFV. This security setting seems to affect BFV more than other games for some reason after the 1903 update.

    https://hardforum.com/threads/2080ti-2080-ownership-club.1969142/page-17#post-1044080012
    OP said they turned off ray tracing.
     
  14. Denpepe

    Denpepe [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,319
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    Ups my bad, must have missed that
     
  15. THUMPer

    THUMPer 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,112
    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    OP - what does your graph look like? in console type "perfoverlay.drawgraph 1" Lots of spikes?
    I've had this issue for a while on AMD. It seems better in dx12, once i let the shaders load up, and that post above about Control Flow guard helped, but i still need to do more testing.
     
    Armenius likes this.
  16. Lmah2x

    Lmah2x Gawd

    Messages:
    902
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    All I can think of off the top of my head before I head out...
    1) Make sure V-Sync is disabled BFV and enabled in NVCP.
    2) Check if game mode is disabled in Windows settings.
    3) It could just be some frame pacing issue with a BFV update or something, but IDK I haven't played BFV.
    4) standby list is filling and creating stutter due to lack of memory, personally I run ISLC while gaming even with 32gb of RAM.
     
  17. Grimham

    Grimham [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,450
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    I was having an issue with a game in the past (can't remember which) that I ended up having to set a custom profile for in the Nvidia Control Panel for the settings I wanted to actually take. Ran like crap till I did this, no matter what else I tried.
     
  18. Sithtiger

    Sithtiger [H]Lite

    Messages:
    96
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2016
    I hadn't tried that yet,but I did completely uninstall the game, run a reg cleaner, reboot system and it did nothing unfortunately,but I did find a solution that I'll reveal after I answer each post. If you people can time the time to write it out, they should be answered. BTW, I didn't specifically try it. That might work, but since I did uninstall. Anyway, it's possible that your idea might work, (but I found something that did work for me and I think it will help alot of did find (work for me, might not work for everyone else). Anyway, thanks for the suggestion. I might try that in the future with another game should I have problems.

    Ah, first of all, thanks for responding to my post. 2nd, I didn't know Windows defender was that involved in Windows and I wonder if disabling it could help. I'll give my answer how after answering 2 more posts. It's nothing groundbreaking, just got me to thinking.

    That's interesting that AMD would do that these days. When you say shaders, are you referring to the ones in the game? Are you lowering some or all of the shader settings? I really appreciate that you responded to me!!! BTW, I did try it....well that is lowering my settings, but for it to work enough I had to set everything much lower and when I put most things on medium, the settings I put on low like Post Processing Effects I think it's called and while it did work, BFV was an ugly mess

    You don't remember what you did to fix it then eh? I'm bad like that to, so I have to write things down. I have a lot I saved in Evernote along with a ton in Gmail before that.

    So, the big reveal is this. This will change computers as we know it! OK, seriously, all I did was disable DX12 & DXR (Direct X Ray Tracing). That's it! I thought I did all that before, but maybe I did, but didn't restart or something. I was real sick too, so I don't know.

    Anyway, I left everything else the same. Now, if it helps you, you can disable HDR 10, but I had it enabled. So I tested this for hours.....all night in fact. I rebooted the computer several times. I even shut it down a few times too, to try and cover everything.

    BTW, Armenius, I tried your solution and unfortunately, it didn't help me, unfortunately. I also tried it with and without disabling DX12 and DXR with it. I recommend people try Armenius's post too, if mine doesn't work for you or vice versa. Just remember that, whenever you disable DXR or DX12, you will need to exit BFV completely before you try it. The only con to this, is you lose Ray Tracing. The Pro to this is I only have this problem with BFV and slightly with BF1.

    If anyone else is having problems with it, let me know and maybe collectively, we can figure it out. Armenius's did help me figure mine out indirectly!
     
    pendragon1 likes this.
  19. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    15,472
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    glad you got it going. didnt even think of the dx12 thing. re uninstalling game and config files, they usually dont get removed. even running a reg cleaner wont delete the file because it only looks at the reg. usually they are left behind in "my docs" somewhere.
     
    Armenius likes this.
  20. THUMPer

    THUMPer 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,112
    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    I was told from AMD something along the lines of Shader Cache in DX12, its the game engine not really AMD's thing. But I'm interested in your fix either way. I've tried a multitude of things, and ended up with no solution except the windows defender thing, and even then I get very slight cpu spikes. But it's much better.