32Bit or 64Bit Windows 7

Discussion in 'Operating Systems' started by Bluntablo, Dec 23, 2009.

  1. Bluntablo

    Bluntablo [H]Lite

    Messages:
    113
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Based on this:
    XPS 630, Intel Core2 processorQ6600 (2.40Ghz,1066FSB) w/Quad Core Technology and 8MB cache
    4GB DDR2 SDRAM at 800MHz

    Which should I get?

    Thanks
    B
     
  2. rflcptr

    rflcptr [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,111
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    64-bit.

    You'll be able to use all of your 4 gigs of memory, you can add more without an OS re-install, and it's more secure and stable, due to ASLR and mandatory driver signing, respectively.

    Were there any specific apps you were concerned about?
     
  3. Bluntablo

    Bluntablo [H]Lite

    Messages:
    113
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Not really, just wanted to not gimp myself by purchasing the 32bit by mistake.

    Thanks again
    B
     
  4. Rike

    Rike [H]Lite

    Messages:
    78
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Second that on the 64-bit. I switched everything I have to 64-bit with Windows 7. I haven't regretted it even once and I was happy to finally be able to use all of my memory.
     
  5. daemonmf

    daemonmf Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    506
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Yeah, def go 64-bit. I have an older 939 system and everything installed and runs without a single hiccup.
     
  6. nowwhatnapster

    nowwhatnapster Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    405
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    64-bit all the way.

    I is almost 2010 and all the problems with programs that are not supported in 64bit are mostly alleviated. Very very few still have issues.
     
  7. DeaconFrost

    DeaconFrost [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,951
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Sounds like you had your answer already. If you want to use all your system memory, you'll need Windows 7 x64.
     
  8. zentech

    zentech Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    147
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    yes, pretty much a no brainer nowadays, since ms included the 32 and 64 bit discs in the win7 pack

    i went win7-64 and never looked back.

    (caveat: if you have ollllllddddd legacy hardware getting drivers may be an issue, but for the most part, windows wags the tail, not the other way around, so hardware manufacturers are coming around)
     
  9. PC_User

    PC_User [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,024
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    64-bit if using 4GB+ of RAM. Simple as that.
     
  10. msny

    msny 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,191
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2001
    I just made the swirch from vista 32bit to win 7 64bit, glad I did.
    Even my old box runs better and smoother.
     
  11. Anemone

    Anemone Gawd

    Messages:
    884
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    64 - and don't look back.
     
  12. Saabjock

    Saabjock Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    410
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    So my friend goes to his local Bestbuy Store in Emeryville California yesterday 12-21-2009 and pays $219 including taxes for Windows7 Professional. He hands it to me (still shrink wrapped) to install on a new system I'm building for his automotive shop. We decide on the 64 bit version. All goes well until I get to the cd key entry. He's standing next to me and closest to the keyboard, so I ask him to input the key and select next...bam! invalid key error come up on screen. I figure he's mis-typed the key, so I delete the characters and re-enter. Bam!...same error message. I call Microsoft's support knowing darn well, we can't take it back to the store, as they won't take opened software. The MS guy is rude, but in the end he verifies that the key is valid. He will not, however, hear the rest of my concerns about the fact that they're not going to take the software back and exchange it. He basically hangs up on me. I dial BestBuy to report the issue. I hold the handset for ten minutes with no answer. I then put the phone on speaker and let it ring (just to see how long it would take to get it answered). During that hold time I am able to put the entire computer together and do full cable management. Nobody answers the phone in that length of time. I try the 32bit version... It loads and accepts the cd key with zero issues. I suspect the disc got switched somewhere on the packaging line. That's the only plausible explanation I can come up with. If you can't load your 64 bit version of Windows7....send me my cd....lol
     
  13. BigDog

    BigDog [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,436
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2000
    was at the same crossroad, but was forced to use 32bit since some programs i use from Trading Technologies only like the 32bit vers
     
  14. Puchi Kitsune

    Puchi Kitsune n00b

    Messages:
    37
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    You can install Win7 without any CD-Key (trend started back in Vista days...), by the way. The setup will insist that you should enter the key, just choose that you do not want to. (There absolutely no difference if you install with CD-Key or not.)

    Once you install Win7 without CD-Key, it will be in "trial" mode and ask you to activate within 30 days. Again, there absolutely no freaking difference between activated Windows and non-activated.

    The point I am trying to make is try activating from within Windows. When network connection is fully up.

    Also, verify on your box that the version you got is Full and not Update.