3900x How do I overclock the cache?

Discussion in 'AMD Processors' started by dburgo, Jan 13, 2020 at 2:31 PM.

  1. dburgo

    dburgo n00b

    Messages:
    46
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Currently I am running at 4400mhz all cores @ 83C max temp. I have cas 16/3400mhz Patriot Viper overclocked to 17-19-19-19-36 1T at 3733mhz.(The articled sweet spot for memory if you have better timings) so I'll take it. Got a watercooled 2080ti black edition running 2115 mhz core and 8000 memory.

    All that being said, I used to run an overclocked 6850k that could do 4.5ghz and 3.8ghz cache overclock. What about AMD? Do people not overclock the cache? I was wondering how as there really isnt any way to do it in ryzen master or the bios? Is cache overclocking not possible? If anybody knows its you guys so if anyone has any info I'd appreciate it because my google searching is coming up dead. Thanks!
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2020 at 3:23 PM
  2. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    15,215
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    never even heard of that on amd.
     
  3. newls1

    newls1 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,211
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    amd and intel are on completely different types of architecture, you can not OC the cache on ryzen.
     
  4. Astral Abyss

    Astral Abyss 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,669
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    I believe after 3600MHz on RAM it decouples from the CPU and runs a divider. 3600 is the max for Zen2 cache speed. You might actually get better results by going back to 3600 and tightening the timings as much as possible.
     
    dvsman likes this.
  5. tangoseal

    tangoseal [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    8,179
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    You can't overclock the cache. It is part of the core complex. WHen a core overclocks the cache that is bound to that core overclocks as well because they are one in the same.

    Kind of like if you start running and your torso is going 10mph your head is also going 10mph because they are one unified body.

    This is not the cache though. This is the uncore as intel refers to it. It is the IO die and the associated infinity fabric that connects all the cores and their cache to each other. The inifity fabric is a stable and static frequency and the cores are able to bounce all over the place.

    All cache is located on the Core Chiplet Dies
    upload_2020-1-13_23-1-4.png
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2020 at 11:04 PM
    Mega6, pendragon1 and Sulphademus like this.
  6. dburgo

    dburgo n00b

    Messages:
    46
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Thanks for all of the info guys. I will just try tightening the timings on the memory for now. Thanks again!
     
    pendragon1 likes this.
  7. gerardfraser

    gerardfraser Gawd

    Messages:
    929
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Well you could always tighten timings like this on your memory.
    Clocks synced 1:1:1 for best performance


    DDR4 CL16 3866Mhz Single Rank RAM
    1933Mhz Fabric clock (FCLK)
    1933Mhz Memory Controller(UCLK=MEMCLK)

    Best I seen on latency was 60.6ns/60.7ns but consistent readings was 61ns on latency.
    Memory.png
    ♦ CPU - AMD 3800X With MasterLiquid Lite ML240L RGB AIO
    ♦ GPU - Nvidia RTX 2080
    ♦ RAM - G.Skill Trident Z 16GB DDR4(F4-4000C18D-16GTZ) (2x8)
    ♦ Mobo - MSI X470 - Gaming Plus(E7B79AMS.AA0-AMD ComboPI1.0.0.4b)
    ♦ SSD - NVME SSD Intel 512GB
    ♦ DSP - LG 27" 4K UHD 5ms GTG IPS LED FreeSync Gaming Monitor (27UD59P-B.AUS) - Black
    ♦ PSU - Antec High Current Pro 1200W
     
  8. dburgo

    dburgo n00b

    Messages:
    46
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Thats some mighty fine memory that samsung B die. I think mine is D.
     
  9. dburgo

    dburgo n00b

    Messages:
    46
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    That is such good memory. Here's mine with Pcie 4.0 Crystal Disk Mark scores for the Sabrent Rocket. Keeps things pretty fast if I say so myself.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. tunatime

    tunatime 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,157
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    nice this is the best i can do on my 3960x my if cant clock to 1900 have to use one natch under but my ram is some how stable at stupid tight timings of 14-16-16 and other tight timings
    cachemem68.8.png
     
  11. dburgo

    dburgo n00b

    Messages:
    46
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Heres Aida.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. kamikazi

    kamikazi Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    444
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    I didn't know that 1933 fclk was possible at all on this platform, especially with SOC at 1.1. The 2 3900x chips I had topped out at 1866. I was able to get latency down to around 64 at those settings though. I haven't tried past 1800 on my 3950x, but I doubt it will go much higher. I had to manually set SOC to 1.1 to avoid 8d boot errors.
     
  13. tunatime

    tunatime 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,157
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Yeah theses chips are odd. My 3960x can run 1866 all day long at stock soc but no matter what I can't hit 1900 even at 1.2v
     
  14. tom_ozahoski

    tom_ozahoski Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    255
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2014
    Agreed my 3600 could do 1866 my 3600x can only do 1666
     
  15. Jamie Marsala

    Jamie Marsala [H]Lite

    Messages:
    127
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    My 3900x runs all day at 1900 1:1 on my 3600 Corsair Ram set to 3800 with the stock XMP timings. Sure I could get ram with better timings but it runs fine at 18 22 22 42.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. kamikazi

    kamikazi Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    444
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    I blame Glo Flo
     
  17. gerardfraser

    gerardfraser Gawd

    Messages:
    929
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    I had 2x3600X / 3800X all could do 1900+ FCLK maybe I was just lucky but it really does not make a difference in PC gaming with proper Ram timings ,be it 1800FCLK or 1900FCLK+.
    3600X
    CL16-3800-Mhz-Ram-Boost-4450-Mhz.png


    3600X with BCLK Overclock ,I forgot about this one,musta been drunk cause I do not remember this at all,then again I probably done 100's of overclocks I do not remember.I was just going thru some screenshots I took.
    The more I look at his screenshot ,I have no clue how I got these numbers but hey share it anyway.
    4645-3-Mhz-Ryzen-3600-X.png
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2020 at 3:02 PM
  18. Jamie Marsala

    Jamie Marsala [H]Lite

    Messages:
    127
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016

    Yeah I just wanted my Fabric running the same as my RAM. Obviously you start getting into 4000+ territory you probably can not clock the Fabric that high and would be losing because it would set it down to 2:1
     
  19. gerardfraser

    gerardfraser Gawd

    Messages:
    929
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Your setup is great and nothing to worry about on the memory.Even at 2:1 what exactly do you think you would be losing on,just bandwitdh or in gaming.If gaming you will not lose anything really in 99% of games with your monitor and GPU/CPU.Now I did not test appilcations but other have.
    ♦ 2133Mhz (16GB)CL10-10-10-10-21
    ♦ 2400mhz (16GB)CL10-11-11-11-21
    ♦ 2933mhz (16GB)CL12-14-13-13-26
    ♦ 3200mhz (16GB)CL14-14-14-14-28
    ♦ 3733mhz (16GB)CL16-17-16-16-34
    ♦ 4000mhz (16GB)CL16-18-17-17-36 -(memory clock 2000x2/fabric clock 1800x2/memory controller 1000x2)
    ♦ 4200mhz (16GB)CL16-18-17-17-36 -(memory clock 2100x2/fabric clock 1800x2/memory controller 1050x2)

    Gaming test chart
    View attachment 175505

    RAM TIMINGS USED FULL NO AUTO
     
    Jamie Marsala likes this.
  20. tom_ozahoski

    tom_ozahoski Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    255
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2014
    Eh I dont blame anyone, They sell it as 1600 fabric 3200 ram and I get that. My 3600 had 1866 fabric speed but the cores clocked like shit, this 3600x has shit fabric but good cores, oh well.