Asus P5K Deluxe - Strap Changed @500FSB !

eva2000

Gawd
Joined
Apr 14, 2002
Messages
539
System
  • Q6600 QUPT B3 ES
  • Corsair Nautilus 500 3/8" ID
  • Asus P5K Deluxe 0311 bios
  • 128MB Gainward FX5200 PCI
  • 2x1GB Crucial PC2-8500 Ballistix dual channel kit
  • 74GB WD Raptor 8MB on SATA 1 port
  • Pioneer DVR-08 Burner
  • Sony FDD
  • 1KW PCP&C SLI psu
  • WinXP Pro SP2

Q6600 B3 - Asus P5K Deluxe Strap Change​


Swapped over to 2x1GB Crucial Ballistix 8500 dual channel kit.

  • It seems for my Q6600 B3 max FSB depends on how well memory modules can handle certain settings. Why ? Because my Q6600 B3 can hit 495-500FSB alot easier with this memory than other memory I've tested. Other memory hit max FSB around 490FSB.
  • Also I might have found a possible strap change for Asus P5K Deluxe (maybe only noticeable with very very tight subtimings ? ) @500FSB. At 7x500FSB, memtest86+ v1.70 reported 6216MB/s bandwidth. At 7x499FSB, memtest86+ v1.70 reported 6505MB/s bandwidth!.

Super Pi v1.50 32M
7x499FSB = 13m 28.313s
7x500FSB = 13m 37.844s

Everest Ultimate (MB/s)
7x499FSB vs 7x500FSB

Memory Read: 10809 vs 9964
Memory Write: 9096 vs 9115
Memory Copy: 9615 vs 9157
Memory Latency: 46.0ns vs 51.8ns

p5kdx_Q6600_crucial8500_499fsb_vs_500fsb_32m.png


p5kdx_Q6600_crucial8500_499fsb_vs_500fsb_everest.png


Settings Used
JumperFree Configuration Settings
AI Overclocking: Manual
CPU Ratio Control: Manual
- Ratio CMOS Setting: 7
FSB Frequency: 499 & 500
PCI-E Frequency: 100
DRAM Frequency: DDR2-1248 & DDR2-1250
DRAM Command Rate: 2T
DRAM Timing Control: Manual
CAS# Latency: 5
RAS# to CAS# Delay: 5
RAS# Precharge: 5
RAS# Activate to Precharge: 9
TWR: 3
TRFC: 30
TWTR: 3
TRRD: 3
TRTP: 8
DRAM Static Read Control: AUTO

Transaction Booster: AUTO
Boost Level: N/A
Clock Over-Charging Mode: AUTO

CPU Spread Spectrum: Disabled
PCIE Spread Spectrum: Disabled

CPU Voltage: 1.5v
CPU Voltage Reference: x0.63
CPU Voltage Damper: Enabled
CPU PLL Voltage: 1.50
DRAM Voltage: 2.40
FSB Termination Voltage: 1.40
North Bridge Voltage: 1.70
North Bridge Voltage Reference: AUTO
South Bridge Voltage: 1.20

Advance CPU Settings
CPU Ratio Control: Manual
- Ratio CMOS Setting: 7
C1E Suppport: Disabled
Max CPUID Value Limit: Disabled
Vanderpool Technology: Disabled
CPU TM Function: Disabled
Execute Disable Bit: Disabled
PECI: Disabled

USB Configuration
USB Functions: Enabled
Legacy USB Support: Disabled (need to enable it to detect USB flash drives)

Q6600 B3
7x499FSB
vs
7x500FSB​

Strap change does exist it seems at 500FSB changes to lower memory bandwidth performance compared with 499FSB.

cpuz_validated.png


everest_bandwidth.png


cpuz_validated.png


everest_bandwidth.png
 

eva2000

Gawd
Joined
Apr 14, 2002
Messages
539
How does setFSB help when booting from 499FSB and clocking up using setFSB ? :)

Highest FSB
with
Q6600 B3 ES Kentsfield Quad Core​


Thanks to Asus P5K Deluxe and Crucial Ballistix 8500 memory, I've achieved my highest FSB ever to date with Q6600 B3 ES Kenstfield quad core cpu @502.7FSB :)

Settings Used
JumperFree Configuration Settings
AI Overclocking: Manual
CPU Ratio Control: Manual
- Ratio CMOS Setting: 7
FSB Frequency: 499 boost from bios setfsb to 502.7FSB
PCI-E Frequency: 100
DRAM Frequency: DDR2-1248 setfsb to 628Mhz 5-5-5-9
DRAM Command Rate: 2T
DRAM Timing Control: Manual
CAS# Latency: 5
RAS# to CAS# Delay: 5
RAS# Precharge: 5
RAS# Activate to Precharge: 9
TWR: 3
TRFC: 30
TWTR: 3
TRRD: 3
TRTP: 8
DRAM Static Read Control: AUTO

Transaction Booster: AUTO
Boost Level: N/A
Clock Over-Charging Mode: AUTO

CPU Spread Spectrum: Disabled
PCIE Spread Spectrum: Disabled

CPU Voltage: 1.5375v
CPU Voltage Reference: x0.63
CPU Voltage Damper: Enabled
CPU PLL Voltage: 1.50
DRAM Voltage: 2.45 (added 0.05v just for precautions when setfsb is limited by mem clocks)
FSB Termination Voltage: 1.40
North Bridge Voltage: 1.70
North Bridge Voltage Reference: AUTO
South Bridge Voltage: 1.20

Advance CPU Settings
CPU Ratio Control: Manual
- Ratio CMOS Setting: 7
C1E Suppport: Disabled
Max CPUID Value Limit: Disabled
Vanderpool Technology: Disabled
CPU TM Function: Disabled
Execute Disable Bit: Disabled
PECI: Disabled

USB Configuration
USB Functions: Enabled
Legacy USB Support: Disabled (need to enable it to detect USB flash drives)
cpuz_validated.png


superpi-32m_single_13m22s203ms.png


Not bad for an old Q6600 B3 ES that couldn't get more than 400-425FSB on Asus P5B Deluxe, limited at 350FSB on Asus 680i Striker, limited at 345FSB on Intel D975X Bad Axe 1, and 350FSB on DFI ICFX3200 at 9x and 400FSB at 7x or 8x.
 

Pepsiennis

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 5, 2007
Messages
1,290
Wonderful work, as always, Eva! And knowing how high the P35 can take a quad-core certainly makes me hungrier for a Q6600 until the Yorkfield XE's appear.
 

calebb

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Mar 26, 2000
Messages
8,682
Check:

Transaction Booster: AUTO

You see significant memory performance differences when this is set at off/1/2

This could be changing between 499 and 500.

Thanks for the detailed experiment results!
 

bitgod

Gawd
Joined
Feb 20, 2003
Messages
995
Sigh, and here I'm having enough trouble seeing if I can get my E6600 on the P5K deluxe to be stable at 333 FSB.

What are the default voltages for the NB, SB, and FSB termination? I'm trying to decide what I should tweak upwards. I'm already trying the CPU at 1.38v, how far up can I safely go with an 120 Ultra extreme? Currently I'm just barely hitting 40c when running Orthos, the case is open though at the moment. I've got some Ballistix Tracer PC8500 running at 5-5-5-15 1:1 while testing the CPU.

Guess it's time to retire my Athlon 64 sig. :)

Oh, Eva, this is driving me crazy, how are you getting the RAM voltage numbers to show up in your tools? It doesn't show up on mine. Boy, one thing I'll miss about this DFI mobo is the number of voltage and temp monitors it has.
 

leeghoofd

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 11, 2007
Messages
465
All depends laods on the batch of CPU you have there mate
most of the newer E6600 do 3.2 easily but at 1.4 volts and higher mostly, 3.6 has been a no go with 2 of my E6600 (batch 630F and 744G) though they run fab at 3ghz with 1.3 volts and cool too comparing to the 32A I have which seems to run 10-15°c hotter but overclocks so well....

Also I've noticed soem weird readings from coretemp and co , an Intel tech said if the CPU temp remains below 60°C it's all safe.... so cranck up ya Vcore voltage mate and see if it goes higher....
 

bitgod

Gawd
Joined
Feb 20, 2003
Messages
995
Guess I'll try pushing a little harder. 3.0Ghz seems stable enough, that was what I wanted at a minimum, so I guess I can't complain too bad, but I'd like to hit 3.2Ghz.

I also ran into the same issue someone else had in another thread on one of the forums I'm watching, having Core Temp .095 causing system reboots. The odd thing was that I got it to work correctly several times, and then after a few reboots, I started it up and the computer rebooted on me immediately. I thought it was a BIOS change I had made, so put the settings back to a previously known ok setting, started it up, opened Core Temp, and it rebooted on me again. Pity, don't have access to the temperature delta now, but at least I know the temp readings in one of the other apps was ballpark enough to use.
 

Tiramisu

Weaksauce
Joined
Apr 28, 2007
Messages
125
1. I noticed that you didn't set the DRAM Static Read Control to dissable like in your previous reviews but to AUTO instead, any benefit of setting it to AUTO over dissable?

2. As another guy who has mentioned, we noticed that you DIDN'T set the Transaction Booster to Enable and +1 but instead just leave it at AUTO. Is it becouse when you set it to Enable and +1 at such speed, the system will not BOOT or becomes unstable?

Thanks EVA2000 for another AWSOME work on the FSB Strap topic. I thought the new P5K-D already resolved this issue as it's quite a major complain in the P965 generation.
:cool:
 

eva2000

Gawd
Joined
Apr 14, 2002
Messages
539
bitgod, update your bios i used 0304/0307 beta and 0311 official all show voltages fine

as to static read = AUTO is best bandwidth so kept it at that :)
 

Tiramisu

Weaksauce
Joined
Apr 28, 2007
Messages
125
bitgod, update your bios i used 0304/0307 beta and 0311 official all show voltages fine

as to static read = AUTO is best bandwidth so kept it at that :)

Thank you Eva,

Why don't you also set the Transaction Booster to +1 while Dram Static Read Control to "AUTO" as per you said it gives out more memory bandwidth??

:)
 

bitgod

Gawd
Joined
Feb 20, 2003
Messages
995
bitgod, update your bios i used 0304/0307 beta and 0311 official all show voltages fine

as to static read = AUTO is best bandwidth so kept it at that :)

Hmm, odd, I am using 0311. Pretty sure the official one too, off their website. Still not seeing any RAM voltage readings. Wish there was a chipset voltage reading too, I wonder what the Auto setting gives the chipset when you have the CPU voltage and FSB increased. I assume the Motherboard temp reading is what people are using when they talk about the chipset or NB temps?
 

eva2000

Gawd
Joined
Apr 14, 2002
Messages
539
oh it doesn't show ram voltages only in Asus AI Suite in windows not bios

Thank you Eva,

Why don't you also set the Transaction Booster to +1 while Dram Static Read Control to "AUTO" as per you said it gives out more memory bandwidth??

:)

folks say that combo will = no system boot.. probably try it later
 
Top