503 status errors

amdgamer

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 27, 2004
Messages
4,880
Out of curiosity, have you guys been getting any 503 status errors? I was sifting through folding2's log and found that it got a crapload of them last night. One of the 6701's last night just now got uploaded as the client apparantly kept getting this everything it tried to re-upload it. I have been getting them every now and then for the past week, but last night was aweful.
 

mplee

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 7, 2009
Messages
352
The server that assigns 670x gets overloaded pretty regularly. Supposedly there are new servers in the works to remedy that....no ETA though.
 

GhosT15

Weaksauce
Joined
Jul 9, 2010
Messages
81
small bump to raise awareness.

Was looking at my server's status, and noticed it was getting 503 returning a 6701, ran across this post.

Hope it gets uploaded soon, it already has 5 failed attempts to send so far.
 

Nathan_P

[H]ard DCOTM x3
Joined
Mar 2, 2010
Messages
3,448
Even if you can't upload - restart the client, you should at least get another WU - It took me 10 hours to upload my stuck 6701 a couple of days ago
 

Xilikon

[H]ard|DCer of the Year 2008
Joined
Oct 12, 2004
Messages
14,849
Is that 171.64.65.56 ? This one was known to get high netload very often, thus needing a reboot.
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2008
Messages
921
Is that 171.64.65.56 ? This one was known to get high netload very often, thus needing a reboot.

Yup...

[15:23:41] - Couldn't send HTTP request to server
[15:23:41] (Got status 503)
[15:23:41] + Could not connect to Work Server (results)
[15:23:41] (171.64.65.56:8080)
[15:23:41] + Retrying using alternative port
[15:23:41] Connecting to http://171.64.65.56:80/
[15:23:42] - Couldn't send HTTP request to server
[15:23:42] (Got status 503)
[15:23:42] + Could not connect to Work Server (results)
[15:23:42] (171.64.65.56:80)
 

Nathan_P

[H]ard DCOTM x3
Joined
Mar 2, 2010
Messages
3,448
Kasson over at FF is very aware of the problem - Tobit hs been very vocal (amongst many) in getting the server kicked in the appropriate places but it isn't working. PG are currently in the process of adding another SMP2 server to help balance the load - hopefully it will be online soon
 

Chibo

Gawd
Joined
Jun 21, 2003
Messages
605
I have two sitting and waiting, and I couldn't get a new unit last night for 6 hours so I lost that production time and I've only produced like 200 points today instead of about 8k I should have so far. :(
 

amdgamer

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 27, 2004
Messages
4,880
They better hurry up as this situation doesn't seem to be acceptable when looking at how many of us are getting this error message. The loads are only going to get worse as more and more people join the F&H program.
 

may i be worthy

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - December 2010
Joined
Aug 17, 2010
Messages
1,186
I lost a few hours yesterday to it, eventually fixed itself. But yes, wading through molasses 6701s is bad enough but having to queue to return them worse. If there were enough bigadv we would never have the problem.

I console myself by imagining that it was that unit that will one day cure cancer. ;)
 
Top