4gigs, 3.5 shows.... 64-bit OS?

Panda Man

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 4, 2005
Messages
300
Ahhh, the good ol' "I only have 3.5 gigs showing" threads. Well mine is a tad bit unique.

What cpu-z shows:

cpuz.jpg




What system properties shows (cut up to not show license info):

system.jpg




What is shown on the memory tab in task manager:

memory.jpg




I just noticed this a few days ago. As you can see, my problem is that only 3581MB of memory is showing, as if I was running a 32-bit OS. But I'm running vista 64-bit. Google will of course turn that the reason I can't address all 4 gigs is that I'm using a 32-bit OS :\ I checked the BIOS to see if anything there looked like it could be limiting it as well as to try running stock clocks, and I noticed something called HTEP ( I think :p ). It had 2 options, 32-bit and 64-bit. I selected 64-bit but that hasn't helped. So, any other ideas as to why my 64-bit OS is behaving like a 32-bit one?

---
Intel Core 2 Duo E6420 Conroe @ 2.72GHz
Cooler Master GeminII
GIGABYTE GA-965P-DS3 (rev. 1.3)
EVGA GeForce 8800GTS 320MB @ 726/962
CORSAIR XMS2 4GB (4 x 1GB) DDR2-800
OCZ GameXStream 600W PSU
Maxtor 300GB 7200RPM SATA150 16MB cache HDD
Seagate 500GB 7200ROM SATA300 16mb cache HDD
Sony NEC Optiarc 18X DVD±R DVD
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic 7.1
ZyXel m-202 802.11g adapter
Antec Nine Hundred
Creative 5.1 speakers
Viewsonic Optiquest q20wb 20" LCD
 

MaxTheLimit

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 18, 2007
Messages
417
Here is an example....

memremap.jpg


This isn't from your board but it gives you an idea what you are looking for.
 

Panda Man

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 4, 2005
Messages
300
I actually looked for that but the option isn't there for my board, or any gigabyte boards it would seem. Thanks for the reply though!
 

Mike Clements

Gone but not Forgotten
Joined
Oct 31, 2006
Messages
2,049
Did you hit the key sequence to uncover the bios options that Gigabyte hides from us mere mortals?
ALT+F1 IIRC.
 

Panda Man

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 4, 2005
Messages
300
Did you hit the key sequence to uncover the bios options that Gigabyte hides from us mere mortals?
ALT+F1 IIRC.
Yes, it's actually ctrl + F1, and really all that uncovers is timing options. Thanks for the suggestion though. I don't feel it's a hardware issue actually, as the BIOS shows the proper amount, 4028MB. Or 4294967296K during post :p
 

Slade

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 9, 2004
Messages
2,794
There may be a memory remap option, just labeled differently, check the various pages and you may stumble across it. I found a "feature" that helps with stability when overclocking and found it turned my PCI-E to 1x lol. Going by the description it gave you'd never know what it does until you played a game.
 

Mike Clements

Gone but not Forgotten
Joined
Oct 31, 2006
Messages
2,049
Yes, it's actually ctrl + F1, and really all that uncovers is timing options. Thanks for the suggestion though. I don't feel it's a hardware issue actually, as the BIOS shows the proper amount, 4028MB. Or 4294967296K during post :p

Good point, if it's showing 4gb at post then it is probably set properly in the bios. Just curious and sorry if I missed it, did you install with 2gb or 4gb and, have you installed the 4gb patch for Vista?
 

(cf)Eclipse

Freelance Overclocker
Joined
Feb 18, 2003
Messages
30,027
there is a 4gb patch for vista 64? *slaps forehead*

is /PAE turned on by default in the boot.ini? or wait, vista totally changed the way it boots, didn't it? :(
 

Panda Man

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 4, 2005
Messages
300
I had tried disabling just about anything with word "memory" in it actually, then enabled everything I disabled, nothing worked :p

Anyways, when I first built the system and installed Vista, I had 2 1GB DIMMS. I then bought a second kit right after Christmas, exact same model, so that I had 4 1GB DIMMs. I usually check for updates about once every 3-4 weeks, so I figured I'd have gotten the patch, but I'll look around and see what I can dig up.

Thanks for the suggestions!
 

dnottis

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 14, 2001
Messages
4,768
There is no memory remap in the GB board, mine just picked up 4Gb without a problem. The asus p5b/p5k have a memory remap that needs to be enabled to see 4GB of ram.


The /PAE is for 32bit OS to see 4GB, not x64. x64 should be picking up that 4GB ram already and with your board there is nothing to enable. Something is not right.
 

(cf)Eclipse

Freelance Overclocker
Joined
Feb 18, 2003
Messages
30,027
The /PAE is for 32bit OS to see 4GB, not x64. x64 should be picking up that 4GB ram already and with your board there is nothing to enable. Something is not right.

and PAE only worked in xp SP1 afaik, but it's worth investigating anyway, since you're right.. something is wrong here :cool:
 

Flo

Limp Gawd
Joined
Nov 2, 2000
Messages
296
I'd blame the board. Gigabyte even mentions it in the specs: "* Due to standard PC architecture, a certain amount of memory is reserved for system usage and therefore the actual memory size is less than the stated amount."
 
Top