BF3 Issues 5970 WTF

Schtask

Limp Gawd
Joined
Nov 29, 2011
Messages
436
I'm having a problem with BF3 and my AMD 5970. To be as precise as possible....Performance is terrible, and I cannot for the life of me figure out why. I run Crysis, Diablo III, Eve online, Witcher, Skyrim, Max Payne without any issues. I'm able to play most of these games at high settings at 5760x1200 resolution....However with BF3, I am able to pull 15 - 40 fps max at all times with graphics set to low, medium and high. I don't get it. Deferred is off, and no amount of lowering X setting gets any appreciable jump in frame rates. The strange thing is, when in camera mode in a vehicle or in a kill cam FPS hops up to around 100. I have tried drivers 12.3, 12.4, 12.6 and 12.7 with the necessary cap files.

Here are my system specs:
920 @ 3.8ghz
6gb corsair ram
evga sli le mobo
Radeon 5970 @ stock clocks
Windows 7 64 bit on Corsair 140gb Force 3 gt SSD
Storage Drive: 700gb Western Digi Black @ 7200 RPM
Silverstone 1000w psu

I'm playing the game in 1920x1200 res. The game won't start in eyefinity.

Please help, this is driving me crazy!
 

risqu3

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 4, 2008
Messages
1,267
weird. did you disable ulps or osmething? even with my single 5870 eyeinity 6 edition, i got more fps then that
 

Schtask

Limp Gawd
Joined
Nov 29, 2011
Messages
436
I did actually disable ulps....I don't know what else to do. As I said, even on low settings fps is still that low.
 

Schtask

Limp Gawd
Joined
Nov 29, 2011
Messages
436
are you not supposed to disable ulps? I read somewhere that it would help.
 

Final8ty

Gawd
Joined
Jun 13, 2006
Messages
1,001
I have never disabled ULPS.

5760x1200 with 1GB of Vram is going to kill performance in BF3
 

Schtask

Limp Gawd
Joined
Nov 29, 2011
Messages
436
No, I can't even load the game with eyefinity on. I have all but one moniter unplugged, and am doing everything at 1920x1200. It is performing that badly at that resolution.
 

TroyX

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 17, 2012
Messages
1,461
what i do know is that 5000 series was terrible in multi-gpu performance.


try lowering the settings for crying out loud, disable msaa and other AA options, and select Medium for all settings.
 

Schtask

Limp Gawd
Joined
Nov 29, 2011
Messages
436
All settings set to "Low" and "Off" = Max FPS of 30 with the average being around 20.

I did notice that performance monitor is reporting GPU # 2 @ 0 clock, 0 temp, 0 fan.....I think my card might be toasty. :(

FML
 

Final8ty

Gawd
Joined
Jun 13, 2006
Messages
1,001
what i do know is that 5000 series was terrible in multi-gpu performance.


try lowering the settings for crying out loud, disable msaa and other AA options, and select Medium for all settings.

Well its not terrible for me.
 

Final8ty

Gawd
Joined
Jun 13, 2006
Messages
1,001
All settings set to "Low" and "Off" = Max FPS of 30 with the average being around 20.

I did notice that performance monitor is reporting GPU # 2 @ 0 clock, 0 temp, 0 fan.....I think my card might be toasty. :(

FML

Looks like something is truly wrong there.
 

Blkout

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 31, 2008
Messages
2,276
what i do know is that 5000 series was terrible in multi-gpu performance.

This is just not a true statement. I ran two 5850's for a year and a half and they ran great with anything I threw at them.
 

Schtask

Limp Gawd
Joined
Nov 29, 2011
Messages
436
Not true for me either outside of bf3. Everything else runs fine.
 

Blkout

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 31, 2008
Messages
2,276
Just to be clear, you're not enabling MSAA in the game and you're not forcing MSAA from the CCC, correct? MSAA kills framerates in BF3, most likely more than any other setting. Make sure you check CCC also to make sure you don't have it set to override the in game settings.
 

Schtask

Limp Gawd
Joined
Nov 29, 2011
Messages
436
It is off in game..I'm looking for it under 3d application settings in CCC but can't seem to find it. Where is located to check if it's being forced or not?
 

Schtask

Limp Gawd
Joined
Nov 29, 2011
Messages
436
Yup, looks the same. I guess I need to start thinking about getting a new card then... :(

Nearly 3 years was a good run I suppose.
 
Top