AMD Catalyst 15.9.1 Beta Driver for Windows

Discussion in 'AMD Flavor' started by HardOCP News, Oct 2, 2015.

  1. HardOCP News

    HardOCP News [H] News

    Messages:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 1969
    If you are a Radeon owner, you may (or may not) want to head on over to AMD and download the latest AMD Catalyst 15.9.1 beta drivers. There are no release notes explaining the difference between these drivers and the 15.9 beta driver AMD released earlier this week.
     
  2. cageymaru

    cageymaru [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    19,814
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    The 15.9 drivers from earlier in the week had a memory leak that would have my memory usage at 99% if I opened a bunch of tabs in MS EDGE for example. It also affected some games. The 15.9.1 fixed the issue.
     
  3. Tuxon86

    Tuxon86 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    198
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2012
    Aren't all AMD drivers Beta?
     
  4. magoo

    magoo [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    14,366
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    "ok, here are some drivers......."

    'Please load them up and then tell us what they do......good luck"

    "hey, they're beta" :eek::eek:
     
  5. Yakk

    Yakk [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,810
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    AMD might release a WHQL driver once in a while for Catalyst, but doesn't really matter for home use. II basically only use WHQL drivers for "cover your ass" paperwork on FirePRO Workstations.
     
  6. 123Lanoix

    123Lanoix 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,867
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    lol
     
  7. tazzmissionx

    tazzmissionx Gawd

    Messages:
    908
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Grabbed from Guru3D

    Highlights of AMD Catalyst™ 15.9.1 Beta Windows Driver
    Performance Optimizations
    Star Wars™: Battlefront Beta - Performance and quality optimizations
    Fable Legends : Includes the latest DirectX® 12 optimizations for the Fable Legends: Benchmark

    Resolved Issues:
    [77609] A video memory leak can occur when browser and other windows are resized
    [59474] Diablo 3 crashes in the Act 2 Desolate Sands area of the game
    [59081] The AMD Catalyst Control Center 'update' option fails to download the latest driver
    [58800] Dragon Age: Inquisition may crash if launched in Mantle mode
    [58781] The DirectX® Diagnostic tool does not report DirectX® 12 available on supported products
    [58677] World of Warships may crash on some AMD Radeon HD5000 and HD6000 series products
    [58646] Assassin's Creed® Unity may experience minor frame stutter when AMD CrossFire™ mode is enabled
    [58485] Anti Aliasing settings not being retained after changes are applied
    [58450] Some BENQ 144hz Freesync™ monitors may lose the signal while uninstalling the driver
    [58495] DiRT Rally™ crashes during gameplay and benchmarking when launched in DirectX® 11 mode on some BENQ 144HZ Freesync monitors

    Known Issues:
    [57189] GTA V crashes on some AMD Radeon R9 390X GPU's
    [76899] Star Wars: Battlefront Bata - Flickering may be experience if AMD Crossfire is enabled
    [56099] Corruption may occur in DiRT Rally™ with CMAA enabled with Portrait SLS and AMD CrossFire™ mode enabled
    [59792] A black screen may be encountered on bootup on Windows 10 systems. The system will ultimately continue to the Windows login screen.
    [76930] Intermittent playback issues with Cyberlink PoweDVD when connecting to a 3D display with an HDMI cable
    [76924] A TDR error may be experienced while toggling between minimized and maximized mode while viewing 4K Youtube content
    [59475] Elite: Dangerous - poor performance may be experienced in SuperCruise mode
    [59298] Final Fantasy XIV - Heavensward may crash when run in DirectX 11® mode and borderless window mode
    [58870] Some applications may fail to launch on some Mobility platforms when launched in High Performance mode
    [425417] Windows 10 driver installation may halt on some systems with an AMD 990FX chipset and AMD CrossFire™ enabled
    [58506] Mad Max - Color corruption is observed when Alt+Ctrl+Del is pressed followed by the Escape key
     
  8. collegeboy69us

    collegeboy69us [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,257
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2003
    I really like my xfire 290 cards.... but it's been years and we are still getting shitty drivers.

    I tried these out -- now when I play BF4, things will work fine for ONE session... then if I want to play again, i literally have to restart my computer due to flashing white graphical glitches. Had to roll back to the previous drivers where it instead of crashing all the time, only failed to intiliaze mantle 10% of the time.

    I've been a big fan of them for a while, but more and more I'm being pushed away to Team Green, the 970m in my laptop has never had a single issue.
     
  9. Quix

    Quix 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,707
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    I don't install beta GPU drivers unless I absolutely have to. Unless there is something that I can't play properly I'm leaving it.
     
  10. shad0w4life

    shad0w4life Gawd

    Messages:
    690
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Then you're extremely lucky, google nvidia windows 10 crash.
     
  11. alxlwson

    alxlwson You Know Where I Live

    Messages:
    6,271
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    I saw on their website that they do in fact list the memory leak. Did you bother to read it?
     
  12. primetime

    primetime [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,024
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Going to give these a try, but to be honest i have no driver issues that warrants the update, except being ready for SW BF beta
     
  13. w00t69

    w00t69 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    337
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Guess i'm another lucky person. and i'm on fast ring build 10532 on 353.82 driver heh.
     
  14. majinsnake

    majinsnake [H]Lite

    Messages:
    88
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2013
    Back in 2011-2012, I had contacted AMD's driver support to let them know that their drivers had issues with Cross-fire. People using cross-fire were not getting the full bandwidth that should have been.

    I ran GPU-Z that showed my cards did not have the same bus interface to deliver full bandwidth. The next month AMD released a driver update that fixed the issue.



    AMD's drivers are wonky. If you are having issues with their drivers, I suggest report them via the link below. That is AMD's official driver bug reporting feature.

    http://www.amdsurveys.com/se.ashx?s=5A1E27D23A3DE979
     
  15. Lordken

    Lordken n00b

    Messages:
    24
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Just to let you know, it looks there is a bug in the driver (tbh not sure if it was in previous version, probably not), it appears that if you have gpu render enabled in IE browser (didn't bother to test other browsers) and you have video playback running your GPU downclocks to default settings and ignores overclocks. GPUz may show increased clocks in general tab but in sensors tab you will never see it go above default clock.
    As soon as video tab in IE is closed clocks go up as expected. Bug submitted.
    Same thing is caused by WMP (not that I use it, just tested it :) )

    HD7950 WIN7 64bit 15.9.1 and IE11
    Just curious if it is only my 7950+win7 or it is same for all cards, anyone else experience same problem?
     
  16. thebufenator

    thebufenator [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,209
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    You need your GPU over clocked watching a video in IE
     
  17. Lordken

    Lordken n00b

    Messages:
    24
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    what? I need my gpu to keep clocks even if I have yt vid playing in background or second monitor. Like there is any point it is throttling down because of this...
     
  18. soulesschild

    soulesschild [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,049
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    I think he forgot the /s after his post :p
     
  19. thebufenator

    thebufenator [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,209
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Dry humor.

    :p

    At least the drivers are attempting to be efficient, rather than clock up for web browsing.....
     
  20. OmgitsSexyChase

    OmgitsSexyChase Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    194
    Joined:
    May 1, 2013

    You cant compare a dual GPU setup to a single one.

    If your having all these problems turn off one of your cards.
     
  21. OmgitsSexyChase

    OmgitsSexyChase Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    194
    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    Its a ulps feature. Thats why the bus says a low rate instead of 512
     
  22. alxlwson

    alxlwson You Know Where I Live

    Messages:
    6,271
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    Indeed. In fact, IIRC, GPU-Z has a button next to the PCI-E mode that is to load the cards momentarily to see if they do switch over to 16x
     
  23. Snowknight26

    Snowknight26 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,161
    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    I'm glad the memory leak is gone, but the great No Video Output After Monitor Sleeps™ bug is back! Woo.
     
  24. cageymaru

    cageymaru [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    19,814
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    I hate walking across the room to turn the monitor on and off. I just use the second monitor to restart my PC. I hate that bug as it is more annoying than detrimental to my enjoyment.
     
  25. Araxie

    Araxie [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,380
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2013
    that isn't bad at all, worse is when the bug happen while restarting the machine.. im really traumatized with every restart.
     
  26. cageymaru

    cageymaru [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    19,814
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Oh one monitor will act fine and the other will go completely black. Good ol' HDMI can overcome the bug. My Displayport fails me though.
     
  27. Araxie

    Araxie [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,380
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2013
    Dual Link DVI also works fine most of the time it also present the bug occasionally not as frequent as HDMI.
     
  28. ccityinstaller

    ccityinstaller [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,229
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    This is why my HP Z2740W is hooked up using a high quality DL DVI cable instead of the DP port (has no HDMI)...My secondary (well primary for all web use etc since I sit ~6.5' away) excellent Panny Viera HDTV will survive power cycling the HP but the HP dies if I use DP...


    On a semi funny note, I purchased (3) of the HP Z2740W LCDs from MicroCenter..They were priced dirt cheap as an open box item but they were actually sealed HP refurb's with the bussiness class warranty still active...I wanted to test them since I live 2.5 hours from MC and the "Knowledege Bar" tech couldn't figure out why he couldn't use an HDMI cable from a test lappy...I told him 4 times it doesn't have an HDMI port, only DVI/Displayport and he started bitching that they didn't have a way to test DP and why didn't it use the LCD standard HDMI...It make me cry a little inside:(....
     
  29. noko

    noko [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,342
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    I also have the monitor bug, DP to Dell curved 3440x1440 monitor. No problem with DVI to my 1440p monitor. With both monitors on it shifts everything over to the 1440p monitor - kinda sucks having my icon layout reconfigured everytime (gave up there). Leaving 1440p off unless I need it.

    Far Cry 3 would not work with 15.7 in single or CFX (290x/290). With 15.9.1 and all UPlay overlay options off it plays real smooth but will consistently crash after about 1 hour of game play. So I moved to Alien which works flawless and wait for another set of Win 10 drivers to become available. Tomb Raider also played flawless in CFX.
     
  30. Snowknight26

    Snowknight26 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,161
    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    15.10 betas are out now, not holding my breath though.

    Edit: Great, the installer/uninstaller forces express installation even if you choose custom. Now the gaming evolved program is installed and can't be removed. Good job AMD.
     
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2015
  31. The Mac

    The Mac [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,492
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    ?

    of course it can be removed.

    its listed in add/remove as Raptr (the regular version of the program).
     
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2015