3570k confusion while overclocking

ZrRock

Limp Gawd
Joined
Aug 31, 2011
Messages
396
So I have a 3570k I'm trying to overclock on a z77 extreme 4, and I seem to have a stable overclock at 4.3ghz at stock voltage.. Is this normal?
 

SonDa5

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 20, 2008
Messages
7,429
Check your MB BIOS voltage settings to make sure it isn't too high. Should be able to do 4.3GHZ with 1.17v.
 

reb00tin

Gawd
Joined
Apr 13, 2009
Messages
864
So I have a 3570k I'm trying to overclock on a z77 extreme 4, and I seem to have a stable overclock at 4.3ghz at stock voltage.. Is this normal?

You only changed the multiplier?

On my 3570K, I incerased the multiplier from stock 34 (or is it 36?) to 40, everything else is on AUTO. Very stable at 4GHz and the system automatically increased the voltage slightly to 1.18V. So maybe Intel lets you OC and takes care of the voltage for you.
 

skizzled

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 13, 2007
Messages
1,945
You only changed the multiplier?

On my 3570K, I incerased the multiplier from stock 34 (or is it 36?) to 40, everything else is on AUTO. Very stable at 4GHz and the system automatically increased the voltage slightly to 1.18V. So maybe Intel lets you OC and takes care of the voltage for you.
On AUTO, it definitely does increase the voltage. But, it may apply too much voltage for a given clock speed/multiplier.

AUTO is great for getting a rough estimate of what your CPU can do but I wouldn't trust it to provide the lowest stable voltage.
 

reb00tin

Gawd
Joined
Apr 13, 2009
Messages
864
On AUTO, it definitely does increase the voltage. But, it may apply too much voltage for a given clock speed/multiplier.

AUTO is great for getting a rough estimate of what your CPU can do but I wouldn't trust it to provide the lowest stable voltage.

I get it. So if I set multiplier to 45 it will set voltage to around 1.2V. How high can I go on AUTO??
 

skizzled

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 13, 2007
Messages
1,945
I get it. So if I set multiplier to 45 it will set voltage to around 1.2V. How high can I go on AUTO??
It really depends on what your set up wants. Like I said, I don't recommend using AUTO but if that's the direction you want to take, go for it. You could always test it out to see what happens.

Blast the multi to 45 and check the voltage while monitoring temperatures as well. I'm not sure anyone really knows what the actual "safe" limit is currently, it's really down to you to decide how far you want to push it.
 

IntelEnthusiast

Intel Enthusiast Team
Joined
Feb 21, 2011
Messages
534
I was at 4.3GHz at 1.2v but there may have some more room to play with it and see if I could tune it in at a lower voltage.
 
Top