Athlon +2500 FSB/FREQ HELP!?

Omegaslast

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 20, 2004
Messages
297
I have just recently finished building a new comp with my dad.

Specs as follows:
Antec Sonota case
430 truepower
A7n8x deluxe
+2500 athlon barton core
radeon 9800 pro
160 GB WD 8 mb cache

So.. heres the problem. Computer boots up fine, we have installed windows already. I go to BIOS, look at the FSB, its at 100 mhz (well below what it should be for an +2500). I try to turn it up and it only goes to 200 mhz. Okay i thought, 166 mhz did made the +2500 go to 1.5 GHZ, the 200 mhz should at least get it going at 2.1 GHZ (stock speed). I turn the FSB to 200 mhz, and the comp just auto restarts itself on bootup to windows with a HIGH FREQ warning. My dad takes out his huge book on computing and the +2500 stock frequencies are 5.5+, mine were at 11.0+. I try to tone them down to 5.5, no avail, mine can only go to 6.5+!

What the hell is wrong with my PC!? If anyone here can solve my PC problems, i will give you infinity gratitude.

:D

PS. Sorry if this is in the wrong forum.
 

lord_emperor

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 1, 2003
Messages
487
Uh?

A 2500+ is 1.83 GHz

The FSB is 166 MHz

You might have to reset the cmos if you set it to 200 and it won't boot anymore. Read the manual for your motherboard.
 

Omegaslast

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 20, 2004
Messages
297
Originally posted by lord_emperor
Uh?

A 2500+ is 1.83 GHz

The FSB is 166 MHz

You might have to reset the cmos if you set it to 200 and it won't boot anymore. Read the manual for your motherboard.

Whoops my bad. I was thinking 2800+ speeds. (i think, me is not the smartest person)

Anyways, thanks for the info, my comps down for the night and i'll check again if it was 1.5 or 1.8 at 166 mhz.
 

FiZ

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Dec 21, 2002
Messages
1,934
200FSB will put your 2500+ at 3200+ speeds. That is why you are having problems, especially if you are using PC2700 RAM.
 

Omegaslast

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 20, 2004
Messages
297
Originally posted by FiZ
200FSB will put your 2500+ at 3200+ speeds. That is why you are having problems, especially if you are using PC2700 RAM.

I have 2 x 512 MB pc 3200 value select corsair. ($140 for the 1 GB bundle at Fry's)

I might be coming back in a while to ask for help with ocing it to +3200.

That would be great.

:D

Thanks again for the help.
 

asianguy80

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 22, 2003
Messages
1,225
All XP2500 Barton's are different at over clocking. If you have pc3200 ram you should be able to get to 3200+ speeds with no problem. just set the FSB x Multi to 200x11 which is stock 3200+. That should be no problem. If you are having problems try upping the vcore little by little and check for stability. I think you could probably also up the vdimm? I'm not too sure. I'm not able to overclock my rig as you can see by my sig's specs. pc2700 isn't exactly oc friendly on this comp. I've tried it and 2800 speeds is all i can get without random reboots.
 

ST|FFY

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Dec 16, 2003
Messages
1,650
i dont know what that frequency thingy is but...
you should have ur FSB set to 166 and your Multiplier set to 11
this should yield the 1.83 stock speed
your mobo prolly came with those awkward low Multiplier settings, therefor messing up ur OC

tip: dont push FSB in increments of 100 Mhz, not a good idea :D
 

Tigerbiten

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - February 2007/January 2
Joined
Sep 24, 2002
Messages
5,028
Remember the fsb is double pumped in an AMD so it can be called either 166 mhz or 333 mhz.

So if you call your fsb as 166 mhz then the multi is 11 for 1.8 Ghz.
But if you call your fsb as 333 mhz then the multi is 5.5 for 1.8 Ghz.

In the bios its normaly called the lower figure.
On the mobo box its normaly the higher as it sounds better.

Luck........:D
 
Top