Avast blocking ports? need new AV software.

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Menelmarar, Apr 20, 2007.

  1. Menelmarar

    Menelmarar [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,483
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Upgraded to Vista, have used Symantec Corporate for years, older version of the software, 9 I think. Not vista compatible, and I no longer have access to the latest version.

    A couple of weeks ago I tried NOD32. Ran pretty good, fast, but it was buggy, has issues with lots of simultaneous connections and messes with them. Googling I found where people have to turn off parts of it. I'm not paying for something that's glitchy and known not to work 100%. So that got nixed off the list. And I uninstalled it.

    Tried Avast. It seems to run good, fdidn't immediately seem like it interfered with my system or performance. But now Remote Desktop is broken... I terminated all of Avast's modules, and I can't remote desktop in from work, or even in from other computers on my local network. These two apps are the only things I've been tweaking with the last few days. Mostly used my home computer for playing Oblivion and SupCom.

    Going to be real annoying if I have to reformat to clean them out =(

    Those apps had way to much complexity, all kinds of modules and shit, I guess going back to a simple focused AV-only app is best. Symantec v10.2 I think was updated for Vista =( I'm not paying out the ass for a 5pack, why is mexico'ing it the only option they offer.
     
  2. digital_exhaust

    digital_exhaust [H]ard|DCer of the Month - May 2008

    Messages:
    6,903
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    I would suggest trying NOD32 again.. and this time, just install it and leave it alone. I've seen all the "tweaks" you refer to, however, in my opinion they are not needed. I have been using NOD32 for quite a while, under Vista, and it works flawlessly for me. I RDC into my home machine from work all the time, and I have yet to have an issue with it.

    I personally feel that NOD32 is best just left alone, and I think if you give it another chance, you might actually like it. That's just my advice... that's all.

    If that absolutely won't work for you... maybe try AVG? I've used it in the past, and it was... well OK...
     
  3. ChingChang

    ChingChang [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,523
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    :confused: I've been using NOD32 on Vista since the day I installed it and have never had any problems. Actually I've never had problems with it on XP either. Last week I installed their "Smart Security" beta which includes the anti virus, firewall and anti spam. No problems with that either.
     
  4. Qualm

    Qualm Gawd

    Messages:
    562
    Joined:
    May 31, 2003
    This almost certainly has nothing to do with Avast.

    We use Avast on nearly all our developers comps (except the Macs :p ) and every single one of them uses Remote Desktop all day long with no problems. Been that way for months through upgrades etc. etc.
     
  5. Mister Natural

    Mister Natural 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,479
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2002
    I've installed NOD32 on several hundred computers including vista and never had a problem. If you think it is an issue, check Wilders Security forums. They host the official NOD32 support forums.
     
  6. ne1wantaride

    ne1wantaride [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,423
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
  7. Menelmarar

    Menelmarar [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,483
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Uninstalled Avast, RDP started working again. Odd.

    Got 10.2 Vista version of Symantec, found 3 trojans and 2 spyware things that neither NOD32 or Avast found in their full scans. I still don't understand why they wont sell single copies to people. They'd make a killing =/
     
  8. kcushing

    kcushing n00bie

    Messages:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Avast also blocked RDP from working for me through an ssl vpn tunnel. Rather than uninstall avast, I was able to just disable the Instant Messaging module. Why that would block RDP I have no Idea. But since I never use instant messaging this is a solution for me.
     
  9. Menelmarar

    Menelmarar [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,483
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Wooooowwww serious thread from the past. I've been using MSE for months now.