3900x How do I overclock the cache?

dburgo

n00b
Joined
Feb 3, 2017
Messages
47
Currently I am running at 4400mhz all cores @ 83C max temp. I have cas 16/3400mhz Patriot Viper overclocked to 17-19-19-19-36 1T at 3733mhz.(The articled sweet spot for memory if you have better timings) so I'll take it. Got a watercooled 2080ti black edition running 2115 mhz core and 8000 memory.

All that being said, I used to run an overclocked 6850k that could do 4.5ghz and 3.8ghz cache overclock. What about AMD? Do people not overclock the cache? I was wondering how as there really isnt any way to do it in ryzen master or the bios? Is cache overclocking not possible? If anybody knows its you guys so if anyone has any info I'd appreciate it because my google searching is coming up dead. Thanks!
 
Last edited:

pendragon1

[H]ardForum Junkie
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
15,891
Currently I am running at 4400mhz all cores @ 83C max temp. I have cas 16/3400mhz Patriot Viper overclocked to 17-19-19-19-36 1T at 3733mhz.(The articled sweet spot for memory if you have better timings) so I'll take it. Got a watercooled 2080ti black edition running 2115 mhz core and 8000 memory.

All that being said, I used to run an overclocked 6850k that could do 4.5ghz and 3.8ghz cache overclock. What about AMD? Do people not overclock the cache? I was wondering how as there really isnt any way to do it in ryzen master or the bios? Is cache overclocking not possible? If anybody knows its you guys so if anyone has any info I'd appreciate it because my google searching is coming up dead. Thanks!
never even heard of that on amd.
 

newls1

[H]ardness Supreme
Joined
Sep 8, 2003
Messages
4,225
amd and intel are on completely different types of architecture, you can not OC the cache on ryzen.
 

Astral Abyss

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 15, 2004
Messages
2,683
I believe after 3600MHz on RAM it decouples from the CPU and runs a divider. 3600 is the max for Zen2 cache speed. You might actually get better results by going back to 3600 and tightening the timings as much as possible.
 

tangoseal

[H]ardForum Junkie
Joined
Dec 18, 2010
Messages
8,262
Currently I am running at 4400mhz all cores @ 83C max temp. I have cas 16/3400mhz Patriot Viper overclocked to 17-19-19-19-36 1T at 3733mhz.(The articled sweet spot for memory if you have better timings) so I'll take it. Got a watercooled 2080ti black edition running 2115 mhz core and 8000 memory.

All that being said, I used to run an overclocked 6850k that could do 4.5ghz and 3.8ghz cache overclock. What about AMD? Do people not overclock the cache? I was wondering how as there really isnt any way to do it in ryzen master or the bios? Is cache overclocking not possible? If anybody knows its you guys so if anyone has any info I'd appreciate it because my google searching is coming up dead. Thanks!
You can't overclock the cache. It is part of the core complex. WHen a core overclocks the cache that is bound to that core overclocks as well because they are one in the same.

Kind of like if you start running and your torso is going 10mph your head is also going 10mph because they are one unified body.

I believe after 3600MHz on RAM it decouples from the CPU and runs a divider. 3600 is the max for Zen2 cache speed. You might actually get better results by going back to 3600 and tightening the timings as much as possible.
This is not the cache though. This is the uncore as intel refers to it. It is the IO die and the associated infinity fabric that connects all the cores and their cache to each other. The inifity fabric is a stable and static frequency and the cores are able to bounce all over the place.

All cache is located on the Core Chiplet Dies
upload_2020-1-13_23-1-4.png
 
Last edited:

dburgo

n00b
Joined
Feb 3, 2017
Messages
47
Thanks for all of the info guys. I will just try tightening the timings on the memory for now. Thanks again!
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2009
Messages
948
Thanks for all of the info guys. I will just try tightening the timings on the memory for now. Thanks again!
Well you could always tighten timings like this on your memory.
Clocks synced 1:1:1 for best performance


DDR4 CL16 3866Mhz Single Rank RAM
1933Mhz Fabric clock (FCLK)
1933Mhz Memory Controller(UCLK=MEMCLK)

Best I seen on latency was 60.6ns/60.7ns but consistent readings was 61ns on latency.
Memory.png

♦ CPU - AMD 3800X With MasterLiquid Lite ML240L RGB AIO
♦ GPU - Nvidia RTX 2080
♦ RAM - G.Skill Trident Z 16GB DDR4(F4-4000C18D-16GTZ) (2x8)
♦ Mobo - MSI X470 - Gaming Plus(E7B79AMS.AA0-AMD ComboPI1.0.0.4b)
♦ SSD - NVME SSD Intel 512GB
♦ DSP - LG 27" 4K UHD 5ms GTG IPS LED FreeSync Gaming Monitor (27UD59P-B.AUS) - Black
♦ PSU - Antec High Current Pro 1200W
 

dburgo

n00b
Joined
Feb 3, 2017
Messages
47
That is such good memory. Here's mine with Pcie 4.0 Crystal Disk Mark scores for the Sabrent Rocket. Keeps things pretty fast if I say so myself.
 

Attachments

tunatime

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 15, 2011
Messages
3,242
Well you could always tighten timings like this on your memory.
Clocks synced 1:1:1 for best performance


DDR4 CL16 3866Mhz Single Rank RAM
1933Mhz Fabric clock (FCLK)
1933Mhz Memory Controller(UCLK=MEMCLK)

Best I seen on latency was 60.6ns/60.7ns but consistent readings was 61ns on latency.
View attachment 215919
♦ CPU - AMD 3800X With MasterLiquid Lite ML240L RGB AIO
♦ GPU - Nvidia RTX 2080
♦ RAM - G.Skill Trident Z 16GB DDR4(F4-4000C18D-16GTZ) (2x8)
♦ Mobo - MSI X470 - Gaming Plus(E7B79AMS.AA0-AMD ComboPI1.0.0.4b)
♦ SSD - NVME SSD Intel 512GB
♦ DSP - LG 27" 4K UHD 5ms GTG IPS LED FreeSync Gaming Monitor (27UD59P-B.AUS) - Black
♦ PSU - Antec High Current Pro 1200W
nice this is the best i can do on my 3960x my if cant clock to 1900 have to use one natch under but my ram is some how stable at stupid tight timings of 14-16-16 and other tight timings
cachemem68.8.png
 

kamikazi

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 19, 2006
Messages
482
I didn't know that 1933 fclk was possible at all on this platform, especially with SOC at 1.1. The 2 3900x chips I had topped out at 1866. I was able to get latency down to around 64 at those settings though. I haven't tried past 1800 on my 3950x, but I doubt it will go much higher. I had to manually set SOC to 1.1 to avoid 8d boot errors.
 

tunatime

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 15, 2011
Messages
3,242
I didn't know that 1933 fclk was possible at all on this platform, especially with SOC at 1.1. The 2 3900x chips I had topped out at 1866. I was able to get latency down to around 64 at those settings though. I haven't tried past 1800 on my 3950x, but I doubt it will go much higher. I had to manually set SOC to 1.1 to avoid 8d boot errors.
Yeah theses chips are odd. My 3960x can run 1866 all day long at stock soc but no matter what I can't hit 1900 even at 1.2v
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2009
Messages
948
I had 2x3600X / 3800X all could do 1900+ FCLK maybe I was just lucky but it really does not make a difference in PC gaming with proper Ram timings ,be it 1800FCLK or 1900FCLK+.
3600X
CL16-3800-Mhz-Ram-Boost-4450-Mhz.png



3600X with BCLK Overclock ,I forgot about this one,musta been drunk cause I do not remember this at all,then again I probably done 100's of overclocks I do not remember.I was just going thru some screenshots I took.
The more I look at his screenshot ,I have no clue how I got these numbers but hey share it anyway.
4645-3-Mhz-Ryzen-3600-X.png
 
Last edited:

Jamie Marsala

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 9, 2016
Messages
185
I had 2x3600X / 3800X all could do 1900+ FCLK maybe I was just lucky but it really does not make a difference in PC gaming with proper Ram timings ,be it 1800FCLK or 1900FCLK+.
3600X
View attachment 216081


3600X with BCLK Overclock ,I forgot about this one,musta been drunk cause I do not remember this at all,then again I probably done 100's of overclocks I do not remember.I was just going thru some screenshots I took.
The more I look at his screenshot ,I have no clue how I got these numbers but hey share it anyway.
View attachment 216083

Yeah I just wanted my Fabric running the same as my RAM. Obviously you start getting into 4000+ territory you probably can not clock the Fabric that high and would be losing because it would set it down to 2:1
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2009
Messages
948
Yeah I just wanted my Fabric running the same as my RAM. Obviously you start getting into 4000+ territory you probably can not clock the Fabric that high and would be losing because it would set it down to 2:1
Your setup is great and nothing to worry about on the memory.Even at 2:1 what exactly do you think you would be losing on,just bandwitdh or in gaming.If gaming you will not lose anything really in 99% of games with your monitor and GPU/CPU.Now I did not test appilcations but other have.
♦ 2133Mhz (16GB)CL10-10-10-10-21
♦ 2400mhz (16GB)CL10-11-11-11-21
♦ 2933mhz (16GB)CL12-14-13-13-26
♦ 3200mhz (16GB)CL14-14-14-14-28
♦ 3733mhz (16GB)CL16-17-16-16-34
♦ 4000mhz (16GB)CL16-18-17-17-36 -(memory clock 2000x2/fabric clock 1800x2/memory controller 1000x2)
♦ 4200mhz (16GB)CL16-18-17-17-36 -(memory clock 2100x2/fabric clock 1800x2/memory controller 1050x2)

Gaming test chart
View attachment 175505

RAM TIMINGS USED FULL NO AUTO
 
Top