3960x build problems

tunatime

Well...OK
Joined
Sep 15, 2011
Messages
5,071
Just put together a new build and I can't get slots 1 of acbd to read any ram. slots 2 of abcd appears to work enough to boot to windows going to run stress tests today and see if it's stable. Bad mb or bad CPU seating maybe? Mb is gigabyte master. Any tricks I can try before breaking down my loop to reseat CPU?

Also is there any performance penalty form running in slot set 2 vs 1? Ram is running 3600 xmp. I know on my old x99 rig ram slots 2 wouldn't clock as well as set 1
 

doox00

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 28, 2005
Messages
3,300
Not sure if you are new to threadripper like I am but may want to check out this video

 

tunatime

Well...OK
Joined
Sep 15, 2011
Messages
5,071
Well everything other then 1/2 the ram slots work. System is stable at stock and a quick playing around at 4.5 3700 ram/if speed appears to be stable so far so idk.

Only thing that might not be working is my USB headers it's eaither the case or the mb. Just seams odd that quad channel works but the slots gigabyte shows uesing I cant get any ram to work in them... I've seen a bad slot before but not 4 if it was the CPU/bent pins slots abcd2 would all be dead also I believe?
 

notarat

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 28, 2010
Messages
2,403
Just put together a new build and I can't get slots 1 of acbd to read any ram. slots 2 of abcd appears to work enough to boot to windows going to run stress tests today and see if it's stable. Bad mb or bad CPU seating maybe? Mb is gigabyte master. Any tricks I can try before breaking down my loop to reseat CPU?

Also is there any performance penalty form running in slot set 2 vs 1? Ram is running 3600 xmp. I know on my old x99 rig ram slots 2 wouldn't clock as well as set 1

I'd definitely re-seat the pr0c to see if you gain the rest of the RAM slots.
 

Rvenger

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 12, 2012
Messages
2,711
If PCI-E Lanes are not working or RAM Slots, you probably need to reseat the CPU. It needs to be torqued down exactly to spec in order to work properly.
 

tunatime

Well...OK
Joined
Sep 15, 2011
Messages
5,071
If PCI-E Lanes are not working or RAM Slots, you probably need to reseat the CPU. It needs to be torqued down exactly to spec in order to work properly.
Il mess with it later tonight i knew I should have went with soft tubing also the joys of just doing a 5 minute check for doa before building the loop.
 

tangoseal

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Dec 18, 2010
Messages
9,362
Not making fun, but installing a threadripper is easier than installing an am4. Its absolutely fool proof.

Leave orange attached. Slide into bracket. Close. Tighten with torque wrench in the order stamped on the socket. Tighten in a criss cross pattern until firm, then and only then torque to click.

Dont torque 1 to click, then 2 to click the 3 to click. Tighten until firm in criss cross pattern, tighten 3 till half firm, the 1, then 2, the back to 3 till full firm, then1 thwn 2. The and only the tighten to click.

Or whatever the order is, I cant remember.

If you dont do this correctly you will either malfunction or blow your board and chip.
 

mirkendargen

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 29, 2006
Messages
375
Asus mobo? 4 sticks of RAM only? Look in the manual, I'm willing to bet they say to load the #2 slots first for who the hell knows why. A friend of mine had this exact problem on a C7H mobo, and looking in the manual of my current X399 Strix it also says to fill the 2's first.
 
Last edited:

tunatime

Well...OK
Joined
Sep 15, 2011
Messages
5,071
Not making fun, but installing a threadripper is easier than installing an am4. Its absolutely fool proof.

Leave orange attached. Slide into bracket. Close. Tighten with torque wrench in the order stamped on the socket. Tighten in a criss cross pattern until firm, then and only then torque to click.

Dont torque 1 to click, then 2 to click the 3 to click. Tighten until firm in criss cross pattern, tighten 3 till half firm, the 1, then 2, the back to 3 till full firm, then1 thwn 2. The and only the tighten to click.

Or whatever the order is, I cant remember.

If you dont do this correctly you will either malfunction or blow your board and chip.
I got it working I losend my wb a cunt hair and they started working. It's odd it didn't feel that tight and and the springs still had give temps are good at 50-55 ish stock cinebench runs. Is tr really sensitive to force or something?
 

Rvenger

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 12, 2012
Messages
2,711
I got it working I losend my wb a cunt hair and they started working. It's odd it didn't feel that tight and and the springs still had give temps are good at 50-55 ish stock cinebench runs. Is tr really sensitive to force or something?


Waterblock was probably applying too much force to the CPU. As long as its working and temps are good I wouldn't sweat it.
 

thesmokingman

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
6,617
I got it working I losend my wb a cunt hair and they started working. It's odd it didn't feel that tight and and the springs still had give temps are good at 50-55 ish stock cinebench runs. Is tr really sensitive to force or something?

Too much clamping pressure is bad news. What block do you use? The mounting mechanism ideally should prevent over clamping in its design.
 
Top